Change Your Image
faiz-can
Reviews
Knights of Badassdom (2013)
Knights of Dumbassdom!
One of the worst movies I've ever seen. The plot was the lamest. It seemed like they added the demon/horror part in the last minute and nobody bothered to revise the script for that matter. The movie opened as a totally different genre and half way through it turned out to be something else (worse). The plot was too stupid and they did not focus much on character building whatsoever! The only notable actor in the movie is Peter Dinklage, which i am sure he deeply regrets now. It was supposed to be comedy but it failed to even get a smile from me.
My advise: Do not watch this movie, no matter what! Ratings for this movie is totally misleading.
Now You See Me (2013)
Not Bad, Not Great - Just an Average
When I watched its trailer, I thought it is similar to the Prestige and Illusionist. (By the way I loved both movies). Magic/illusions always fascinate me and it influenced half of my decision to watch this movie, while the other half was supported by the strong cast of this movie like Morgan Freeman, Jesse, Ruffalo, Woody and Isla. Although it does not stand anywhere near Prestige and Illusionist but that doesn't mean it is not a good movie. The movie started off very strongly and created interest immediately. However, as the plot unveiled, it turned out to be an average- Not bad but not great even as expected. As this is an illusion based movie, it keeps the viewer confused for most of the time and reveals answers in end. The acting was good, although the character building was weak. The movie still entertains till the last seen.
Iron Man Three (2013)
A new era in Superhero movies
I had read many negative reviews about this movie before watching it but now that I have seen it myself, I beg to differ. The problem is that a superhero movie is stereotyped to be an action comedy movie for kids or teenagers. However, the trend is now changed. The superhero movies are now getting more into Drama and emotions. Iron Man 3 and Dark Knight Rises are same in this regard. In both movies, the superhero is seen as a normal person 90% of the movie and wears his costume in the end. But it is bigger than this. Iron Man 3 shows that a superhero is also a human. They can have emotional troubles like other people. Tony is suffering from Panic Attacks, he is having trouble in his personal life as well – Just like normal humans! I think there is a lot to be learned from this movie, if you watch it with an open mind. Don't expect to see Iron man flying here and there killing the bad guys throughout the movie. There is enough action at the end of the movie. I would recommend it to Iron mans, it's a must watch!
The Hangover Part III (2013)
A big disappointment.
From hangover 1 to 3, it is a constant downward graph of entertainment. I loved the first movie and somehow accepted the second as an average but this is truly a disgrace. The storyline was very weak, although acting was good but that was not enough. The plot was too stupid and short, hard to believe that it came from same brilliant minds who made the first movie. It seemed like everyone in this movie were forced to work on this project.
Although there were some funny moments by Zach, who was the main character in this movie. Other characters like Bradely and Helms were merely a supporting cast in this movie. Everyone can easily skip this movie and watch the first Hangover movie again!
A Lot Like Love (2005)
Beautiful Movie with a lesson
this movie isn't just another average romantic movie, there's lot to be learned from it. if you are somewhere in your 20s, you can probably relate yourself to this movie like i did.. The movies takes u to the crucial time of your life when you have to make tough decisions of your life regarding future,career etc and prioritize everything. it shows us what is more important material or love..? well i wont disclose more of it, i would recommend that watch this movie alone so that you can really feel it. its not that sort of movie which you watch with bunch of friends on weekends. in end, impressive writer and acting! peace Faizan
Brüno (2009)
totally disappointed!
I'm a die hard fan of Borat and considered it as one of the most funniest movie ever made and like all the other fans of Sacha, i waited for Bruno and kept high expectations. But believe me, i barely laughed in entire movie. Sacha is genius, but I guess this time he was over confident that he'll get away with "anything". Borat was far better movie then Bruno, i would recommend watching Borat again instead of wasting money on this one. Sorry Sacha, you are great but this time you really disappointed me.
Superhero Movie (2008)
why don't people understand the purpose of these kind of movies?
SUPERHERO MOVIE, meet the Spartans, scary movie, date movie etc these all movies r just a parody of other movies.. n they do it really good. i recommend that if a person is going to watch any of these movies, kindly watch the movies on which that movie is made.only then one can enjoy. These movies don't have story of their own so u cannot understand them without watching other movies.i am sick of people giving bad comments to these movies. it is because they don't know what this movie is about. it is a little bigger budget parody thats it. so guys enjoy these movie.. n for this superhero movie only watching SPIDERMAN is enough as most of the story covers that movie.so enough said,hop that helps..