Change Your Image
CLundmark
Reviews
Overboard (1987)
Like to smile? You'll like this flick.
Yeah, sure, you know how it's going to end. Yes, it has all been done before. But the heart of this snob turned sweetheart story is relayed with such charm and grace by Goldie Hawn and Kurt Russel, and supported by such a strong cast (Roddy McDowall among others), that it is enjoyable none-the-less.
Movie snobs, insisting on original plots (as if there really are any) might not love this flick. But anyone who can appreciate proven talent in a good-natured comedy will find these 2 hours time well spent. I highly recommend it to anyone who likes to smile.
The Mexican (2001)
Gun-toting Mexican gangsters with brilliant pearly whites?
This movie might be worth watching if your only alternatives are
infomercials and Full House reruns. It has its moments, as many
others have reported. In a way, however, it would have been better
without Roberts, Gandolfini and Pitt since it is depressing to watch
them in such a sub-par feature. It was trying to be a smooth
hollywood version of a gritty western/gangster story, and as a
result, was laughable at times. All the actors, including those
playing rough and tumble guntoting Mexican gangsters have
bright, freshly bleached teeth. The many inconsistencies and
irregularities between the plot and the production are overly
distracting unless you are blessed with the ability to overlook
them.
Hilary and Jackie (1998)
An exceptional tale of two sisters
I am an American movie-goer who really enjoyed this movie; The
story of two musically gifted sisters becoming endowed with
themselves, their talents, and their illnesses.
There are a few reviews posted here discussing the "pointlessness" of this film, criticizing details, and even posting
downright negative reviews. However, I promise that if you enjoy
getting to know a cast of characters (decidedly different than
getting to know the actors), this is a fabulous movie. Hilary &
Jackie has a solid plot, but isn't about the story. It is about the
characters; Real life sisters given unique talents under extreme,
yet common, circumstances.
If you have any empathy at all, this movie's ability to place you in
each sister's very different shoes is remarkable. Both Hilary's and
Jackie's viewpoint is understandable, yet I couldn't help but have
an opinion, which shifted as each scene progressed. Indeed
Jackie was very ill, and Hilary unusually accommodating. Maybe
they shared their illness, to varying degrees, which again, was
presented as a very touching insight into their psyche. The
flashbacks were very effective, and the entire production extremely
well done. Their mother couldn't look any more like the two of them
combined. Bravo!
Can you tell I liked it? Let me add that each actor's performance
was remarkable. However, Emily Watson's performance was truly
extraordinary. I can't believe another reviewer criticized her cello
playing scenes. Although not a cellist, I found her scenes with the
cello to be extremely believable, relevant, and profound. The best
American actress up for this role would have never portrayed
those scenes with a fraction of the dedication.
If you are looking for an interesting, thought-provoking, well-done
character study of a movie, Hilary and Jackie is top notch, no
matter how the actress might hold her bow.
p.s. Are there any limits to the talent of James Frain? Why isn't he
a household name??? Maybe he didn't study enough the finger
movements of a musician???
Center Stage (2000)
A nice message, and a great movie
What is it about teen movies which capture the attention of teens and adults alike? Perhaps they're better than sitcoms, but not as cheesy as most Lifetime movies. If you're a sucker for anything starring Drew Barrymore, Melissa Joan Hart, or Julia Styles, you'll love Center Stage. It is a great quality movie, especially considering its genre. And the sneak peek inside the dance world was so interesting. Yeah, there were stereotyped characters portrayed, but sometimes stereotypes are appropriate - as they seem here. I've two criticisms... 1)Unless Amanda Schull's character is intended to be immature and a little dense, her acting ability isn't quite up to par. 2) The hair, makeup and costume changes (lose the red shoes!!!) in the final dance number are too distracting and don't match the sincerity of the rest of the flick. You can't beat her rehearsal of the same dance in the studio 30 minutes earlier. But the overall message is the best part; following your heart is the surest way to success. This (very) late 20- something rates this movie an absolute "worth the watch."
Never Been Kissed (1999)
A great teen flick, rated by an extremely non-teen
Even as a late 20-something, I love teen flicks, but would rate many of them below a 6. (That's a failing grade in my experience.) This one however, is the best mix of campiness, charm, stereotypes, and good characters. Who can criticize Drew in a geeky, loser, vulnerable role - So good to see her in (almost) each role she takes, but this one is especially endearing. Great cast overall with many entertaining moments - many outclassing the teen flick genre, no matter what era. Solid 7 out of 10. If you like this one, try 10 Things I Hate About You and Drive Me Crazy, other semi-intelligent teen flicks.
Loverboy (1989)
Misunderstandings Galore: A star-filled episode of Three's Company
What a surprise! (The cast, not the quality of this movie.) It was worth watching if only to see Vic Tabac, Kirstie Alley, Kate Jackson, Carrie Fisher, and yes, I think that was Lisa Kudrow. It's more than a coincidence many of the stars are famous for slapstick sitcom humor. All it needed was Susanne Sommers to nearly duplicate a PG-13 episode of Threes Company, with misunderstandings piling up like a string of accidents during rush hour on the Long Island Expressway. In short, a movie deserving a score of 4 brought up to a 6 by the star-filled cast.