Change Your Image
IMikeDB
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Meg 2: The Trench (2023)
Chinese propaganda wrapped in a cliché bow.
Blatant Chinese propaganda. The Chinese character, is portrayed as the daredevil, the genius, and the expert who knows everything. He is also the one who saves the day in the end.
In addition to the Chinese propaganda, the film has also has poor acting, its ridiculous plot, and its lack of scares. The film is a mindless action sequel that offers few thrills and even fewer laughs."
The Meg 2: The Trench is a terrible film. It is boring, predictable, and full of clichés. The acting is wooden, the plot is nonsensical, and the special effects are subpar. The only thing that the film has going for it is its underwater setting, which is visually impressive.
If you are looking for a good action movie, I would recommend avoiding Meg 2: The Trench. It is a waste of time and money.
Bibleman: The Animated Adventures (2016)
Pretty sure all the negative reviews are one d\ude's alts
I am not a massive fan of this show, never have been, but it teaches your children positive, biblical based morals and to be kind and loving to one another. Beats the heck out of throwing your kids in front of trash like paw patrols or other modern shows fulled with subliminal messages.
As for all the negative reviews, if you read them carefully, I am pretty sure they are all written by the same person. They all read almost identically and are a sad attempt by someone who is just angry at God and therefore anything that might promote Christianity of Jesus.
Don't believe the haters. Put your kids in front of something Godly and wholesome!
Locke & Key (2020)
Not worth it.
This show is terrible. It is an exercise in futility made by writers who intentionally want to torture their audience. Every episode is filled with bad decisions, nobody would ever make. Save yourself the time, watch something else.
You (2018)
Terrible show.
So. An entire show about a psychotic guy who completely disregards all red flags and embraces his obsession with a girl.. Then the girl he's madly in love, sleeps with everyone, friends with a bunch of material girls and a generally awful person. Seriously... What was even the point of the entire show. Pretty shallow TV show.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Bunch of garbage
Feminist garbage. Taking a good story and women-washing it into a giant pile of garbage about feelings and a sucky story line.
A Wrinkle in Time (2018)
I love the books, this movie is an absolute disgrace
I don't read much, if ever. I have probably only read 20 books in the last 10 years. I mainly watch movies and tv shows. However the Wrinkle in Time series has been one of the rare few books I not only read, but I read often. Along with Lord of the Rings... Which should tell you on what level I put Madeleine L'Engle books on, so when I heard this movie was going to star Oprah Winfrey, I was extremely skeptical but withheld some small glimmer of hope. Now that I have seen the movie, Nope. Nope. Nope. The ruined ever facets of the book. I might of blamed the failures on staring children, but the Narnia series also stars children and does a great job, not perfect but good enough. This movie was awful, I barely managed to finish it, I ended up doing finances to keep myself awake enough to finish it... It was that bad. Pathetic movie. Please don't watch!
The Walking Dead: Say Yes (2017)
One of the best episodes I have seen in the entire Negan storyline
I absolutely hate Negan, passionately, this season was the worst season like, ever. Period. However this episode was a breath of fresh air, focusing on actual survival, emotions and suspense to keep the viewer entertained, not lame-ass dialogue where Negan takes 20 minutes to make a point he could of made in 20 seconds. Please give us more like this! ALMOST as good as the episode with Daryl with the Rocket Launcher! :D
God's Not Dead 2 (2016)
Overreacting much? I think so.
Just watched the movie, I agree with the sentiment that it was just as bad as the first one, which I also thought sucked but seriously, all these one star ratings because it offends you? Because obviously there's no other reason to rate this movie a 1 star. The acting was mediocre, the plot was predictable the complete lack of something resembling action was disappointing, however there was NOTHING in this movie that would justify it gaining such hate from you guys.
Sure it was a giant sermon wrapped up in a court room drama. Sure its agenda was extremely obvious and sure the actors weren't all A++ flawless but stop overreacting.
Deadpool (2016)
Loved the movie! So why 5 stars?
Best movie ever! Let me first preface this review by saying the movie was a freaking amazing, hilarious, action packed, shoot em up with super energetic characters.
So. Wtf's up with the 5 stars? To put it as bluntly as possible, I would say this movie tried way too hard to earn it's R rating. I love the concept of Deadpool, a smart-ass merc who can't die and no reservations with killing people. I also thought the way they handled gore was very tastefully done and not overboard Which brings me to my two base issues. Nudity and language. First off no, I am not going to say I think the movie should of had no language, I really did not care that everyone swore, my issue was the way it was done. It felt like literally every sentence had to have as many curse words as time would permit, even if they made no sense whatsoever. So often things were said that had me scratching my head trying to figure out how any of those words went together. Don't get me wrong, I would of preferred the movie have no curse words and I think it would of been just fine (see Expendables 2 and how they originally intended to have 100+ F words), but I won't argue that point because that's not my real issue with the dialog. It's the incoherent method they went about it, trying for some sort of pervasive language award or something.
Second off was all the nudity. Seriously people, none of the nudity benefited anything. The sexual references were also a bit thick but I didn't go to see a Deadpool movie and not expect to hear a bunch of those. But the inconsistency of he nudity really frustrated me. Some were blink and you would miss it (bedroom scene), some were strategically hidden except when for no reason they weren't (building explosion), some nudity was specifically not shown and made specifically pointed to as not showing it (think colossus scene) and others were thrown in our faces for no point (nightclub scene). No rhyme or reason for how much or little was shown, none of it benefited the movie plot or were important for maintaining story integrity. Just unnecessary gratuitous nudity to further push the R rating.
I'm not a prude when it comes to language, gore, nudity or references if done tastefully and sparingly. I literally watched Freaks of Nature and The Night Before just before watching this movie, I gave The Night Before 9 stars, it had nudity, language and references but it was all done within reason and never just thrust in your face for shock value, it was also super hilarious.
Of course I enjoyed this Deadpool, I laughed so hard and so long! I will be remembering quotes from the this movie for many years to come but I will not just let Hollywood get away with doing whatever the hell they want and assuming people will be fine with it. There were 5 of us watching today but if this movie had less crap in it I not only could of brought over 20 more people to see it who now won't, I would of probably watched it myself 5-6 more times. However in its current form I will not As always people will disagree with my review but this is the Internet, you aren't really saying anything worth saying if no one is getting mad at you lol
Odd Thomas (2013)
Absolutely astonishing!
This movie was amazing. I recommend this to all my friends. There has only ever been a short list of movies that I have actually felt any emotional connection to a character in the movie. Bridge to Terebithia and Juno gave me all the feels requiring tissues which was quite the impressive feat as I almost never care about actors in movies.
I can honestly say Odd Thomas was one of those movies. One of those rare occurrences and not only was it an entertaining movie, they also had me seriously caring about the actors and towards the end they had me the saddest I had ever been since The Bright To Terebithia which is no easy feat.
While I am usually a fan of comedy, action and adventure (as obvious by my IMDb ratings) on rare occasion I will give a movie flying stars when they actually make me have physical emotions for a movie. 50 First Dates gave me an emotional Roller-coaster, Love Happens got me as well, however I can honestly say that Odd Thomas did an astounding job for the budget it had and the story there was to work with. Well done.
The Purge (2013)
Disappointed would be an good description
Disappointed would be an good description as to how I felt after watching the movie. While it was hard plot to do well to begin with I thought they could do a real good job with it. I was looking forward to some bank heists, or perfect crime sort of plot where they went all Oceans 11 or the Italian Job, all I got was the story line from Panic Line and every other house invasion movie. Not to mention the weird kid with long hair, whats his deal? Could we not come up with a more epic plot to go with the story idea? Maybe in 10 years we can have a remake with a better plot. Until then there are many other movies I would recommend before watching this one
The Walking Dead (2010)
How does this show keep getting better?
Can the directors of TWD really do no evil? I have been an avid watcher since episode one of season one and have not been disappointed since then. While I admit that at the end of every episode I want to find the writers and rip their heads off for making me wait another week to watch the next episode I will admit it adds to the shows amazing suspense. After watching the entire first two seasons for the third time it still never gets old. Yes all the question of life and death is gone and all the mystery of things to come is no longer a thing, but it is still an amazing trip into the zombpocalypse.
I recommend this show to all my friends, I give it a 10/10 on IMDb which is reserved for shows and movies I find so amazing that 10 is not even a high enough rating, the show is more like an 11/10. Though I will admit that I do think Spartacus has the show beat by what I would equate to half an IMDb point in its amazing action and suspense, unf it looses a whole point in my after 10 scale to all of its unnecessary adult scenes.
This show has managed to keep what I would equate to a hard PG13 show for the zombies but keeping everything else at a nice almost family friendly point. I appreciate this and unlike Spartacus, I am ale to recommend this show to almost anyone who asks my favorite show. I will keep watching till the end of time and hope upon hope that this show goes on to have seasons into the double digits. Pease figure out a way to make episodes all year long. This show is SO awesome but waiting months to watch is almost too much to take -_-
Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (2011)
The reason IMDb needs a 0 Star option
This movie was the epitome of terrible. On the rating score, I would put it below 1 star. I finished the movie and wanted my money back... I would of asked for it back as well, it not for the fact I went with friends. Should of read more reviews. Lesson learned.
The rating "God awful, makes you want to gouge your eyeballs out with a spork, and either head-butt the TV or try to hit the cinema screen with projectile vomit." is not vivid enough to explain how bad this movie was... I would rather watch The Disaster Movie every day for a week straight then this horrible excuse of a movie.
Sad to think the directors of movies such as Jonah Hex and Gamer stooped this low. Crank was terrible, all of them, but they seemed to be producing better movies. What a gross waste of 75 million dollars
It's Kind of a Funny Story (2010)
Not half bad
While I would say there are a bunch of better movies out there, this and the fact that I would normally vote a movie like this around 4-5 stars, this one was a welcome treat. Like Juno and 50 First Dates, sometimes the sappy slow movies are done so well you can't help but recognize them. This was one of those. While the premise was kinda wacky and the whole movie felt somewhat silly, the overall plot and acting was well done and I would recommend it to most anyone.
Now technically the review stopped there, but with the requirement of a minimum of 10 lines, I guess I might as well continue on. While not a fan of Zach in most of his movies though I would certainly not mind seeing Emma Roberts in more movies.