Change Your Image
ankush_jha53
flixster profile : http://www.flixster.com/user/ankushjha53
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againIn no particular order.
Reviews
Midnight in Paris (2011)
Woddy Allen travels back to 70s
It begins with still shots of beloved city with which no art, no matter how great, can be compared. In this surreal fantasy it seems Woody Allen has traveled back to his golden age, the 70s. When he gave the world the likes of Annie hall and Manhattan. It keeps hooked with typical quirky characters and unusual observations and conversations. We meet people from the golden age. witness an affair in the Paris of 20s. Settings of the movie can not be critiqued. The cinematography only enhances, if it's possible, the beauty of sets. Wilson does the character as woody Allen would do it. He keep putting his hands in the pocket, walks funny, delivers quirky dialogs. This movie itself is Woody Allen, conversations about fear of death, empty existence, hopeless love and Paris - all have for so long characterized him and his early movies. So glad to see he finally made a movie in our time as great as the ones he used to make. A thing that he leaves with us in this film - "We all fear death and question our place in universe. The artist's job is not to succumb to despair but to find an antidote for the emptiness of existence."
Thank You (2011)
Re-entry
Hail Irrfan Khan and his comic timing.
It's not thank you . it's re-entry. Just the same successful formula of 'no entry' has been repeated. While making a lol entertainer it goes beyond it realms and ridicules the sanctity of relationships and marriages. In it's account of relationships it seems to be very one sided. But an objective look at relationship can never be expected from Anees Bazmee. The movie does what was expected from it - makes you laugh real hard. A large share of laughs come for Irrfan's performance. He proves once again his mantle and versatility in acting. His comic timing is phenomenal. The kind which Akshay kumar once showed in Mujse shadi Karogi. But as it has been for quite some time his performance seems repetitive. As for others, bobby acts bad as usual, Suniel overacts as usual again. Sonam kaoor irritates with cardboard character. Reema sen surprises with her quirkiness. Celia jaitley is hardly there. Songs are just burden as usual yet again. The ending goes overboard and tries to make a pigheaded soulless movie into a serious inquisition into relationships and fails miserably. The only low point of movie comes at the end.
This movie just belongs to Irrfan's incredible comic timing and Anees Bazmee's ability to pen funny insincere jokes. A timepass. :)
The Film Emotional Atyachar (2010)
a noir-otic comedy.
the film has all elements of being a dark comedy. most characters are anti heroes. doing whatever it takes to get money. the narrative style is also interesting. the non linear sequence gave it a nice touch. the movie could have done it without songs, the background score is topnotch. cinematography could have been much more stylish for a dark comedy but it just did bare minimum. the director solely relied on story, actors and dialogues. the film, after setting plot, takes a good turn which sets falling dominoes in motion, it's amazing how film unfolds unexpectedly. it keeps you on the edge till it ends. anticipation and suspense keeps it going. vinay pathak and ranvir shourey in their combo duo roles fit perfectly and deliver some funny lines. kalki as a charming girl keeps it cool and underplays it's part just as it was needed. Anand Tiwari as hiten, the gujrati is refreshing, he acts funny - just amazing. the trio with ravi kishan also does justice to their characters. the climax was great and as with Indian philosophy or movies it is one who deserves it gets it.
only thing that ticked me off is it's title - if they had come up with an apt title - a large audience could have seen this. well, kudos to director for a quality debut.
Inception (2010)
everything you'd wish for in a masterpiece!
As a great movie it has got it all. A mission which looks almost impossible, a hero who's tormented with his guilt and regrets, A story which keeps the intrigue, Action which keeps adrenaline rushing, assembling a interesting supporting team,like in "oceans" which keeps the momentum going and a conclusion which leaves you with a smile and some un-answered questions.
Nolan sure has grown a lot in his ability to take such a complicated plot and present it so simply since Memento and The Prestige. It must have been an herculean task to draw a narrative of a complex plot into a multi-layer screenplay.
if someone asks to narrate the story of this movie there will not be much to say about that, for this movie is all about experiencing it first hand. It was only possible through intelligent choice of such stark different settings for different levels of dreams. A warehouse with raining outside then in a hotel with loss of gravity and finally into the mountains.
Intelligent projection such as "the fall of van from the bridge causing zero-gravity in the next level of dream in the hotel" and "using the principle of weightlessness of free fall of lift to create gravity like effect" were just awesome. at the same time it was inconsistent. why zero-gravity effect doesn't affect the next level of dreams.
though at some points it tries desperately to seem intelligent showing top spinning in the end. just like Scorsese did it in "shutter island".
the magnitude of production was just awesome. some scenes were just too great. when Ariadne starts playing with physical laws. when dream starts falling apart. and when van is racing and toppling and when it finally lands safe.
finally a spoilsport: Matrix still remains the best movie as far as intelligence is concerned.
Raajneeti (2010)
enormous waste of money, talent and our time!!
honestly i was expecting a lot from this movie. Something as great as "gangajal" which was his last-best work. there was a soul in that movie!
the movie is really too long. it almost felt like i am watching "LOC" once again. there were so many shots, u try to figure who just died there and how was he related to him? was he from this party or that party? or may be only i am as dumb as that. but seriously i didn't get it for most of the times. or i was enjoying too much "Chess" on my cellphone.
i kept waiting for 'naseer' to re-appear on screen. only he could have given some pun-ch to this movie, but alas he remains away from screen for his own good.
I didn't knew that it was some kind of allegory to Mahabharata. but not so soon into the movie, we started playing a game in the hall. guess which character of Mahabharata is that actor.. ;-) .. well had to enjoy on a Friday!!
but even in the end, i don't know why credits didn't roll when climax shooting occurs. the "Krishna" tells "Arjuna" to shoot. Arjuna says "they are armless".. and that moment how i wished and said "now please don't start orating Zita here please". And then someone in hall said " Jada Jada hi Durhams.." :-p there was a laughter all over the hall. :)
A scene definitely worth watching is one just b4 Arjuna ram pal kills a police man with a base ball bat (BTW how did he get that in MP?)!! the way he enters really surprised me. he's a good actor! it was a meaningless exercise and waste of so many great talents, of so much money. of course everything was so grand, the rallies, the public, the background music, the flashy cars, car blasts, accidents, their homes, grand performances by almost everyone.
nothing is worth in end if u haven't got a soul. B-) Prakash Jha has failed miserably in this attempt.
And i am not going to discourage anyone from seeing it. after all its your money.