Change Your Image
maxienluv
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hazbin Hotel (2019)
Much better than I expected!
I watched the pilot back in 2019 and I had very mixed feeling about it. Some of the elements of the show and its characters were interesting but other than that I found it pretty unlikable. When I heard that the first season of it was going to come out I didn't think I was going to watch it. Though after going through a rough first episode I can say that Hazbin Hotel is really good! It isn't too serious most of the time and gave me a MLP feel with all the lesson learning but I actually didn't mind that to much. It has a very kid show feel to it with most of the characters and the story being a bit childish but other than that it was a great watch.
I was going to give the show a 7/10 review until I watched EP 4 and wow, I was impressed. The episode is probably in my top 5 favorite animated episodes ever. The pacing is incredible, the characters are nuanced and the songs are amazing! Angel dust was actually the character I couldn't stand for the life of me until this episode. I can safely say now that he is my favorite character. The venerability and realism in his character is something I crave more from animated series but especially animated comics. It's such a good character growth episode that I'm almost speechless.
The last reason I'm giving Hazbin Hotel a 10/10 star review isn't right now because I believe that it deserves it right now, but instead that I 100 procent believe that it will. I have a lot of hope in this show and I definitely believe that it will live up to it after watching EP 4.
Deadpool (2016)
Marvel done right
I will start off by saying that I'm no fan of marvel. I've tried to watch a lot of marvel movies but they've all failed to entertain me. Though I am however a huge DC enjoyer, even if a lot of their movies have been not-of-my-taste as of lately. So whenever I get a marvel movie recommended to me I often shrug it off because of my narrow mindset. Though after all these years, the hype for deadpool has still not laid down. So I thought that I would give it a go, even If my expectations for it were extremely low.
I can now tell you with confidence that Deadpool isn't your standard marvel movie. I mean, the storyline is as cheesy as it can get. Though that's the point, it's a superhero movie that's a satire of superhero movies. It's a perfect blend of satire and pure comedy, it's as deep as it is meaningless. The movie balances all the aspects that it presents perfectly. The characters are as flat as they are well-rounded. The violence is at the perfect amount, not being too much or too little. Though four-wall breaks are a bit much at times. But when they are done with breaks from each other they are a big delight.
Though all and all, amazing movie. There really isn't that much more to say that wasn't already ben said.
The House That Jack Built (2018)
Once you start watching, there's no going back
It's hard for me to describe my feeling about this movie. The brutality of it was way over the edge and very untasteful. On the other hand it was very artsy and thought provoking, which is a big plus for me. Though the best, and worst part about "The House That Jack Built" was the following of him and him only. There were no one else interfering in his story. All of it was about him.
It's very hard to watch this long of a movie through the perspective of such a madman as Jack. I'm not even sure I'm happy that I did. Though I know that this movie will probably be sticking on me forever.
I watched this movie in pieces to not make myself to crazy, but every time i didn't watch it I thought about it. I just wanted to finish it, and yet I always wished that I could drop it. Though like any horrific media, its easy to start watching but its hard to stop. No matter how horrifying it may be.