Change Your Image
elvis smit
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againThe 10 Best Comedy Movies Of All Time by Shane Scott-Travis
10 best comedies of all time according to lettrboxd
10 Great Movies To Watch When You Need A Good Laugh by
Reviews
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
A good old cinema entertainment
I went to to cinema to watch this It was fun. Real space opera. Lasers, action, humorous situations. Woody is very good, the dragon's mother is a treat for the eye and the ear, and the new Han is not the one to throw away (even if it is not Harrison's league). The exteriors are lightly mad maxian which is the also plus. And the music is recognizable. A good old cinema entertainment.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
It was fun day at cinema
Although I have been awake from the early morning an it was late in the night by the time i got to the dark of movie theater I had no problem being awake once movie started. There is plenty of action and it looks good. A lot of red color (the Pretorians, the planet's surface, for example) visually sharpen the scenes. Luke Skywalker came back with style, so did Yoda. Spacecrafts in the space continue to behave like planes on Earth, but I'm used to it by now. Adam Driver still looks more like pissed tennage nerd than the embodiment of evil and power, but Kylo / Ben has become a full-fledged character and his relationship with Rey is one of more interesting part of the movie. To summarize it's a movie that I will love to watch again.
La piel que habito (2011)
For Almodovar fans, darkers and Horror fans
How was it? I dozed a bit in the middle of the film, but I was tired and that did not sit well with the afternoon projection and the middle part of movie is a bit stretched. It's true Almodovar, beautifully shot, strong colors, full of fools at edge of breaking. My wife was shocked by the sensless violence and commented that before Almodovar had loved his characters