Change Your Image
kevin955
Reviews
Rampage (2009)
Very different material
If this movie had been made by some reputed director, it would surely be praised as an Oscar Material. Unfortunately, image of Uwe Boll has little bit tarnished the fame of this movie. Nonetheless this is undoubtedly one of the best movies i have ever seen. (And i have seen many including Hollywood as well as other foreign media).
Beware!! This movie is not like other movies with cool action, chocolate faces, pretty women, awesome stunts and fantasy heroic scenarios. If you want all these features, go watch Action movies of Christian Bale and others. This is very different kind. A unique kind.
But i can assure you this. If you understand current global problems, problems in American society and the real threat mankind is facing today. If you like watching informative documentaries rather than work of fiction. If you understand the complexities of today's world. Then, you will surely like this movie.
This movie is complex, bizarre, violent and a warning about the future to come.
Fahrenhype 9/11 (2004)
Might be good for some in 2004, but a total failure in todays time
In 2004 someone got angry on Michael Moore and made this movie as a rebuttal to Fahrenheit 9/11. I understand that makers of this film were too concentrated in proving Fahrenheit 9/11 as fraudulent in its message.
Well its 2010, wake up fellas and see around yourself. You cant sell Lies forever (specially when they are told in a stupid way).
This is a cheap publicity documentary which faded with time whereas the Original Michael Moore's Fahrenheit 9/11 still delivers the right message.
Avoid it.
9 rota (2005)
War about soldiers who were forgotten
The movie has somewhat similar message as of other War movies. But there are some differences. While movies of modern war like Hurt locker depicting the situation of soldiers in Iraq War have gained huge attention. Most people are not interested in knowing that there has been a much worse War in the Afghanistan decades earlier. The War had somewhat similar circumstances but it was fought on much bigger scale. Sadly, no one is interested to know about the Russian troops in that Afghan War and no movie (depicting the Russia side) has ever been made except this one which therefore makes it unique.
The enemy America facing in Afghanistan right now is nothing compared to what Russian Army faced decades ago in Afghan War. The difference is that in Afhgan War, America sowed the seeds of today's War (for what?) This is a must see movie for everyone.
Terminator Salvation (2009)
Completely flawed and underachiever which killed the series
Just saw this movie. Now i realize i should have avoided it. Two main reasons for this are -
1. The Terminator Salvation virtually does not have any plot. The story keep jumping from one to another senseless end. Not to mention uncountable no. of flaws in it. You will probably enjoy the movie if you go watching it without your brain in your head.
2. It killed the exciting and thrilling series of Terminator 1,2,3. The Terminator Salvation has no sensible plot matching to prequels.
I can see rating of the movie is already starting to drop. But i guess it will make some good money all because of Christian Bale hype.
A total disappointment.
Peace, Propaganda & the Promised Land (2004)
Please give your 80mins to see this.....
I usually vote but never comment on a movie as i feel it unnecessary.
However i request all western viewers who spend time watching various Hollywood flicks etc, to devote just 80mins of your life for watching this documentary. I see Hollywood movies with high ratings and 100,000s of votes. It makes me sad when i saw just around some 280 odd votes on this movie here. Ironically it should be opposite because this documentary is about suffering of men,women and children who are also humans like us, isn't it? I will not make any comment or judgment on movie as i leave it to the viewers to make their own judgment.
At last as you know that no movie is perfect so why i gave it a 10? Because it is my trend to give perfect score to films which are made for just cause more so when it is made for us to awake to reality of the world.