Change Your Image
moviesareawayoflife
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Forever Young (1992)
Gibson Curio
Forever Young was made in arguably Mel Gibson's heyday of the 1990's. It is a warm hearted story of lost love wrapped in a time travel scenario. In truth Mel Gibson holds the whole film together with a strong performance despite the average script he has to work with. It does help that he has good chemistry with Jamie Lee Curtis and Elijah Wood as there characters take up most of the films running time. Joe Morton is wasted in his role near the end and look out for a cameo part for Walton Goggins of The Shield and Justified fame. Forever Young is the perfect Sunday afternoon film, the sort they don't make anymore. The main problems with the film though are the set up and the ending. We do not spend enough time with Gibson and his wife to be in WW2 to be fully invested in there eternal love together, and in the final act of the film after being seemingly ok for a good period of time in the present day Gibson's character starts to age rapidly which then creates a rushed feel to the end of the film. At 1 hour 37 minutes the film feels too short and actually could have done with a longer running time to expand on the storyline to provide a greater emotive impact. In summary Forever Young is an enjoyable inoffensive film but could have been so much more.
Alien (1979)
Sci Fi Horror Classic Stands The Test Of Time
It is amazing to think Alien first came out way back in 1979. Watching it in the here and now, the film has barely dated and still stands up as a masterpiece of horror and suspense. Strongly casted with fantastic sets and a now legendary creature design, Alien is a true classic. The pacing of the film although slow by todays standards really enables the audience to get embroiled in the atmosphere and claustrophobia of the Nostromo and allows us to get to know its crew. Sigourney Weaver of course made her name with this film, but Ian Holm as Ash is fantastic, the subtle body language responses he does throughout as the horror escalates enable us to realise he knows more than he is letting on about the creature. There is not a single weak performance in the film and each character leaves an impression in there own way. The special effects are also outstanding and hold up to today's viewing, it was certainly a masterstroke by Ridley Scott to show as little of the Alien as possible as this escalates the dread and horror. A minor gripe would be there is perhaps slightly too much of the Alien shown right at the end of the film but thankfully that is just for a few seconds. The Matt paintings look fantastic for the planet the Nostromo lands on and the eggs and face hugger are suitably horrific. Alien is a film i have watched lots of times over the years and never got fed up with it, always enjoying the visuals and viewing experience. The word Classic was created for a film like this.
Target (1985)
Hackman Excels In Kidnap Thriller
Target is a long forgotten and little known film which came out in 1985. Starring Gene Hackman, Matt Dillon and Josef Sommer this has for a long time been one of my favourite thrillers. Hackman is absolutely fantastic in this, the scene in the airport where he goes from boring middle aged man to ex CIA expert is sold completely by how Hackman plays the scene purely using body language. Twists and turns abide in the plot as we join Hackman on his journey to trace his kidnapped wife. Set in Paris and Berlin and shot on location the film looks great and is scattered with memorable action scenes including a couple of car chases. On the downside Dillon comes across as a little wooden at times, the music is very dated and the beginning of the film for the first 10 minutes plays like a TV film. These minor gripes aside we have some snappy dialogue, good interaction between Hackman and Sommer and a nicely constructed plot. An understated stand out scene for me is a scene where Hackman and an ex lover who is also a spy reminisce on the past and what might have been between them in a different world. It is played beautifully and you really sense the regret between the two characters. In summary if you happen across Target i fully recommend you give it a go, bear with it for the first 10 minutes and you will be thrown into an exciting old school thriller with one of the greatest actors at the peak of his game.
Red Notice (2021)
Fun Action Comedy
Red Notice stars The Rock, Ryan Reynolds and Gal Gadot. I was interested to read that this was the most expensive Netflix film at 200 million dollars to make, and was intrigued to see what this would be like. After watching Red Notice i can liken it to films like Indiana Jones, Lost City and Romancing the Stone. In other words a fun Sunday afternoon adventure type film. The plot has lots of twists and turns and although it is nearly 2 hours long the film zips along at a good pace never being dull. All three leads have good chemistry, The Rock being..well the Rock, and Gal Gadot putting in a fun performance. Reynolds is good but his performance does border into annoyance at times with the comedic elements. Action scenes are good, although as is the way these days there is too much CGI which can be a bit off putting. All in all though i really enjoyed Red Notice, it is a film i would revisit again and a film i certainly enjoyed watching. Everything is set up for a sequel and i hope they make one.
Sneakers (1992)
Robert Redford Charisma Carries Techno Thriller
Sneakers sports an all star cast of Robert Redford, Dan Ackroyd, River Phoenix, Ben Kingsley and Sidney Poitier. This is an early 90's techno thriller, so obviously the technology is now looking dated. This is the first time i have seen this film and it does remind me a lot of the Oceans films in terms of an all star cast with a twisty plot but very little character development. Redford carries the film at times, always a strong charismatic screen presence and it helps that his character Martin Bishop does have a bit of a backstory. The rest of the cast all give good performances with very little to do. I found Sneakers fun, although felt it went on slightly too long. There are some good moments throughout with elements of tension, although i did find it hard to believe that Kingsley and Redford's characters were meant to be very good friends in the past as for some reason these two stars had very little chemistry when on screen together. Taken for what it is and the time period it was made Sneakers is a good fun film which anyone could enjoy but is a film which is not destined to make a lasting impression.
A Civil Action (1998)
Thriller Based On A True Story
A Civil Action has a great cast including John Travolta, Robert Duvall, William H Macey, James Gandolfini and John Lithgow. The film is about an injury lawyer taking two companies to court to prove by dumping toxins they have caused leukaemia in 8 children living nearby. Travolta is in good 90's form here but is outshone by Robert Duvall who puts in a fantastic performance as an opposing lawyer. Duvall really elevates every scene he is in. Macey is solid, as are Gandolfini and Lithgow in small roles. Whilst the storyline is engaging i did find the courtroom scenes a little underwhelming, i expected more fire and tension in them, particularly with the actors we have in the film. At times it feels the script is trying to cover too much story for the running time and timelines are moved forward in the blink of an eye. To be honest this is a film which could have perhaps benefitted from a longer running time. The film looks good and there is not a bad performance throughout but by the same token nothing feels special about the film. Ultimately A Civil Action is a competent well made legal thriller which simmers but never really catches fire.
S.W.A.T. (2003)
Early 2000's Action
Swat has a good cast including Colin Farrell, Samuel L Jackson, Michelle Rodriguez, Jeremy Renner and Oliver Martinez. The film is based on an old TV show which i have never seen. The plot for the film is razor thin, a new Swat team is assembled by Samuel L Jackson full of misfits and they ultimately have the big mission at the end of transporting Oliver Martinez to the FBI, the catch being he has offered anyone 100 million dollars for his release. Jackson brings his usual charisma to the film, Martinez is suitably slimy as the villain and Farrell is serviceable as the main hero. For me, Renner steals the honours though as the disgraced former Swat team member gone bad. The action throughout the film is ok, although nothing really stands out. We have almost zero character development which for a film running nearly 2 hours long you would have thought there would have been. Watching the film again it does actually feel quite dated, with an early 2000's feel to it. Ultimately Swat is an easy watch, a turn your brain off after a hard week at work sort of film. It is very average but does entertain.
A Star Is Born (2018)
Fantastic Re-Imagining Of A Familiar Story
A Star is Born is the 4th or 5th telling of this particular story. I have only previously seen the 1976 version with Barbara Streisand. Bradley Cooper directs and stars and he is great as Jackson Maine the already established star who discovers Lady Gaga. As her star rises his falls dramatically with tragic consequences. The first third of the film brilliantly sets the story up and to my mind contains the films strongest songs in this particular segment. Lady Gaga really convinces as the waitress who is taken on a journey to the top. Sam Elliott plays Cooper's brother and the interaction between the 2 is fantastic. Elliot really captures how much he cares for his troubled younger brother and this is apparent when he is showing concern for Cooper's hearing loss. If i was to direct any criticism at the film it would probably be that it runs on a little too long. The middle section when Lady Gaga makes it to the top could have been trimmed a little as this section always seems to lag a bit for me when i watch the film. The final act though is fantastic with what i consider the most powerful and heart breaking scene in the film. This scene is where Lady Gaga's manager tells Cooper exactly what he thinks of him. Cooper's acting here is superb as you can see the pain etched on his face and into his soul, and the damage that conversation does changes all the characters lives forever. In summary A Star Is Born is a film which i have revisited a few times since i first saw it. It contains a great soundtrack and great performances and really is a modern classic.
Point Break (1991)
Swayze And Reeves In Adrenalin Filled Thriller
Point Break has an all star cast including Patrick Swayze, Keanu Reeves, Gary Busey, John Mcginley and Lori Petty. It tells the story of a rookie FBI agent who goes undercover as a surfer to try and bust a crew of bank robbers. Point Break is a film i have seen many times over the years and on a recent re-watch it holds up pretty well. Swayze is good as Bodhi a zen like surfer, but Keanu Reeves is a bit wooden at times in this as the FBI agent Johnny Utah. Every time he is on screen with either Swayze or a scene stealing Busey he is clearly outshone. The plot in Point Break is strong and the bank robbers wearing masks of Ex Presidents is a great touch and really memorable. Action scenes are good and the soundtrack is also strong. The FBI raid is filmed well and look out for a small cameo from Tom Sizemore in that particular scene. A particular highlight is the skydiving stunt work and i believe Swayze did this for real. On the downside the film is beginning to show its age and is slightly cringe in places down to some of Reeves acting and John Mcginley (who i have never rated and just find him annoying in everything i have seen him in). Did i mention the end scene? That is a scene which really works and the concept of that has since been copied. Ultimately Point Break is still a fun packed thrill ride and worth a revisit if you haven't watched it for a while.
The Irishman (2019)
Scorsese assembles the old crew for one last hurrah
The Irishman brings back together screen legends Robert De Niro, Al Pacino, Joe Pesci and Harvey Keitel. Stephen Graham also appears. Directed by Martin Scorsese The Irishman charts the story of truck driver turned hitman Frank Sheeran played by De Niro and his part in American History. Robert De Niro is fantastic in this film, the best i have seen him in years bringing one of his classic performances to the table. The only actor to outshine him is Joe Pesci. Coming out of retirement specifically for the film Pesci is outstanding here. Pacino as Jimmy Hoffa is good but we do have the shouty Pacino on display which i have always found a little over the top. Stephen Graham also plays a strong part and more than matches the legends in the scenes he is in. A lot has been made of the CGI de-aging and for me it works most of the time. A couple of scenes it is a little obvious and distracting but more noticeable is when the actors are meant to be the younger men the way they walk and kick clearly demonstrates an old man. The Irishman is a very long film but doesn't feel its length, in fact a lot of the supporting characters could have used more screen time. For me the third act was the strongest and was tinged with pathos and highlighted mortality and how our actions define us. The Irishman isn't quite classic Scorsese but is a film which really involves the audience and gets you thinking. It is a film which i feel bears a repeat viewing as so much is happening with so many time shifts that little nuances are bound to be missed by the audience the first time. Ultimately though it is great to see these legends in this genre one more time.
Rounders (1998)
Poker Film With An All Star Cast
Rounders is a film which had never crossed my radar previously. I am unsure why though as this has a great cast including Matt Damon, Edward Norton, John Malkovich, John Turtorro, Gretchen Mol and Famke Jansen. Matt Damon is very good in this as the poker player drawn back into the life by his childhood friend played by a great Edward Norton. Not only is this film about poker, but it is about relationships and the hard choices that have to be made. It is also a film about destiny, perhaps what you want to be is not who you are destined to be. The film uses voice overs by Damon which actually add to the appeal of the film as you get inside the mind of the main protagonist. All the major star names put in good performances here and this helps the film. On the downside the third act is a little predictable and in truth not a whole lot happens in the film. However, this being said i enjoyed Rounders and would highlight it as a hidden gem. In summary an entertaining film which i may well revisit in years to come.
Road House (2024)
Successful Remake
Road House with Jake Gyllenhaal is a remake of the Patrick Swayze 80's film of the same name. The plot runs along some of the same lines as that film but also has different elements to it which make this a film in its own right. Jake Gyllenhaal is really good in this and in essence carries a lot of the film through his performance. The supporting cast are all solid enough, however it has to be said Connor McGregor really cannot act! The film is directed by Doug Limen (The Bourne Identity) and looks great. The only downside is there are perhaps a couple of scenes which have too much CGI. Fight scenes are well done but can at times feel too over the top. Less would be more in some of them. I also found the third act a little weak compared with the first two acts once Gyllenhall boards the main bad guys boat. In essence though Roadhouse is a well made fun film which is probably better than it has any right to be. How does it compare to the Swayze original? I would say this remake is certainly on a par with that film. In summary i found Roadhouse an action packed fun watch which was better than i expected.
Welcome to Willits (2016)
Dolph Vs Aliens?
So... the cover of this dvd indicated Dolph Lundgren vs aliens. Guess what? This was not the case. What we get here is a no name cast and a plot which involves drug hallucinations and killings of a camping team. Yes, Dolph is in this, but in a weird on the TV set, television programme sort of way. Dolph isn't even relevant to the main plot. Acting throughout is ok and the special effects are ok. The storyline though doesn't go anywhere and you are left wondering what is the point of the film. On a positive the film is very short at 1 hour 20 minutes long and doesn't outstay it's welcome. Overall a very weird experience best not suffered twice.
Deceived (1991)
Thriller Fails To Convince
Deceived marks Goldie Hawn trying to break away from comedic roles into other genres. The problem is she chose a thriller which really doesn't have the greatest script. All the twists in the story are predictable and ultimately the storyline isn't that involving. Another problem i found with this film was with the way it was shot. Everything seems very small scale and at times it resembles a made for TV film. Goldie Hawn is probably the best thing about the film, her performance is fine but she is let down by hammy acting from her co stars and weak direction. Ultimately i would say Deceived is an experiment which regretfully failed.
Star Trek: Generations (1994)
New Meets Old
Star Trek Generations was the first film with the Next Generation crew. It attempts a handover of the baton from the original crew by integrating Kirk, Scotty and Chekov into the storyline. The film also stars Patrick Stewart, Whoopi Goldberg, Malcolm Mcdowell along with the Next Generation regulars. No one gives a bad performance, Stewart is his usual assured self but the problem here is the script. Simply put, the storyline is trying to do too much and integrate too many threads ultimately ending up hinting at good ideas but never achieving them as no one idea is given enough time to develop. The idea of two captains from different generations working together is a good one but in truth probably only gets 10 minutes of time out of the 2 hour runtime. Star Trek Generations for me is the weakest Trek movie since the Motion Picture, the biggest disappointment being that this film just feels like wasted potential.
The Killer (2023)
Cold And Clinical
The Killer stars Michael Fassbender and is directed by David Fincher (Seven, Alien 3, Fight Club). The film tells the story of a professional contract killer who goes on a revenge spree. The Killer is well shot and looks good and Fassbender is fine in the lead role, although with the character he plays being so cold, at times his performance can feel a little one note. Sporadic action scenes when they happen are well staged, and there is some sharp dialogue throughout the film. It is slightly too long with a 2 hour runtime as a slight sense of repetitiveness creeps in as we go from act to act. Ultimately The Killer is a film which does very little wrong however nothing really stands out either. In summary a solid and well made film which feels a little soulless.
The Ghost and the Darkness (1996)
Based On A True Story
The Ghost And The Darkness is a little known film based on true events. Starring Val Kilmer and Michael Douglas this is a refreshingly different film based in Africa in the 1800's and revolves around savage attacks by 2 lions whilst railroad workers were trying to construct a new bridge. Directed by Stephen Hopkins (Of Predator 2 fame) i remember back in the day when i first saw this how different and enjoyable it was. On a recent revisit the film still holds up well and is certainly a well crafted film. Val Kilmer is solid in the lead role, albeit at times a little bland, but is outshone by Michael Douglas who in the 90's was at the peak of his star power. Douglas performance as the big game hunter Remington is just the right side of hammy and his initial introduction into the film is fantastic. The lion attacks are well done and the film takes its time telling the story and increasing the tension. The Ghost And The Darkness is the sort of film which wouldn't be made now and that is a shame as i feel we need different films away from all the superhero sagas we have had over the last few years. Truly a hidden gem, The Ghost And The Darkness is certainly a film well worth sourcing and watching. I guarantee you won't be disappointed with it.
Maverick (1994)
Fun Western Hits The Mark
Maverick is a film i had never seen until recently. Directed by Richard Donner one of my favourite directors, and starring Mel Gibson, Jodie Foster, James Garner, James Coburn and Alfred Molina this is a fun comedy western based on a popular tv series. Maverick has a prime, at the peak of his game Mel Gibson whose star power and charisma really add to the films sense of fun. He really looks like he had a good time in the role. Jodie Foster is good too in her role, and Alfred Molina is effective as the main bad guy. Action scenes are well done and the comedy in most places keeps to just the right side of silly. The only slight gripe i have with the film is it is slightly too long and the middle third isn't as strong as the other parts of the film. The poker tournament at the end of the film is well handled as are the twists. Maverick has a family film feel too it and was clearly made to entertain. I had a good time watching Maverick and am convinced anyone watching it will have too.
Narc (2002)
Gritty Police Thriller
Narc is a police thriller from 2002 starring Jason Patric and Ray Liotta. Made on a shoe string budget this film feels gritty and "street", with lots of hand held camera shots and tells the story of the investigation into the death of an undercover police officer. Ray Liotta gives a strong commanding performance while the often unfairly maligned Jason Patric gives a great performance as an officer looking for redemption for past events. At just over 90 minutes long the film moves along at a good pace and is never dull. The only slight criticism would be that at times the plot is a little hard to follow, but this does not detract from the impact the final twist provides. I feel Narc is a long forgotten film and that in a way is a shame. It truly is a film worth revisiting and i was surprised at how fresh it felt as i have not seen it for many years. Narc is a film i can highly recommend.
Collateral (2004)
Stylish Michael Mann Thriller
Collateral is a film based around events on one particular night and is directed by Michael Mann who directed Heat. There is a strong cast here with Tom Cruise, Jamie Foxx and Mark Ruffalo. Cruise is outstanding as Vincent, a professional hitman, and it really is interesting to see Cruise play the bad guy for once. Jamie Foxx is solid in his performance but i felt Mark Ruffalo was wasted in the film as his role didn't really go anywhere. The film is stylishly shot as would be expected from a Mann film and you really get a sense of on the edge danger as it becomes more obvious as the film progresses what a dangerous individual Vincent is. Action scenes are expertly staged and the sharp dialogue and the interaction between Cruise and Foxx in the battle of wits is fantastic. A slight downside is the supporting characters have very little to do and the FBI and police elements feel a bit tagged in. I have seen Collateral a couple of times in the past and always enjoyed it, and on revisiting it again this thriller still stands up. A film i can highly recommend, if you haven't seen Collateral search it out and give it a go.
Der Name der Rose (1986)
Sherlock Monk
The Name Of The Rose is a film which i had heard good things about, and starring Sean Connery i thought these views would be substantiated. However, after viewing the film for the first time i was left disappointed. Don't get me wrong, the film looks fantastic and the on set locations really enhance the tone of the film, however this tone is one of ugliness and depression. Christian Slater in his first starring role is serviceable next to Connery and Michael Lonsdale is wasted. Only Ron Perlman really makes an impact as the hunchback. Connery is on top form, his charisma and natural star power trying to overcome a muddled and confusing script but he cannot save the film. For me it got confusing who was killed and the motivation of the revealed killer. Apparently this was based on a 500 page novel so lots of edits must have been made. Ultimately i felt The Name Of The Rose was a wasted opportunity, because with a much tighter focussed script this could have been a good film.
Gangs of New York (2002)
Superb Daniel Day Lewis Performance Elevates Scorsese Gang Epic
Gangs Of New York was a film i had forgotten about until recently, my distant memory recalling Daniel Day Lewis being a highlight of the film. On re-watching this i was reminded of what a great cast we have here. As well as Day Lewis we have Dicaprio, Cameron Diaz, Liam Neeson, Brendan Gleeson, Stephen Graham and Jim Broadbent. Daniel Day Lewis performance as Bill The Butcher is that good that only Brendan Gleeson can really compete when on screen with him, Dicaprio suffers by comparison. The film is beautifully shot and the backstory is engaging. The strongest part of the film is probably the middle third where Amsterdam (DiCaprio) is taken under Bill The Butchers wing, you can really see the emotional torment Amsterdam is going through as he is torn between revenge and grudging respect for Bill. Cameron Diaz performance is often criticised but i think she did fine with the role and the love story between her and Dicaprio feels real. On a negative note the film does feel too long, and could have done with being trimmed a little bit and perhaps the set up of Neeson character could have been more in depth as he barely has a cameo yet his fate is pivotal to the story. Ultimately though Gangs Of New York is a well made, well told story elevated to within touching distance of being a great film by Daniel Day Lewis's performance but ultimately falling just short of that pinnacle.
Creed III (2023)
3rd In The Trilogy Had More Potential
Creed 3 directed by and starring Michael B Jordan has a backstory which drives the narrative of the film. A character from Creeds youth returns and the film highlights the impact this has on his life. Watching this i really did feel this film had the potential to be great, however everything feels a little flat. The training scenes have no life and i did not like what they did with elements of the final fight. This is a rare occasion where i think the film could have benefitted from being longer. Everything in the present seems to happen in a hurry. Emotionally the film is trying to touch the audience but again this comes across as forced. The standout scene for me was the confrontation on the beach as we really see what drives Creeds old friend Damien, and we as an audience really could have done with seeing this motivation elaborated upon and played out longer. There are no weak performances in the film and everything is solid however good rather than great for a franchise like the Rocky franchise ultimately feels like a bit of a let down.
Hollow Point (1996)
Strongly Casted Action Comedy
Hollow Point is a mid 90's B movie with an all star cast. Leading the way are Thomas Ian Griffith and Tia Carrere with strong support from John Lithgow and Donald Sutherland. It is odd to see Griffith with short hair but he is good here in the action and the comedy moments. Even better is John Lithgow as the main villain who gets some memorable lines. Tia Carrere gives a solid performance but the star of the show is Donal Sutherland clearly enjoying his role as a hitman and he also has many memorable one liners. The action in the film is merely serviceable but the chemistry of the stars overcomes this. I have revisited this film a few times over the years and always have fun with it. It is a brisk 90 minutes long and always manages to put a smile on my face with the comedic elements. Hollow Point once again demonstrates how underrated Thomas Ian Griffith is, he really should have become a bigger star.
The Mule (2018)
Solid Rather Than Classic Clint
I have been meaning to catch up with The Mule for a while. Being a huge Clint fan i wanted to see how The Mule fared against his extensive body of work. Firstly, it is a shock seeing Eastwood now as he is nearing 90 years old in this, and it is amazing not only the energy he has but the star power he still portrays. Clint has also gathered a solid all star support cast here with Bradley Cooper, Laurence Fishbourne and Andy Garcia. Garcia fares the best out the three with Cooper battling a stereotypical FBI role and Fishbourne having very little to do. The Mule takes its time building the plot and characters and this is refreshing to see in an age of CGI and superhero films. The downside to this is at times the pace can feel a little too laboured. The storyline is good but i felt only really caught fire in the final third of the film providing emotion and pathos which was a little lacking earlier in the film. Ultimately The Mule is never going to make anyone's Eastwood top 10 yet the film still proves even at an advanced age he can make a damned good film.