Change Your Image
Diron462
Reviews
One Hour Photo (2002)
a perfect thriller
One Hour Photo is a great surprize.The film the acting seem to be just perfect.Robin William give a performance that just takes your breath away ,can we all say two oscars for Mr. Williams.The visuals alone would make Hitchcock smile .
Vulgar (2000)
An original story
The movie Vulgar is a flawed yes to dark to be a comedy maybe but it does have an original story and some go acting.Its hard to watch mainly because of all the bad things that happen to the star of this movie .The production was pretty cheap which only made the movie look like pure poo,but it has some good moments to it. Sometimes you need more than just an orignial story to make a good movie.
Deuces Wild (2002)
pure excitement
Deuces Wild is about two rivial street gangs the deuces and the vipers.The vipers want to put drugs on the street while the deuces never want drugs on the street.The leader of the deuces Leon brother died of an drug over dose Leon thinks the leader of the vipers gave it to him.The leader of the vipers has been in jail for three year and is soon to be free.These two gangs are going to face off after 3 years of no fighting.Deuces Wild is pure excitement that keeps you watching until the end .
High Tide (1987)
so good its breathtaking
High Tide an emotional rollercoaster that leaves you satisfied. Judy Davis is pure genuis in this role.A back up singer fired from her job ,her car breaks down .She trying to get back on the road when see meets her daughter that she gave away long ago.Now the life she was living she wants to change now.
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
great eye candy, bad movie
Moulin Rouge is an off beat tale of a poet that falls for one of the Moulin Rouge singers.I couldn't sit through this movie the editing was bad and the pace of the movie just gave me a head ace.I didn't like what they did to Nirvana or Madonna songs.Nicole Kidman,Ewan Mcgregor could have done so much better. The only thing good about this film was the visuals are top notch and John Leguizamo was great.
Battlefield Earth (2000)
bad,bad scfi film
Battlefield Earth is one of the worst films. I have ever seen.John Travolta could do so much better.I've seen bad scfi movies,but Battlefield Earth is one of the worst.It's just as bad as the postman it had bad writing,bad acting just awful the whole thing.I think this should be burned and never spoke of again.
Kung Pow: Enter the Fist (2002)
A BIG JOKE
Kung pow is just a big joke for a huge laugh . Many people didn't like this movie,but they don't understand it's just for a laugh.A great kung fu parody that pulls all the stops.Steve O is a comedy madman who delivers the laughs.
Resident Evil (2002)
a fast pace zombie ride
Resident Evil is a ride that grabs you and takes you beyond horror beyond action.Paul Anderson is a great scifi director and I hope he stays in the movies for a while.Resident Evil is about an elite military finds out that the super computer has killed everyone in the secret facility called the hive.It turns out that a virus that turns people into flesh eating zombies.This is up there with night of the living dead but with a scifi twist.
The Laramie Project (2002)
just a good movie
The Laramie project is about how the town of Laramie is affected by the Matthew Shepard murder.This is a perfectly filmed movie with some of the most beautiful cinematography shots I've seen yet.The many recognizable faces in this movie only add to my enjoyment.I would recommend this movie to everone.