Change Your Image
hereisone
Reviews
Wataha (2014)
A good start, and then...
As always with shows like this, the first season was great - interesting characters, coherent plot, good tension and organic stories. I enjoyed it very much, it was truly atmospheric.
And like always in shows that only planned to have the one season, in the very first episode of season 2 it all went downhill - the characters from the first season were retconned, the plot became incomprehensible and convoluted into losing all sense, the characters became generic nothings that I couldn't care less what happens to them, it's as if in the quest for escalation, they lost sight of the down to earth approach that made the first season good.
And as always in these instances, there was no need for graphic sexual violence to depict how bad the bad guys are, season one accomplished that perfectly.
I'm not going near the 3rd season, it's going to be more of the same nonsense.
Mission: Impossible II (2000)
Weakest of them all
The time honoured tradition of a weak sequel to an excellent movie.
I don't know if it's the tiresome slow motion, the sexist monologues, scene after scene that have no relation to the plot or anything really, the stereotypical 80s villain, Tom Cruise grinning at the most inappropriate moments, but nothing works in this movie. And I still don't know what Anthony Hopkins was doing there, and happy that he didn't stick around.
The decent plot and good acting drown under the weight of style, and the style is bad.
I'm very happy that the franchise got over this hurdle and became great once more.
The Diplomat (2023)
I want 30 minutes of my life back
I didn't expect much from Netflix, but I thought such actors couldn't sign up for a dud.
I was mistaken.
Most Netflix productions are made for pennies but you can't feel it. You can feel every dollar saved making this show.
The characters are flat caricatures, there are too many of them and all of them dull, I couldn't care less about what happens to any of them.
The writers seem to think that if characters talk and talk and talk and talk constantly and quickly, the viewer won't care about what else happens on the show. And the answer is - nothing. Nothing else happens.
There are ways of making shows about people talking in rooms compelling and unmissable - The Thick of It, Yes Minister - but I turned The Diplomat off after 30 minutes.
Inside Man (2022)
They spent money on this?
Doctor Who, Sherlock, now this - Moffat keeps trying and keeps missing, held at bay by his own wrongly perceived cleverness. And no, giving the audience riddles nobody can bring themselves to care about doesn't make for engagement and interest.
The acting is all around good, but the material they were given to work with doesn't worth the paper it was printed on.
None of the characters are likable or interesting, none of them can elevate the strangely s*x-obsessed plot.
The entire mess could have been avoided by asking the teacher if she really thought the kid would have proudly claim the video as his had he known what was in it.
SEAL Team: Phantom Pattern (2022)
And done.
4 episodes in, and I think that's about enough - I cannot take anymore whining, I cannot take anymore cheap telenovela and zero character development, I cannot take anymore "action scenes" that look like they were filmed in somebody's back yard.
I don't know why the show looks like half their budget was cut past season 4, I don't know why the emphasis went from action and character plots to just senseless circular drivel.
I was hoping for an improvement from Season 5. I got something worse, and it's time to quit.
I will always love Seasons 1-4, but I can no longer support a show that's become a parody of itself.
Jason should have retired after season 4. So should have the show.
SEAL Team: What's Past Is Prologue (2021)
What happened?
Something felt off for me since this season started, and only watching this episode I realized what - the budget feels like it was cut 90% - there's no action scenes like before, everything is shot in tiny claustrophobic locations that feel like someone's back yard, we are being told things instead of being shown them, like before.
In fact, the only episode that feels real and organic is the 9/11 one, everything else is a dull soap opera.
I loved this show for the mix between private lives and struggles, and action.
There is no action in this new season, only whining.
Miss Fisher and the Crypt of Tears (2020)
Is this an alternative timeline?
I only watched this episode of the show for Rupert Penry Jones, and I don't have much to say about the plot or the characters, but for the show to talk about Palestine and Jerusalem without a single mention of its Jewish populace, of the promise made to the Jews to free their national home from the British Mandate, and to artificially make it only about the Arabs is beyond any words I could possibly say.
This is not the 1940s, the British cannot rewrite Jewish history anymore, and this kind of lies cannot be permitted to be perpetuated in a civilized society.