Change Your Image
The-Flick_Chick
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again** As always if anyone has a suggestion for a film I should see and review leave a comment. **
Not all of these are "great" films. Some are just fun, but movies should be fun.
**I love hearing suggestions from others. Know any good horror movies leave a comment :) I would love to check them out!**
Reviews
Cloud Atlas (2012)
Incredible
This is a film that will leave you breathless. It is beautiful from start to finish. The stories that intertwine to tell the tale of human connection, and love are wonderfully written and acted.
The message of the film although deep and told throughout the span of 400 years is simple at it's core. I don't want to give any spoilers, I am happy I didn't know much about it before I watched and discovered the meaning on my own.
All I can say is to do yourself the favor and watch this film. It is long, but the entire film will keep you engrossed. I can honestly say I have never watched anything like this, nor has a film touched me in such a way. The beauty of the message it conveys is so simplistic, and heart warming. Love is timeless and never ending. You will always be with who you are meant to be with, and will find each other in this life as well as the next.
It also hints at righting one's wrongs, and repeated mistakes humankind has made. To watch the characters evolve and learn lessons from previous incarnations is incredible.
Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975)
I love this film
I gave it a 10. But to be fair, I give any movie I love a 10. It is subtle, and beautifully shot. If you don't mind films that leave a lot up to the imagination this is definitely not for you.
The movie was very creepy. The sound in particular helps to set the tone. I remember turning it off at one point the first time I watched it to wait for my boyfriend to come home. After watching it a few more times I can't get back to that same point of fear I had felt originally. It took me awhile to even watch it again. But I highly recommend this to anyone who enjoys the subtle atmospheric scary flick.
Without giving too much away the film follows a group of schoolgirls in Australia during the early 1900's. After a day out at the well known Hanging Rock, a group of girls go missing. The film follows the search for the girls, and how their disappearance effects the school they attend as well as the locals.
Suspiria (1977)
Beautiful and horrifying
This is absolutely in my top two of favorite films. I love everything about it. The sound is impeccable, the set is beautiful. The acting is perfect. There is nothing about this film that I would change.
Argento is a horror master, and this is the crown jewel of his collection. The story takes place in a prestigious European ballet school. Suzy is the latest arrival to the school, upon arriving she notices strange and frightening things are happening. She shortly discovers a coven of witches within the school.
The set was inspired by Disney's 'Sleeping Beauty' and you can tell. The beautiful architecture and design of the sets is awe inspiring. If you haven't treated yourself to an Argento film yet I suggest starting with this one, you won't regret it.