Change Your Image
rmcne888
Reviews
The Black Demon (2023)
Does Josh Lucas still have college loans?
I'm beyond disappointed. It's rare even I don't finish a crummy movie but this was just B. A D. The writing was poor. The acting was high school play-like. I knew coming in there would be cheese but it's my hubbys type of movie. Then with the 'you're killing nature' undertones I lost it. Started cleaning the kitchen. I really like Josh Lucas. Not ragging on the actors, I just think this was terrible. I hope the little dog lived. Not kidding, even my husband turned it off and he loves those killer shark type movies. Sorry to be so harsh, but DANG. Now I'm just filling type so I can make sure this is posted.
Dark/Web: Chapter Seven (2019)
Was not prepared
I'm still reeling from this episode. It really affected me and not sure why. I felt such empathy for Dorothy. I guess I can relate from when I'd been in college long before social media (Thank God!). I thought The Virus story was very well done.
I See You (2019)
Not at all what you'd expect
This was well done, well acted. It's a slow draw but worth it. Beautiful shots, good characters. Best if all, plot twists. Fully enjoyed it!!
The Hunt (2020)
I don't care which way you lean politically, this was well written, well acted, tongue in cheek fun.
So didn't want to watch this but glad I did. Escape the right and the left and laugh at everyone. Will recommend!!
Land of the Lost (2009)
As a Will Ferrell fan, like Elf, this movie grew on me
Don't rule this out because of the reviews. What did you expect? It's got a nice cheese factor and wonderfully shot. It is tongue in cheek and lots of funny moments.
Fighting with My Family (2019)
So glad we gave this a look!!
Don't know if the title threw me off but seeing Stephan Merchant and Nick Frost in the vast, we had to watch. This was a really enjoyable, funny, sad, inspiring movie!! Not a WWE fan but this was really good!!
Brittany Runs a Marathon (2019)
This was a surprise
I was expecting lots of laughs and gross sexual I. Ie dos, which a few were there. However, after laughing and cringing, the end of this movie had me cheering and literally crying for joy. I had hot face crying lol. Anyone with insecurities, body issues and problems letting people in will relate to this. A nice little surprise. Kudos Jillian!
The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016)
Creepiest movie since The Descent
It's creepy. Watch it and make your own conclusions. Of course they make a few obviously dumb decisions but it was an original story line, great cinematography and good acting. C'mon it's Brian Cox for Pete's sake!! Hope you enjoy
In the Dark (2019)
The show is great, writing & acting is great but I hate how she treats her dog
This show has made me cry and laugh. It's original. I'm an animal lover so it bugs me that she treats her dog the way she does. Aside from her cane, Pretzel (her service dog) is the one thing she can rely on to be there for her. I'm two episodes in and even my husband likes it. I like the main characters flaws and her moxie. Will continue to watch and give an update.
Black Summer (2019)
A different kind of zombiepocalypse
The randomness of folks running into each other, how they react, how they interact, actually makes it seem more realistic than say, Walking Dead. But the dumb mistakes they make made me chew my nails. I did not like the guerrilla style camera work. Made me nauseous. Maybe that's the point. I liked the ruthlessness of how people react in a situation. To me, that seems likely. Kill or be killed. Trust almost no one. I did enjoy this because it was relatively unpredictable, but then there are predictable situations. Like in the school. No spoilers. I'll continue to watch but it better not ump the shark.
Dog Years (2017)
Blindsided
RIP Burt Reynolds. Watched Smokey & the Bandit last night then saw The Last Movie Star tonight. Wow was not expecting the rush of emotions, the laughter, reminiscence and enjoyment I would get. Is this movie ironic? Maybe. It was well done, and the timing is chilling. If you grew up appreciating good old fashioned, twinkle in the eye, tongue in cheek movie stars, you'll truly appreciate everything this movie encompasses. Didn't know much about Ariel Winter but you pull for her character to get to where she ends up in this movie. I hope you enjoy this, raise a glass and give a fond farewell to a really flawed, yet truly decent dude.
The Week Of (2018)
The last hour makes this movie
Yes it's cringeworthy, yes there's subtle stereotypes, but this really was an enjoyable movie. If you've ever had to participate in a family wedding, you'll relate. I thought Chris Rock & Adam Sandler did great. It's not for all Sandler & Rock fans but I like it. Even cried a little!! Relax people!
Sensitivity Training (2016)
Refreshing in a world of over-exerted Political Correctness
This was funny! And relatable to boot. The characters were likeable and real. I know folks like both main characters. Highly recommend, but NOT for kids due to language.
Chef (2014)
Really good movie and different from regular fare
Likeable characters, on topic and lots of foodie 'porn.' Leguizamo is always fantastic and the story line was really great. Favreau does such a good job as usual. Sofia Vergara is great!! The music is awesome and the cooking is enthralling. A must see!
Music and Lyrics (2007)
Unexpected surprise
This was such a great movie with self-effacing humor, nostalgia, great likeable characters and really catchy music. As many times as I've seen it, I still tear up at the end.