Change Your Image
thechudbaby
Reviews
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)
Not bad, just different
While the movie itself was above average for a modern horror film it has lost the feel, the style that made it different from every other horror movie. "Who will survive and what will be left of them?" doesn't really seem to apply any longer. The sense that this version brings about is the redefinition of a failed franchise. I don't believe that the origional film was really qualified to be the beginning of a franchise and if that is the goal for the new film, it may be adaquate. This film will probably be enjoyed more by newcomers than by fans of the origional.
First Blood (1982)
Rambo Vs. Brian Dennehy
This movie is enjoyable, its half-hearted wisdom about the far reaching effects of Vietnam is humerous given the slack jawed attempt at a plot. Rambo got a cut (they drew FIRST BLOOD) so naturally old Sly must defend himself. Not bad for a laugh with some friends but not what i would call a strong film.
House of 1000 Corpses (2003)
not too bad, not too good
A lot of potential for a b horror movie. fails to live up to its obvious inspirational sources. Seems almost like a feature length music video with an abundance of gore just for giggles. Overdrawn at points and not entirely cohesive. Rob Zombie exibits a lot of directorial flare but may want to step back a little from the writting and focus on the execution of his filming as a whole as opposed to paying homage to what he has enjoyed in the past from other film makers
not bad, not good
Manhunter (1986)
Better than Red Dragon
This, the original version of "Red Dragon" is far superior, more subtle, better cast and more interesting. The newer version is at times a shot by shot remake, which is why i question them even making it. Brian Cox does an excellent Job as Hannibal and Will Peterson does a better job as Graham then Norton. Overall a good film.
Ferocious Female Freedom Fighters (1982)
Great Crude Film
Fans of woody allens "Whats Up Tiger Lily" may enjoy this more crude variation of a similar idea. The film is horrible and the dubbing is very immature but if thats your cup of tea then its a fantastic film. Best Viewed in large groups.
Lik wong (1991)
this movie has Kungfuditude
As an experienced viewer of many forms of martial arts and horror/shock film i must say that this movie is one of my favorites, although i find it to be more funny then shocking it is very entertaining either way, best viewed in large groups.
Surf Nazis Must Die (1987)
I may be the only person who really likes this movie
"Surf Nazis Must Die" is not a beautiful work of art. It is an enjoyable distraction. What I liked most about this movie is that it was not like any other movies I can think of. The plot is simple and outrageous, but not entirely unbelievable. The movie was filmed, edited, scored and acted proficiently and at times very well, but only if you aren't assuming the worst of it and actually giving it a chance. Truly enough Troma fans are the people most likely to enjoy this film but I think given a chance many other people may enjoy it too.
Re-Animator (1985)
Hilarious and Dark, the best combination
I bought this movie after reading a review, it must be one of the greatest horror comedies of all time! If you, like myself, thought that Evil Dead II was hilarious just go ahead and watch this one. Very sarcastic, probably the best Lovecraft movie.