Change Your Image
greg_mclellan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Terror on the Prairie (2022)
Please, if you love yoursel... don't watch this!
I'm not even sure where to start... the acting was horrible (everyone)! The writing was even worse! It's like the writer was super drunk and on a deadline, so he wrote it in 6 hrs and was like, "Perfect!". The edititing actually had me confused at the River scene... I thought the bad guys were on the wrong trail, till I seen a shot with both ppl in it. Top it off... the husband sharpshooter, has the main bad guy in his sights,... in the open... and doesn't shoot?! Also the last shot of the film... his finger doesn't even move, when the shot goes off! Gina shoulda stuck to fighting or at least do playboy, because she cant sustain a living off of acting, in my opinion. I rooted for her in mandalorian, but nope...
The Misfits (2021)
Yuck
This film was hard to watch... pretty much anything with Nick Cannon is garbage. This is not why it's bad though! The writing seems like it was rushed! So many things didn't make sense to, like the gold eagle that didn't have a chip in the shoulder, the camels that travel 25 mph on a trot when they had to do 30 and it took a day. Rings in disguise taking pictures making stupid faces... the fact that they where just waltzing around prison all day, sigh...sooo bad!
Abnormal Attraction (2018)
B_eutifully funny,
This show was not made to make the charts, yet it's super funny! I love the actors, except Ron Jeremy he creeps me out! The story is good, the actors did a great job! I think this is an A movie of B movies,!
Living with Yourself (2019)
Funny but repetitive...
I love the actors, but hate that they use footage from the last show or the one before it to use up time! I mean, I get the time jumps, but, for crying out loud! Just do a 10 second or even 5 second bit to show us where he is!! The wife annoys me, but I think she's meant to be that way, so I'm cool with it! Rudd, is pretty good as per the norm! Awkward funny, makes me laugh!
Overall, I say watch this! I gave it a 6, because I'm on episode 5, so it may change!
Hai Phuong (2019)
Entertaining
Ok, I actually liked this show up to the part where she was drowning... it doesn't take long to drown and she was chained, yet the cops found her?? C'mon!!
Other than some plot holes, I was pleasantly surprised with the acting and fighting!!
My Hotter Half (2017)
Couple episodes in!
Only watched a couple episodes, but your guys 7's are Canada's 5's, lol.
That being said, I know the cultural differences in clothing is different, but skinny dress pants are not cool and wear some socks, dammit!
I do like the host, he's funny! I am going to watch more, and my rating may change.
Then Came You (2018)
Wow... just wow!
Not many movies have launched an emotional grappling hook into me, but this one did! It had me smiling for the first 3/4 of the movie, then eating ice cream with tears in it for the last 1/4 of it! I don't tear up easily, but I'm glad to see a movie out there with some substance to it nowadays!
Henchmen (2018)
It was ok.
Where I liked the storyline and idea behind the movie, I had a really hard time getting past how clumsy the main character was. I get that it was to show how he got the suit, but c'mon!
I liked some of the jokes, both verbal and visual. The animation was a fun comic book style!
I'm still trying to figure out the ending... I know the suit runs off emotions, but it doesn't make sense to me. That's why I'm giving it a medium score. The clumsiness really annoyed me.
The Good Place (2016)
Deceptively amazing!
I only started watching this because I've see most comedy tv series and was taking a chance. I loved cheers, hated most films Kristen was in... but absolutely loved this show!!
Kristen was fun and made me lol. William Jackson and Jameela Jamil were ok. Manny Jacinto made me giggle even though I don't toke! Ted Danson... he was the icing on the cake!! He made me laugh sooo much! I love him and Janet! (D'arcy Carden)!!
All American Bikini Car Wash (2015)
Waste of time.
This was poorly written, and the acting was just below b-movie standards.
The soundtrack was ok, but whoever edited this needs to go back to school, because the soundtrack is annoyingly always playing even while people are talking and it seems like it's in the foreground instead of the background.
Cobra Kai (2018)
Watch, or I'll crane kick you!!
This movie had me shaking my head and taking 4 months to finally watch... I'm now on the fence! If I watched earlier, then I would have to wait another year to watch another episode! Since I watched it now, I missed out on my friends conversations...
Either way, this series made me so happy, in an unexpected way! Johnny's side of the story makes so much sense!!!
I am sitting on pins and needles waiting for the next season!!
Well done!!