Change Your Image
ewwawatches
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Friends from College (2017)
PATHETIC
Lately I've been craving series of a lighter caliber. " Lovesick" really appealed to me, so I was hoping for something similar from Netflix. The description suggested funny adventures of friends , who face problems and support each other. Meanwhile, we got a bunch of pathetic quasi-adults , who themselves do not know what they want and would most like to land back in diapers ( but with a cigarette in their teeth ) . Their jokes and humor were supposed to be funny , and they were pathetic and kitschy . Exaggerated idiotic behavior ( even children don't behave like that) . I did not like any of the characters , especially the annoying Ethan , whom I wanted to kill ( imitating voices could amuse once or twice, but not in almost every episode). I will say more, the series depicts harmful, even pathological behavior. , "I can drive , because I only drank a glass of white wine", REALLY? Or children alone behind the wheel ... that's a laugh.... In addition, some events are chaotic, as if broken off and you can get lost... I watched to the end out of curiosity , what else will happen absurd ( fortunately, the series is short and the episodes too ), but I rather do not recommend, unless as a silly de-stressor- make fun of the absurdity of the series and forget. The second season is better than the first one ( tragedy), however... NO!
Thirteen (2016)
Boring and far-fetched.
For me this miniseries was not convincing and was a little boring. Well, the first 2 episodes promised to be good. I was hoping for an engaging
full of twists and turns, gripping story. The plot quite quickly becomes bland, and worst of all, pointless.
I'll give just a few examples ( WATCH OUT - SPOILERS)
- A girl who returns to her life after being imprisoned by her kidnapper for 13 years, immediately hopes for a relationship, an affair with her former boyfriend ( zero inhibition and great indignation that he has arranged his life).
- The kidnapper may be on the loose. Instead of sitting at home with protection, the girl runs away. She is not afraid of the kidnapper.
- A big police operation at the mall, where they were supposed to provide her with fantastic cover and protection, ends in a kidnapping. It's supposed to be the police... It seems that the girl cooperates more with the kidnapper than with the police. She trustingly drinks juice, because it's so hard to guess that he wants to drug her.... - Idiot!
- In the pursuit of the kidnapper, the detectives, instead of using their guns, shooting the tires to stop the car, actually put themselves in danger, have an accident, end up in the hospital, and the kidnapper escapes.... - applause...
Rather not recommended.
Diagnosis (2019)
Could be, but did not live up to my expectations...
In each of the seven episodes of the miniseries, we learn the story of a patient, or patients contracting a mysterious disease, who have come to Dr. Lisa Sanders for help. The diagnostician, who publishes medical articles in the New York Times and specializes in the most difficult cases, with the help of a forum on the Internet, helps them solve the mystery and find the right diagnosis.
In general, the series drew me in. I watched all seven episodes at once. The cases do indeed seem puzzling, unusual - by the way, this was to be expected, a little reminiscent of the series " House M. D.", which the doctor personally consulted, and this also presents the mysterious diseases themselves.
I think it's worth watching , "Diagnosis", it will appeal especially to fans of medical-themed productions. BUT there is a drawback. In some episodes there is more speculation than diagnosis and treatment. In addition, I was disappointed by the ending of most of the episodes. Patients whose mysterious illnesses were making their daily lives miserable and even life-threatening, for whom Dr. Lisa's help seemed to be a last resort, many times, as if nothing ever happened, the end simply gave up on the diagnosis and the further steps she proposed. Quite an unusual, not to say strange approach....
It's worth watching and forming your own opinion.
Monsters Inside: The 24 Faces of Billy Milligan (2021)
Far-fetched documentary...
I have very mixed feelings about this miniseries. Too many inaccuracies, insinuations and lack of specifics, any solution. Although I first read the biographical book, where I took more of an attitude of curiosity about Billy's story, multiple personality, as well as sympathy - now I'm inclined to be outraged, appalled.
The book did not show the whole perspective.
First of all, whether he pretended to be insane to avoid punishment for his crimes or not ( although in my opinion we will never know the definite answer), the legal system should never work this way.
Meanwhile, what does the series show?
The inconclusive opinions of supposed experts, the release of such an unstable, suspected criminal as if nothing ever happened, without supervision. What's more, the criminal enjoys life to the fullest, almost glorifying the crime, becoming famous. Numerous lapses and oversights in the investigation that a baby would not make. For example: when arresting, pockets are emptied, etc., so it is impossible that the police does not notice a bloody object!
Also, no respect or tribute to his victims. Little did Milligan's sister, talking about his condition and crimes, repeatedly giggled - what is funny about such a tragedy?
Very far-fetched story and the way it was presented, leaves some distaste....
Trinkets (2019)
BORING AS HELL!
I am so glad that this series was so short. I promised myself to watch the series until the end, I will give it a chance before I judge. The choice fell on ,, Trinkets" mainly because I like the so-called teen drama. Unfortunately, the series bored me terribly. I'm glad that it didn't count too many episodes, because I felt like turning it off anyway. I managed to finish it, but most of the time it's really dull, nothing interesting happens. Characters were pathetic, shallow and annoying (especially Elodie, her hopeless facial expressions and comments). I felt no chemistry with the heroines or chemistry between them. In fact, for many episodes I was drifting off or doing something else, because nothing fascinating was happening. I don't know what the message of the series was supposed to be - there is no psychological underpinning of kleptomania, basically a plot based on nothing. Maybe as a de-stressor for someone who has nothing better to do, but to seasoned serial lovers I would rather not recommend it. Watch something better.
Bates Motel (2013)
Masterpiece!
In my opinion this is a very underrated series, especially in Poland. It definitely deserves more watchers. This is the first series, I have watched from the beginning to the end. It got me totally, that I watched the whole season at once. I have watched it almost 3 times in a row and I will come back and watch it again for sure. Psychological aspect was perfectly presented. Main actors' acting is a masterpiece. Beautiful and charismatic Vera Farmiga, portrayed Norma Bates in a flawless way, showing her complex character. Freddie Highmore perfectly showed Norman's sensitiveness, being lost, vulnerable and changeable like a chameleon. They both deserve the Oscar Prize. All cast did the piece of good job. My favourite series at all times. I strongly recommend it!
Heartbreak High (1994)
Dissapointed
I had high expectations. I like the so-called teen drama, series that show the life and problems of teenagers. I also like the older recording format, that atmosphere. That's why I thought that , "Heartbreak High", a series from the 90s, would be a hit. Unfortunately, I am disappointed. The series has 210 rather long episodes. Gee, the problems affecting teenagers are plentiful - from drugs, anorexia to teenage pregnancy. The series may touch on some of them, but they are either treated in a low-key manner or diluted. There are a lot of duplicated plots, with characters bickering, romancing, or participating in school competitions for most episodes. One gets the impression that we are watching the same thing we watched a few episodes ago, only with a different protagonist. Some plots last for several episodes, although they don't add anything. Many dialogues of almost-adult teenagers are infantile, the reasons for their quarrels nonsensical. Some are hard to bear - such as the promiscuous Nikki, who thinks she's always right and allowed everything, or Anita, who whatever she says sounds like she's laughing and squealing at the same time. Besides, this is far-fetched as I cannot imagine that teens can be so spoiled. The episodes are either bearable or boring. The show should be shorter to be better. Rather not recommended. The real problems of teenagers are brilliantly shown in my favorite , "Degrassi" or " The O. C".