Change Your Image
tkonkle
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
It's literally Battle Beyond The Stars
Battle Beyond the Stars with added brutality and more slow motion. It feels artificial and isn't fun. Looks good. But hollow. I wanted to like it so much. He needs to find outside writers. He's at his best then als 300. There is elements of many different films and ideas which is fine, but they don't all jail for me into some thing that has the spark of fun adventure. Some of the villains are quite good, and having fun, but some of the main characters are a little flat and underdeveloped to really make you get behind them, and want to be invested in the story and the action. I hope this is part of a Renaissance of space, opera, and science-fiction movies that have original ideas.
Crop Circle Realities (2021)
Informative documentary on age old mystery
Anyone interested in the crop circle phenomenon will enjoy this film. I heard about the ones in England before and this film devoted a fair amount of time taking a deep dive into those.and ones in other countries like Brazil. There are good presentations from three experts and the overall production is great. Give it a look if you are into crop circles or alien communication possibilities.
When the Fever Breaks (2019)
Lean paranoid zombie flick
This was a great energetic look at the primal urge to protect a child even as you are becoming the monster they fear. It's an indie monster flick that is lean fun and very much in the spirit of the original zombie films from the 1970s and 80s I recommend giving it a look !
Dune Drifter (2020)
I found it in TubiTV is really good
I knew nothing about it but it made me care about the pilots. The look and feel was tense. I felt the deaths and cared. They did a really great job in this indie film
War for the Planet of the Apes (2017)
Masterpiece
This movie is the epic conclusion ti an amazing trilogy. This movie is a exceptionally well made story. All of it works. It is a truly great film.
Kensho at the Bedfellow (2017)
Eccentric. Funny and Well Made
I was very pleasantly surprised by how well the film was shot. But most of all I was really happy to be pulled into the wonderful, stylized performance by Brad Raider. He was at times flippant like a live action Archer from the comedy series and at other times charming and sincere. Raider's screen presence was unique and really holds the film together. Part Kafka and part Pinter and part Bunuel the script moves well and it's beautifully directed and filmed but it's Raider I find so interesting to watch. Genuine unique energy and look and presence. The film dialogue is surreal at times but completely correct in context of the reality and sincere look it's taking into the life of Raider's charming but disaffected doorman. Overall, it's a well acted, well made film that is the reason independent film is important and Raider is a great unique voice.
It's very professional and well worth a look now.
The Crumbs (2020)
Darling and weird it's why indie film is important
This unnerving, clever nerve jangling film is why independent films are a must age a breeding ground for taking chances and new ideas. The director did a fantastic job bringing out the mood and performances. It's weird, smart, creepy and wonderful. It feels immediate and is clever in layers I don't want to spoil for you. It's definitely worth a watch here. I'm glad they have non-studio films on Amazon I really am.
The Berlin Bride (2019)
A worthy watch for surreal cinema lovers
Berlin Bride is an artful example of pure cinema. It uses its own visual language to fetishize the world the two main characters who become entangled in their own obsessions made interesting with striking cinematography, direction and music. It is a surreal look at how the discovery of pieces of a mannequin becomes a fable that is both mesmerizing and thoughtful. It plays like a retro fever dream and is all the better fit it. Definitely worth watching .
Purdah (2018)
Fantastic work
I was recommended this film and what an exceptionally well-made example of illuminating and inspiring cinema this is for me. It is beautifully shot in real locations as we follow the life, the trials and the thoughts of three women in India and their families as they make their way through a society with religious and economic restrictions. What is beautiful too in this film is how respectful and thoughtful it is in the handling of its stories and the subjects of the stories. This is a well crafted film
The Best Laid Plans (2019)
Three Great Oddballs In A Movie
Great to see Linnea in there too! The film's premise is classic dark screwball comedy. These kinds of films rely on the chemistry of the comic characters who in this film bicker and create wonderful silly comic scenes as they get in deeper in deeper into their crazy plan to kidnap someone. The indie worked for me because the timing and character interaction was sharp and stylized. It was a wonderful find and kudos to all. This is part of my deep dive into what indie films are good and out there on Amazon. Take a look!
Take Me Out (2018)
This was well crafted saw it on Amazon
I didn't know what to expect but I was so so pleasantly surprised to find this well made, well acted (the director Joe Shanks played a role) and very heartfelt movie. I dislike throwing "urban drama" I am a white guy this is a human drama at its core about love, family the main character, Nicholas, struggles with his mother and father and with finding his purpose and place are universal struggles. Joe Shanks impresses with a command of direction and shot selection and very assured cinematography. The backdrop of baseball is a great familiar starting point for this story about expectations in life and disappointments. This is why indie films need a place to be seen here. It was personal, it got to me and it was quality. I dont know him but I hope he reads this and knows I am truly appreciative that he made the movie and shared it.
What Love Looks Like (2020)
What a pleasant surprise this movie is
What a wonderful surprise to find such a well made, beautifully shot independent movie that celebrates love with interwoven stories. I was completely entertained by this riff on rom coms with fresh fun performances and terrific direction. It's great to deep dive into Amazon and find indie gems like this. Seriously give it a watch if you like Rom-coms.
Stadium Anthems (2018)
Fantastic fun movie
This was a nice surprise. The satire and comedy was well observed from a very competent cast. Direction and cinematography were slick and professional. It had a 80's John Hughes look to it with a Spinal tap sense of fun about music and the business. I enjoyed it definitely worth a look.
Shovel and Run (2018)
Fun short worth a look
I like the pure visual fable quality of the movie. Some great execution and storytelling. Short filmmaking is an art unto itself. Im glad amazon supports independent films by giving them a platform.
Pickings (2018)
A fellow filmmaker who really appreciated your work
I thought you had a terrific directorial voice in this as it was a character in the movie. The cinematographer nailed so many great shots that added to story and tone. The cast and crew should be proud of their work on this indie new-noir film
I May Regret (2018)
A superbly executed film about an important subject
Using the framework of a character study and thriller an exceptionally good cast delivers a powerful story that is well directed and produced . I saw the film at a festival in myself in the audience loved it and it resonated on many levels technically it's a beautifully produced film and well worth a look .
Fishbowl California (2018)
Hey I loved this comedy film and its heart
This is what independent comedy movies can do best. Discovering a gem and a clear, funny voice like the director's is why I love indie films.
Fishbowl has a deft touch in direction and writing. The actors are great. The lead is charming and vulnerable and you are drawn in by him and the story. It's a well made movie and worth a few bucks to watch. I wanted to let you know I really liked it and wish you the best.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
This was a surprise masterpiece to me
On every level, story, production, acting and concept this was pure cinema and a welcome change to the usual science fiction movie fare. I think the director and crew should be applauded for doing justice to the already beautiful ground breaking Blade Runner.