Change Your Image
cenmail
Reviews
Mare of Easttown (2021)
Sad to knock off stars for plot hole
I really loved this show. The acting, directing and cinematography were so, so good. It's my favorite thing Kate Winslet has done.
I agree that there are one too many red herrings. And the twist at the very end left a giant plot hole-the elderly neighbor claimed to have noticed the gun missing, but the gun was supposedly stolen and returned within the same night (or the show edited it in a way that leaves the viewer thinking this.) This just ruined the ending for me on such a great show.
Also didn't buy the kid's acting at the end.
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
Boring
Seems like they just patched together A bunch of Disney movies but forgot to add any sort of humor, clever dialogue, good music (there are no songs), or good storytelling whatsoever.
It just drags on and on and was incredibly boring. Spoiler: it makes no sense that the dad just threw his daughter in the river and didn't jump in himself. Basically, a really stupid plot.
Oh, and the dragon IS pretty annoying, especially when she's in human form for most of the movie.
Disney is losing its edge compared to Dreamworks and other animation studios.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
Good but hated the ending
Liked the story. Good acting. Suspenseful... but damn, I hated the ending. Maybe I'm a wuss, or maybe it's just cuz I'm a mom, but I really wish it could've had a happy ending-you know, good conquers evil? And why'd they have to screw over poor, innocent Adam. Like, that's a textbook way to ruin a good flick--just have a kid lose his mom at the end. :(
The Little Things (2021)
Really good; wouldn't call the ending ambiguous
I though the movie was really good. The music and sound editing were great. Someone picked apart the visual editing as having too many cuts-I didn't feel this way at all, and that sort of thing usually annoys me.
Great acting by Denzel and Leto. I'm still not sold on Ramy... but I've only seen him in Mr Robot. Not sure I bought him as a detective. His demeanor is a little strange. But it didn't affect my opinion of the movie at all.
The plot and ending, to me, was straight forward and good. Denzel's character was a great detective, he became obsessed with a case he couldn't solve, and it caused him to eff up. He happens upon a new case with same MO, and it's a chance to nail the killer. Ramy effs up too, Denzel helps him "deal with it."
I think that the writers, editors, and director did their best to insinuate that Leto's character, was indeed the killer... even though there may never have been enough forensic evidence to hold up in court.
The ending did leave me thinking... and after thinking about it, I was quite satisfied.
The Rental (2020)
Waste of money, time, and good actors
I honestly don't even want to waste More time writing a review on this so I will keep it simple.
I hate to say it, but not even the more talented actors in the film could save this empty/awkward dialogue.
Not an ounce of chemistry between any characters and the relationships were completely unbelievable.
No character development.
The killer is just some random psycho with no motive & no backstory. If this were done in a true horror genre, then perhaps it could've worked-But the movie just left the viewer hanging and waiting for some explanation of what happened and why.
All characters, except for the wife, are completely unlikable.
The story/plot is ridiculous and just makes no sense, nor do any of the characters' decisions/actions.
Barely any music or added sound effects which just left it feeling awkward and hollow (and not in a good/suspenseful way).
We laughed at the end when they had a shot of the killer removing almost every single camera in the house.
What a stupid movie.
Whitney (2011)
Hilarious comedy
Just came back to see where I could watch this show again. Can't believe the low reviews. Whitney and Chris are hilarious together (and on their own), and the writing for this show was so funny and brilliantly delivered!
Ozark: All In (2020)
Excellent season and episode except...
I thought the season was great. Well acted, well directed. I thought Ben was a good new character, although I think they spent a little too much time on him. I understand that they had to illustrate the extent of his mental illness, but for example, the can ride where he's talking to himself was too long and too much. Don't get me wrong, the acting was excellent, it just got boring.
My main issue with the season was the abrupt breakdown in Marty and Ruth's relationship. While Marty has always been a slightly cool and calculated character, I don't think his sudden dismissive attitude towards Ruth made sense. I do think he originally thought of her as a sort of adopted daughter, and she had proven to be very valuable and loyal to both Marty and the business. So, while it obviously opened up a new plot-line for a 4th season, I don't appreciate the way the writers so rapidly destroyed the relationship between Ruth and Marty.
Fancy Nancy (2018)
Cute show with good lessons
My 2yo really likes this show. Nancy is not a spoiled brat, she's a sweet little girl with a strong personality that makes mistakes and learns from them. She is a girlie girl (which is fun for many), but the show balances out her character with her sisters and friends who are more like your average, rough-and-tumble kids. The music in the show is great, and there are a lot of funny moments.