Change Your Image
afmdreamer
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Ruins (2008)
I liked this more than I thought
Yep! I liked this one more than I thought, despite the low ratings.
I never expected much and that's why maybe I enjoyed it way more than I should.
I think the start of the movie is as normal as it could get. But then when they got to that location, everything went downhill.
Amy was SOOO annoying but her actions are justified. Imagine being stranded in a ruin surrounded by plants and people who will kill you? Yup. I bet you're going to lose your mind too.
The gore is normal for me. I just never thought I'd be grossed out by a plant EEEKKK.
Laura Ramsey's acting on a scene where she's cutting herself up is SO amazing. I can see how terrified she is.
I dont like plants.
The Silent Sea (2021)
This should have been a movie
The first two episodes really hooked me up. But it went downhill from there.
I don't know much about Science but these people who are sent on a mission feels like they are NOT on a mission.
The scientist doesn't act like a scientist.
Don't they follow protocols? Don't they have protocols? They wander almost on their own, they keep secrets. It's as if, they went there to fail.
Everything from episode 3 until the end, I fast forwarded it because not every part of the episode is really not worth watching.
Kudos to the actors though. They made it believable and somewhat enjoyable. The concept of the series is nice though, that water will be gone in the future and space exploration is needed. But that's about it.
The background of each character DOES nothing to add to the story.
5 Stars rating for the superb acting and especially for Sochoon who helped create SO much water LOL.