Change Your Image
armon2269
Reviews
The Lodge (2019)
This movie is so terrible!
I hate the heading I put because trolls always try to go overboard with their reactions and it is so typical. Having said that this movie is irredeemable and really nonsensical in a everything that happens. Ebacsuenofnthis it is really unwatchable and ridiculous and there is no reason to even go down the ridiculous path this movie goes down. This movie is not worth the time in the least bit.
Get Out (2017)
Not creepy not good at all!
Try to add comedy at the most inopportune times. Really terrible flick. Wanted to like it but it really is a bad movie. People attempt to pass it off ass revolutionary but it is a truly unoriginal attempt at something worthwhile. Please stop your attempts to make something that is barely passable into something that is majestic and inspiring.
Borderland (2007)
Does not chill to the bone. Does not do anything!
Not a great movie at all in the least bit. Good untilmabout 50 percent through and then takes a turn towards stupid. Really well filmed and great production quality but half assed and stupid movie.
Kill List (2011)
I don't get the love for this at all! Very uninventive not worth the time!
Tough in this movie to even follow the story. The people who are saying this is such a revolutionary movie that make it seem so imaginative and awesome don't make any sense to me. Not a great movie at all because it is so tough to even get a feel for the characters. I would say skip this because it is a crap film but to each their own.
Nothing draws one in to the characters, nothing makes it even worrt while, and the twist at the end is something my nine year old could have come up with.
Spring (2014)
Excellent movie! Modern day fairytale
No spoilers. This is such an amazing movie I can't believe I had never heard of it before. Interesting premise, good acting, terrific inventive storyline. I haven't been this pleasantly surprised with a movie in a very long time probably because I wasn't expecting much from the beginning.
The Dark and the Wicked (2020)
A 9 out of 10 movie. A 1 out of 10 ending
Short but sweet review. This is an amazing movie. And then the anticlimactic conclusion leaving me so bummed out. This could have been so so much more but the ending felt so so lazy.
The Curse of Audrey Earnshaw (2020)
Was hoping for something. Got nothing at all!
This movie had the vibe of the movie the Witch. It was not that at all. What a terrible waste of time. This movie gives you nothing. You wait and wait and it disappoints horribly. Would not recommend.
After Midnight (2019)
Appreciate the great acting! Appreciate the real life vibes
The main characters relationship with his girlfriend (after the slightly cringy beginning) was one of the most amazing g I have seen in a movie. They have problems and the problems are strongly shown. The movie is a bit abrupt but wow it was satisfying in a way that is difficult to put into words. I would give it a chance for sure. Not the most overly action filled movie for sure, but well worth the short 1hr 30
The Outsider (2020)
One of those where a nonexistent ending ruins something great!
I was riveted and loved this show. Couldn't wait to watch the next episode. And then the amazing and shattering dud of a nonexistent ending.
I don't care if it is some artsy film school positive to end a show with nothing, that is not what I like in my series and movies. I want closure or a final climactic closure to my shows. Instead The Outsider drags you along with the most interesting doppelgänger storyline only to leave you and the edge of the water when the entire point in your life was the jump into the lake. Honestly wish I wouldn't have wasted my time if you were going to give me nothing.
Oh this show would have gotten a 9/10 if they gave it any sort of ending.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
T2 T1 TDarkFate in order of how good they are
Terminator Dark Fate is so reminiscent of the first two Terminators it gives hope to the future of the franchise. Really great beginning interesting middle and respectable Finish
The Witcher (2019)
Can't wait for more!
Don't compare it to GOT. It's not meant to be a copy or fill that hole.
It has great action, great characters, a little comedy in certain parts. Cavil is awesome as Geralt and Yennefer the mage is an awesome character as well.
I have found that it has been more than 5 years since I have agreed with anything the critics say they are terrible. This show has some serious promise
I am adding after seeing the ending. The show was not making sense when it came to timelines. Stick it out and you'll get it and it makes it so much better. What an amazing show
Hellier (2019)
Pretty terrible. Sit and wait for something to happen. It never does!!!!!!
How long can you wait for something to finally happen? For me 9 episodes ha ha.
The cast reminds me of my friends and I when we were 8 years old making up scary stories that eventually became true enough to us that we got scared. These people just have more technology, apparently no jobs, but nonetheless the imagination of small children.
XX (2017)
Writing this to warn you!
If you want to watch a ridiculous, boring movie where the short stories leave you hanging and never explain a damn thing this is the movie for you. Being that I cannot imagine anyone would want that I will say just stay far away from this terrible film. I watched the trailer, looked this movie up and saw that one of the directors did VHS and thought oh this could be great (the first two VHS movies I really enjoyed), well this had none of the same aspects I appreciated in those movies.
Just to sum it up if you didn't get the point already terrible, aggravating, and ridiculous movie that I wonder why anyone even thought they should make.