Change Your Image
stevencayer
Reviews
The Garfield Movie (2024)
movie more for kids, but not bad for me
Garfield has never really been a part of my life. I know the basics like he hates Mondays and lasagna is life to him. In the newly released animated movie THE GARFIELD MOVIE, we see Garfield's origin story, as well as what he's famous for, as well as his estranged father Vic (Samuel L. Jackson), as well as a vengeful Persian cat Jinx (Hannah Waddingham), as well as an entire heist that inevitably goes paws up. The plot is as overstuffed as Garfield himself, who is obviously voiced by Chris Pratt, the apparent king of getting audiences to see an animated movie *cough* Mario *cough*. I just wish they had gotten somebody who could do deadpan, sarcastic humour in their sleep, like Nick Offerman, but I guess he doesn't sell tickets. Another example is Snoop Dogg. The trailer keeps saying he's in the movie, as a cat (haha), but he's litterally in one scene, and has maybe one line. Why is he in this, other than to line his pockets from the promotional tour? The writing is actually pretty good for what it is. The slapstick humour didn't really land, but the rest of it did. There is a difference between a kid's movie and a family movie. A kid's movie is usually aimed more towards the kids, and not the parents. Family movies have something to keep everybody invested and laughing. THE GARFIELD MOVIE is a kid's movie that is a hairball's cough away from being something everybody can enjoy. I enjoyed the father-son dynamic in this, but I hoped Garfield's owner Jon (Nicholas Hoult) would have more to do than just being on hold, panicking about his missing pets. I still recommend seeing this with your kids, just keep your expectations relatively low, like I did.
Hit Man (2023)
darkly quirky and very entertaining
If you enjoy quirky movies, director Richard Linklater is your guy. His latest is HIT MAN, which is a romantic comedy that's very loosely based on an article about a real guy, Gary Johnson. Gary (Glen Powell) is a college professor and part-time staffer at the New Orleans Police Department. He stumbles into a new role as an undercover hitman, arresting people who try hiring him to kill someone. It turns out he's very good at it. Powell really showcases his talents here, playing different characters for each arrest. When he meets Madison (Adria Arjona) though, he breaks protocol. I guess Powell has great chemistry with whoever he works with. He has an undeniable charm that seems like it spreads to the whole cast. I could tell they had fun filming this. It also has a very smart script, playing with ideas of identity and being your true self. The strong sense of humour actually changes as the movie progresses, which was fun for me, but might not work for some. I find it hilarious that they must've asked the real Gary Johnson for permission to go as far as they do here. The movie makes it clear what actually happened during the end credits. HIT MAN is quirky, unconventional, and very enjoyable. If you can't see it in theaters, don't worry! It'll be on Netflix June 7th. Make sure the algorithm doesn't bury it. Enjoy!
The Strangers: Chapter 1 (2024)
bad movie, fun review to make
Oh this review is going to be fun for me, sorry for the upcoming rant. The newest horror movie in the slew that seems to be coming out this year is THE STRANGERS: CHAPTER ONE. Stop me if you've heard this before. A loving couple are on a trip. They drive through a small, obviously very creepy town. Oh no! Their car mysteriously breaks down. What are they going to do?! Oh they're going to stay the night in a cabin just outside of town where nobody can hear them scream? That seems like the safest and most responsible thing to do. Oh? There might be 3 violent murderers wandering around in creepy masks with the clever names of Scarecrow, Pin-Up Girl, and Dollface? Nah, Ryan (Froy Gutierrez) and Maya (Madelaine Petsch) have this in the bag, right? This movie is just dumb. The characters make stupid decisions over and over again. The script is laughable. The acting is... serviceable. In its defense, some of the shots are done well, especially when Maya is playing a piano and there's a wide mirror above it on the wall. The antagonists and their appearances are actually scary. What bothers me the most about this movie is that it's actually the third attempt of a STRANGERS movie. The first was back in 2008 with Liv Tyler and Scott Speedman. That was...not bad. Then there was 2018's THE STRANGERS: PREY AT NIGHT. I actually enjoyed that one because it involved a family of four, and was different. THE STRANGERS: CHAPTER ONE is literally about 97% identical with the 2008 version. Director Renny Harlin must have some large coconuts, because he has two more installments coming out sometime in the next year. I'm actually curious how the story is going to continue. There is a very small chance that they could redeem CHAPTER ONE somehow, but as it stands now, it's a nope from me. And remember kids, jump-scares can go die like pigs in hell.
Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga (2024)
Best prequel I've seen!
Director George Miller created MAD MAX 45 years ago, and at 79 years of age, his foot is still firmly on the gas, with plenty of fuel to keep going. FURY ROAD, the reboot from 9 years ago starring Tom Hardy and Charlize Theron is one of my favorite action movies. The latest installment in this high-octane gas-guzzling franchise is FURIOSA: A MAD MAX SAGA, the origin story of Theron's character. In this, she is played by Alyla Brown, who slowly transitions seamlessly into Anya Taylor-Joy as the movie progresses. As a young girl, Furiosa is taken from her home the Green Place, a place of abundance. She is taken to Dementus (Chris Hemsworth), the sadistic charismatic leader of a gang of bikers. The story is told in 5 stages of Furiosa's epic odyssey. This just might be the best prequel I've ever seen. Not only does it stand on its own, but it also enhances FURY ROAD to even greater heights, exactly what a prequel should do. If I had to compare the two reboots, I'd say that at the time FURY ROAD came out, it blew my mind with its visual effects, non-stop vehicle action, and the unique world. FURIOSA has all of that, and more. It has a compelling backstory that explains why and how Furiosa ends up the way she is. It expands not only character development, but the world itself. This world is inexplicably fascinating to me, with its simplistic names like Gas Town and Bullet Farm, or how there's a certain level of religion towards certain leaders, or even vehicles themselves. The acting is fantastic! This is Hemsworth's best performance. The visuals! I'd be surprised if nobody got hurt during filming; Hats off to the stunt workers. The sound design! Just feeling the rumble of the cars under your seat! There's nothing like it. I might be in the minority, but I believe FURIOSA is even better than FURY ROAD. This could be a movie that makes you think about philosophical questions, OR it could be just a popcorn movie. Either way, you have to see it on the biggest, loudest screen possible. It's a mad, mad world out there, and I'm super excited to see what comes next out of THE WASTELAND.
IF (2024)
beautiful heartfelt movie for everyone
Director John Krasinski made a splash with his amazing debut, A QUIET PLACE. After making the sequel, he had enough pull to do pretty much whatever he wanted, so he made a movie his kids could see, IF. IF stands for imaginary friends, and is a heartwarming fantasy comedy about a young girl who is going through some things kids shouldn't be going through. When Bea (Cailey Fleming) visits her grandma (Fiona Shaw), she has a run-in with Cal (Ryan Reynolds), the upstairs neighbor. She gets thrown into a world of pure imagination, helping Imaginary Friends find new kids, since their own kids have all grown up. This movie is a fantastic crowd-pleaser that is funny and surprisingly emotional. The sense of child-like wonder is palpable throughout the runtime. Alongside the cast, including Krasinski himself, there are a BUNCH of recognizable voice-overs: Steve Carell, Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Awkwafina, Emily Blunt, George Clooney, Bradley Cooper, Matt Damon, Bill Hader, Richard Jenkins, Keegan-Michael Key, Blake Lively, Sebastian Maniscalco, Christopher Meloni, Matthew Rhys, Sam Rockwell, Maya Rudolph, Amy Schumer, Jon Stewart, Brad Pitt, and the late Louis Gossett Jr. In one of his last roles, to name all of them. When Krasinski pitched the idea to Louis, he said he actually grew up in Coney Island, which makes a certain scene that much more special. Cailey Fleming does an amazing job, continuing her greatness from the later seasons of THE WALKING DEAD. It was a little strange at first seeing Ryan Reynolds not be the center of attention, but I got over it quick. This movie made me feel like a kid again, which was so refreshing, even if it was just for a couple hours. IF is the perfect movie to take your family. It has something for everyone, and I highly recommend it. Remember, age is just a number.
Back to Black (2024)
Amazing performance, ok movie
Here we go again with another biopic. BACK TO BLACK focuses on singer Amy Winehouse (Marisa Abela) and her iconic voice, who was taken from us way too soon back in 2011, at just 27 years old. I have voiced my opinion about biopics in the past, so I'll be brief. In my opinion, biopics are made to give the audience an in-depth look at somebody who made their unique mark on the world, considering the good AND the bad. Nobody is perfect. You can't just show us what happened to them. You have to dive deeper into the person beyond their fame. Director Sam Taylor-Johnson has made a dark fairy tale version of Amy's life, from her perspective. Her toxic love story with Blake Fielder-Civil is portrayed here, my favourite scene being when they meet. This feels like the sanitization of who she was as a person. It feels too safe, too studio-led. This reminds me of BOB MARLEY: ONE LOVE. When the families of the subject get involved, most of the time it loses its creative flair, at least to me. This movie's saving grace though, is Marisa's breakthrough performance. She perfected Amy's mannerisms, her grit, even her voice. Marisa actually sang in this! She hadn't even sung before filming this. She carries BACK TO BLACK on her shoulders. Saying that, I'm not sure you need to see this in the theaters. I do however, recommend you see the amazing documentary AMY, which I still remember to this day.
Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes (2024)
Great addition with tons of potential
There's a new PLANET OF THE APES movie out now in theaters, KINGDOM OF THE PLANET OF THE APES. I'm so happy I binge-watched all 9 previous installments this past week! Seeing as every movie title in this long surviving franchise ends with the same words, I'm going to stick with the first of each movie. KINGDOM takes place many generations after the "Caesar trilogy" (RISE, DAWN, and WAR). I highly recommend watching those before KINGDOM, I believe it's one of the most underrated trilogies of all time. It also helps to understand how this world came about. This tells the story of Noa, a young, relatable ape whose peaceful bird-raising village gets marauded by another group, sending him on a journey of discovery, and to rescue his clan. I think that most of this movie is fantastic. The visuals are spectacular. The voice-acting is phenomenal, especially Kevin Durand, who I just saw in ABIGAIL. The action sequences are top-notch. The pacing and story structure are the only reasons why this isn't getting a perfect score. I wouldn't call this movie slow, the same way I wouldn't call THE LORD OF THE RINGS slow. It's a journey movie. It's a post-apocalyptic travel show in the perspective of apes. My favourite moments of KINGDOM were when they were talking about Caesar, the ape who started it all. I find it fascinating how somebody so revered and beloved by all could have their message twisted and manipulated by future generations for their own gains. I'm not going to talk about the religious comparisons here, but they are present. I don't think this movie stands on its own. I think it was made for no reason other than the fans of the franchise. Saying that, there are plans to make another trilogy out of this story, and I am all for that. The potential is definitely there, but I am worried about where they might be going. Remember, "Apes...together...strong."
Tarot (2024)
pretty bad but I enjoyed it
Not many horror movies have actually scared me, only IT and TALK TO ME. I can add one more to that list, TAROT. If you can think of every horror trope possible, it's probably in this movie. Relentless jump-scares that have absolutely no business being so loud (take away the loud noise, it actually makes it scarier), creatures waiting to pop up whenever a character or the camera turns around, even an expert that was exiled by society they need information from. I have seen all of these multiple times. Based on the book Horrorscope (which I think is a much better name), TAROT is about a group of college students who book a mansion on Airbnb for someone's birthday. All out of booze, they start exploring. They find a box of unique tarot cards, all beautifully hand-painted. They each do a reading, combining the power of tarot and their horoscopes, cursing themselves in the process. I realize that I might be in the minority, but I actually enjoyed this movie. Maybe it was the drinks, the company, or my extremely low expectations. The script was bad, making me laugh when I didn't think I was supposed to. The movie itself is very generic. To its credit, the creature designs and the suspenseful tone really worked for me, making me genuinely scared, not just waiting for the next jump-scare. TAROT is getting bad reviews, but I recommend seeing this with a little help from your friends, and drinks.
The Fall Guy (2024)
extremely fun popcorn movie
I am a big fan of David Leitch. Beginning as a stuntman, he has now directed some of my favourite action movies, such as JOHN WICK, ATOMIC BLONDE, and BULLET TRAIN. I think his latest one just might be his most fun yet. THE FALL GUY is an action rom-com that is a love letter to the stunt community. They do very dangerous work while most of the time getting no credit. Loosely based on the 80s TV series, this story is about Colt Seavers (Ryan Gosling), a stunt double for an action superstar who's a complete diva Tom Ryder (Aaron Taylor-Johnson). After an accident sidelines him for some time, Colt is brought back into the world he loves by producer Gail (Hannah Waddingham), who tells him the woman he loves, Jody (Emily Blunt), is making her directorial debut. He goes, only to become part of a mysterious conspiracy. THE FALL GUY is my favourite comedy in years. The writing is hilarious, full of meta humor done right. The chemistry between Ryan and Emily is perfect. The action scenes and stunts are aptly fantastic, as they should be in a movie that focuses on them. They even earned themselves a Guiness World Record for most cannon rolls in a car: 8.5. Gosling has an undeniable charisma that Blunt successfully matches here. Most of the reviews I've read have said it's a little too long, but I had so much fun here I didn't care how long it was. This is the definition of a popcorn movie, and I highly recommend seeing this with everybody you can, and their families. Pure fun!
Challengers (2024)
erotic banger of a movie
I'm not known for being into sports, but I've been known for enjoying sports movies on occasion. CHALLENGERS is the newest tennis movie from director Luca Guadagnino, who has made memorable and interesting movies such as CALL ME BY YOUR NAME and BONES AND ALL. It very well might be my favorite sports movie. This is about a former rising star of tennis Tashi (Zendaya), who now coaches, and is married to another tennis player Art (Mike Faist). To get his confidence back, Tashi suggests doing a low-level Challenger tournament. There they find a man from their past, Patrick (Josh O'Connell), and the drama continues. This is one of the most erotic movies I've ever seen that has almost no sex. From the sultry looks to the slow-motion scenes solely focused on "tennis sweat", I was having a blast. The soundtrack is bumping, but it sometimes overpowered the dialogue. It made me love tennis, if only for 2 hours and 10 minutes. The style meter ramps up in the 3rd act, putting the camera in places I never thought possible. They each have great performances, especially Zendaya. The story structure might annoy some people, it annoyed me at first. It jumps back and forth in time. It annoyed me until my mom made a comment about how it felt like a tennis match, then I was fine with it. Fun fact: Writer Justin Kuritzkes is married to Celine Song, director of PAST LIVES, which also involves a "love triangle". CHALLENGERS is just a very enjoyable experience and I highly recommend it!
The King Tide (2023)
creepy slow burn that really pays off
A king tide is not only the exceptionally high waves that typically occur during a new or full moon but is also the name of the movie I'm reviewing today. THE KING TIDE is a tiny Canadian-made mystery thriller about a tiny island of people. So small that everybody knows everybody. They happen upon a baby, who seems to have some kind of power, who they call Isla. Much like the movie itself, I'm going to leave you to fill in the blanks. The best description I can think of for this movie is that it's a grim fairy tale. Canadian award-winning director Christian Sparkes takes an idyllic island village, makes one small change, and we the audience get to see how it affects everyone. I'm very hesitant in telling you more because I want you to go in mostly blind. Everybody does a great job, especially young Alix West Lefler, who I have no doubt will have a bright future in the business. This movie has a slow burn that completely pays off, accompanied by a creepy atmosphere and intriguing world-building that slowly draws you in. It's such a shame that almost nobody has even heard of THE KING TIDE. Luckily, I have so now you have too. Go see it before it goes away! Many thanks for reading this, and of course, "Many thanks to Isla."
Boy Kills World (2023)
entertaining, well-acted, but surprisingly disappointing
It's not every day I leave a movie feeling surprisingly disappointed. BOY KILLS WORLD is the new bloody action comedy, the feature-length directorial debut of Moritz Mohr. It's actually based on a short film he made, of the same name. It tells the tale of Boy (Bill Skarsgård), whose family is executed by the tyrannical Van Der Koy family, leaving him deaf and mute. Trained by a mysterious shaman (Yayan Ruhian from the RAID movies), he goes on the well-tread path of revenge. I enjoyed some of this movie. It has a very talented cast, including Michelle Dockery from DOWNTON ABBEY, Brett Gilman from STRANGER THINGS, Sharlto Copley from DISTRICT 9, and H. Jon Benjamin as Boy's inner voice. As a fan of both ARCHER and BOB'S BURGERS, every time I hear Jon's voice, I smile. It's a shame that this movie didn't have a better screenplay. It really dragged the experience down. The fight choreography was fun and inventive, when the camera wasn't shaking around the scene. It became clear that the director was inspired by video games and the HUNGER GAMES, with some JOHN WICK thrown into the mix. The tone is all over the place. The humour almost never sticks the landing, except for one recurring bit involving failed lip reading. The story becomes overly complex for what it should be. With a lack of character development and world-building, it never really pulled me in. I think you should definitely see BOY KILLS WORLD, maybe don't spend your hard-earned money on it.
Abigail (2024)
Best to go in blind!
Ever since 2019, the directing duo Matt Bettinelli-Opin and Tyler Gillet, A. K. A Radio Silence, have made good fun horror movies, including READY OR NOT and the 2 latest in the SCREAM franchise. Now they're back and better than ever with ABIGAIL. If you have somehow avoided seeing the trailer, keep avoiding it! I don't know why the marketing team decided to give away a great spoiler, but it definitely would be best if you went into this movie completely blind. The basic bare-bones story is this: A ragtag group of people desperate for money are gathered to kidnap a 12-year-old ballerina named Abigail and babysit her for 24 hours. Unlike most of the world, this is all I'm giving you, plot-wise. Otherwise, I'm going to dance around the details a bit in the hopes of convincing you to see this wild, bloody fun time. Speaking of blood, there is a ton of it here, along with a heaping amount of coarse (but fun) language. It also has a great ensemble cast, including Melissa Barrera, Dan Stevens, Kathryn Newton, Will Catlett, Kevin Durand, Giancarlo Esposito, and the late Angus Cloud. Each of them brings their all to the table, especially Alisha Weir. Playing the title character, a lot was on her shoulders, and she carried it easily. It's a classic genre that's been done so many times, but they still found a way to be inventive, in the way characters are fleshed out, and in the usual tropes that come with the genre. No, I'm not telling you what genre! Go see it! If you enjoyed READY OR NOT as much as I did, you'll love ABIGAIL. Children can be such monsters sometimes.
Wicked Little Letters (2023)
lighthearted fun at its British finest
There's a movie that recently came out that I had only heard about a few days before seeing it. WICKED LITTLE LETTERS is a little movie based on a wickedly fun true story from 1920. In the seaside town of Littlehampton, the residents begin to receive profanity-filled letters. They all accuse the foul-mouthed Rose Gooding (Jesse Buckley), the recently arrived Irish migrant whose husband died in the war. She currently lives with her daughter and boyfriend. Right next door lives Edith Swan (Olivia Colman), a proper Christian who has received the most letters. She lives with her mom (Gemma Jones) and strict father (Timothy Spall). Local police are misogynistic men, so Gladys Moss (Anjana Vasan), the first woman police officer, secretly picks up the reigns of the investigation, recruiting other local women who have nothing better to do. It's a fun mystery until things go too far. I enjoyed this British black comedy. It had humor, sentimental moments, and characters you feel for. The writing is great and creative, the acting is obviously great. WICKED LITTLE LETTERS is a lightweight small fun movie that I really enjoyed, especially after watching the heavy CIVIL WAR.
Civil War (2024)
horrifying but amazing
A24 has always made low-budget, thought-provoking movies. Still one of my favourite production companies since LADYBIRD, their latest is called CIVIL WAR. This is written and directed by Alex Garland, who seems to love subverting expectations (ANNIHILATION, EX MACHINA). He does the same here, in the wisest way possible. In a movie about a civil war breaking out in the (U?)S. A, Garland takes the utmost care in being apolitical. Doing this, he makes it hard for people to bring their own political views in. Being unclear on what side people are on also adds to the feeling of tension that envelops this movie. You follow this team of journalists as they go on an extremely dangerous road trip, each having a different approach to the job. First you have Lee Smith (Kirsten Dunst), a veteran photographer who has become jaded from the warzones she's survived. Her colleague Joel (Wagner Moura) is very determined to interview the president (Nick Offerman). Lee's friend and mentor Sammy (Stephen McKinley Henderson) tags along, wanting to go as far as Charlottesville. Last but not least there's Jessie (Cailee Spaeny), a new, bright-eyed photographer who wants to make a name for herself, like Lee, her hero. Somebody I have to mention is actor Jesse Plemons, who has one of the best cameos I've seen in a very long time. He steals the scene, it's terrifying. CIVIL WAR chugs along at a perfect pace. The writing, acting, and especially the sound design, feel so authentic, immersing the audience even further. The cinematography is another highlight in a movie that's full of highlights. I can dive even deeper into CIVIL WAR, but it would just be a detriment to you before you see it. Last thing I'll say is this is a brutal, cynical look through the lens of war journalism, and an authentically told American horror story. It's a hard watch, but I loved every second of it.
The First Omen (2024)
fantastic legacy prequel
The review you're about to read is backed up by hours of painstaking research (watching a few related movies), enjoy. The miracle of life can be a messy business, especially when it involves the antichrist. THE FIRST OMEN is a legacy prequel to THE OMEN, which I actually just saw for the first time, even though it came out almost 50 years ago. It is the feature-length directorial debut of Arkasha Stevenson. It tells the all too familiar story of Margaret (Nell Tiger Free), an American devout woman on her way of becoming a nun in 1971, 5 years before the events of THE OMEN. Working in an orphanage in Rome amidst the protesters and rioters of the time, things immediately feel off. This has a great sense of atmosphere throughout. Unease with a splash of paranoia, delicious. The pace is great, slowly building the tension then turning on the nitrous to go dangerously fast. It doesn't rely on jump-scares too much, which is so refreshing! There are some very grotesque and memorable scenes here, which could haunt my nightmares, if I had any. I could say that THE FIRST OMEN and IMMACULATE are two halves of the same holy coin, with THE FIRST OMEN being only slightly better. Nell's performance is nothing short of spectacular. She has to go to so many different places, physically and emotionally. Seeing this movie inspired me to finally watch the original trilogy, as well as ROSEMARY'S BABY, witch has a similar theme. This made me appreciate the references to the original and just how well it connects the two. I'd imagine it's very hard to make a great prequel, having things to bring in fans of the original, while having the movie stand on its own. As you can tell, I really enjoyed THE FIRST OMEN. I highly recommend it, especially if you're an OMEN fan. Remember, "this is all for you."
Monkey Man (2024)
promising debut for new director
When I first heard that actor Dev Patel was making his directorial debut, alongside producer Jordan Peele, I was ecstatic. MONKEY MAN is now loose, so let's get into it. Patel plays a man known only as Kid, who is looking for revenge for some past trauma he endured. He's a fighter who knows how to take a punch (earning more money in the process). This is his journey, climbing the ranks of the criminal underworld of India. For his first go at being a director, this movie is fantastic. Before I gush about it, I will point out the relatively small flaws. This is about a lot of different things: Simple revenge, Indian folklore, caste system, and corruption. These are all good themes to have, but at times it felt a little too long, especially in the 2nd act. Another small annoyance was the return of the "Shaky cam" during some fight scenes. It got too annoying actually trying to see what was going on. It calmed down later on though, highlighting some great shots. The production process sounded so stressful: It costed only $10 million to make (super impressive), Netflix buys it for $30 million only to rethink their purchase due to some real-world political influences, Jordan Peele and his company Monkey Paw saves the day, buying it for $9 million, then convinces Universal to give it a theatrical release. Whew! I haven't even mentioned the amazing, very violent action sequences! MONKEY MAN could've had more time in the editing process, but I definitely felt the passion of Dev Patel the director, the actor, the co-producer, and the co-writer. I'm not surprised he broke a few bones in the process. His blood, sweat, and tears are on full display here. Go see this on the big screen, and remember, one small ember can burn down everything.
Someone Like You (2024)
disturbing
Technically, the past 4 movies I have seen were all faith-based: ORDINARY ANGELS, CABRINI, LATE NIGHT WITH THE DEVIL (different kind of faith), and the one I'm reviewing today, SOMEONE LIKE YOU. Straight from the get-go, everything about this romance movie is problematic. This is based on a book written by the "Christian fiction Queen" Karen Kingsbury, using her new production company "Karen Kingsbury Productions". Directed by Tyler Russell (Karen's son), this is a story about a man named Dawson who is just about to escape the "Friend Zone" of his best friend London, who gets hits by a car and dies. Her parents tell him she might have an IVF sibling. He goes on a hunt (stalker mode activate!). A creepy cringey romance ensues! There are a couple of good emotional scenes, but the overall creepy tone completely threw me off. This is a "Hallmark movie" that somehow made it to the big screen. I want to see more realistic romance movies. I know this is counterintuitive to what the genre is known for, but still. SOMEONE LIKE YOU feels earnest, but I can't recommend it unless you're a Christian.
Late Night with the Devil (2023)
low budget horror fun!
It's 1977 on Halloween night. You're lying in front of your television sets, getting ready to watch the Halloween special from your favorite late-night talk show Night Owls, with its host Jack Delroy. I can only imagine doing this because I wasn't born then, and lying down is impossible unless I want to stay there. I of course am talking about yet another new horror movie, LATE NIGHT WITH THE DEVIL. Jack Delroy (David Dastmalchian) is desperate to save his show. In a last-ditch effort, he organizes a few guests to come on his show, promising a spectacle you'll have to see to believe. This is my favorite horror movie I have seen since TALK TO ME, coincidentally both movies come from Australia. This is a mockumentary/found footage film, in the format of an episode of a late-night talk show, with some behind-the-scenes footage sprinkled in during the commercial breaks. I really don't want to say too much about this, even the trailer shows too much. I was thoroughly intrigued by 95% of this movie. My one single criticism, and the reason it's not getting a perfect score, is the ending. It might not be for everyone. I think it would've been slightly better if it ended 5 minutes earlier than it did. That's all I'll say. I enjoyed the '70s vibe and effects. You can tell this is a low-budget film, but it's very well-utilized. I can't tell you how proud I am of David Dastmalchian. Ever since THE DARK KNIGHT, he has had very small roles in some very big movies, such as DUNE PART ONE, SUICIDE SQUAD, and OPPENHEIMER. He finally has a leading role and he kills it. Ultimately, LATE NIGHT WITH THE DEVIL is about the price of success, and how far somebody would be willing to go to achieve it. If you have been holding your breath for an original horror movie with absolutely NO jump-scares, you can finally take a breath! I highly recommend seeing this movie in the theater. If not, it will be on Shudder soon.
Cabrini (2024)
good powerful biopic about a saint
The newest biopic to hit theaters is probably the one I knew the least about. CABRINI is about an Italian Catholic missionary Francesca Cabrini (Cristiana Dell'Anna), who had a debilitating lung disease. In the late 1800's, Italian immigrants were flocking to New York City, with the "American dream" in their hearts. They were welcomed with blatant racism and brutal conditions. They were treated worse than rats. Cabrini took it upon herself and her "nun squad" to build orphanages and hospitals for the immigrants, with New York only the first step of her plan. This movie had some good, powerful scenes in it. Despite that, it felt like it dragged, mostly in the middle. It's possibly meant to feel that way due to all the obstacles Cabrini faces along the way, but still. It could've been tightened up, especially since it was a whopping 145 minutes long. Cristiana has a subtle but commanding performance, including David Morse and John Lithgow. The visuals and cinematography are very well done here, highlighting the dirty conditions and desperation of the times. CABRINI is fascinating to learn about, and I enjoyed seeing an unstoppable woman full of determination navigate an uphill battle to eventually become the first American saint, the patron saint of immigrants.
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)
very dumb but great monster fights
The "MonsterVerse" movies in the past decade have mainly focused on Godzilla and Kong. In the newly released GODZILLA x KONG: THE NEW EMPIRE, they are forced to team up with each other yet again to fight a dangerous threat. If you have your brain on at all while watching this movie, you will think it's very bad. In the past, I've wanted them to give the human characters better writing so I could care about them. After watching this, I have changed my mind. If they make another one, simply take out the humans all together. Watching certain scenes made me realize that they don't need dialogue to move the story forward. The only reason humans have to be in this is to spoon-feed exposition to the audience, making it seem like we're stupid. If they fully focus on Godzilla and Kong in this "new empire", it could be a very interesting movie. In this world, Godzilla has nothing to do except build up his power while Kong is dealing with the new threat down on Hollow Earth (don't get me started on that). Now that I've gotten that off my chest, turning my brain off during this experience, I really enjoyed the monsters beating the crap out of other monsters. The fight scenes are some of the best to come out of this frankly tepid universe of movies. This one had the potential to have great human relationship moments, and even a great monster relationship, but it just kept flying to the next thing. The only human I DID enjoy was Trapper (Dan Stevens), the "monster veterinarian". He was hilarious. If you enjoy monster fights, I recommend GODZILLA x KONG: THE NEW EMPIRE.
Immaculate (2024)
good movie with great acting
Actress Sydney Sweeney has impressed me more and more. Just in the past year, she has been in 3 different genres. In the rom-com ANYONE BUT YOU, the superhero movie MADAME WEB, and now she's in a newly released horror, IMMACULATE. Horror movies involving nuns and religion have pretty much become its own genre, and most of them feature very similar things; Things like exorcisms, birds flying into windows, or just nuns being creepy AF. This movie does have some of that, but the overall tone of creepiness and foreboding is done so well, I hardly noticed the typical tropes. It tells the tale of Cecilia, a young, very devout woman who gets invited to stay at an isolated Italian convent, where she can practice her faith, and work in the hospice with the older nuns. After a warm welcome and some terrifying dreams, everybody is shocked when it's revealed that she is pregnant. I really enjoyed this movie. The first two acts successfully build up an unsettling tone and location. Yes, it relies a little too much on jump scares, but at this point in my life, I've seen way too many horror films to not see them coming. I obviously still jump, but I just brush them off easier now. The third act might not be everybody's cup of holy water, but I thought it was shocking, bold, and most importantly, memorable. In my head I was like "Yes! This is how to end a horror movie!" There are also a few very well-done, very violent and gory scenes to keep in mind. The last thing I have to talk about is Sweeney's performance. Holy crap. This is her best performance of her career so far. She took the audience on a car ride and cut the brake line. This was a passion project for her, and I'm happy for her. Bravo! I recommend IMMACULATE, the best horror film this year so far.
Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (2024)
Overstuffed but fun enough
When there's something strange in the neighborhood, most people know who to call. Well, it's that time again to pick up the phone, GHOSTBUSTERS: FROZEN EMPIRE is here. Let's get into it. Sequel to AFTERLIFE, the Spengler family has moved back to the Big Apple, back in the firehouse that started it all. The old cast once again joins the new cast to stop a new enemy that threatens to bring the world into a new ice age. I enjoy these movies, but they never reach the heights of what I think they could. AFTERLIFE was the closest to get there. FROZEN EMPIRE feels like nostalgia bait with too many characters that are inconsequential to the story. The mom has nothing to do, the son barely gets anything. A couple characters make an appearance simply because they were in the last one. They crammed a lot of stories in here, most of them I actually cared about. The problem was they didn't have time to really explore them or dig deeper. For example, there's one involving the daughter and a ghost she meets in the park. I love this because they touch on the fact that not all ghosts are bad, and what actually happens to them after they get busted. I'm happy Paul Rudd is in this, he just makes everything better. His role in this one was good because he's trying to walk the fine line of being a potential father figure, while still being fun. Some of the new characters were very fun, like Patton Oswalt and Kumail Nanjiani. Overall, there are too many stories and characters, but I still had a fun time. If they make another one, I'd like them to focus on the new Spengler family dynamic, and not rely on nostalgia of the old.
Love Lies Bleeding (2024)
an erotic rollercoaster ride on acid
Director Rose Glass has made two feature-length movies in her career so far, and I saw both of them today. Back in 2019, she wrote and directed SAINT MAUD, a psychological horror about a nurse dealing with PTSD and an obsession with religion. It blew my mind with its technical creativity and unsettling atmosphere and tone. I can't believe I missed this one until now. I'm not here to review this however. Her newest film is LOVE LIES BLEEDING, an erotic, gritty, crime thriller taking place in 1989 (yes, there is a mullet). Lou (Kristen Stewart) is a gym manager who doesn't mind getting her hands dirty (from scrubbing toilets of course). She quickly falls for Jackie (Katy O'Brian), a bodybuilder on her way to fulfill her dream in Vegas. Their chemistry is undeniable, but outside forces threaten to disrupt their bliss. The acting is amazing from everyone. It's my favourite role for Stewart. It took me a while to figure out that I saw and loved O'Brian in both The Mandalorian series and the newest ANTMAN movie. Also great are Ed Harris, Dave Franco, Jena Malone, and especially Anna Baryshnikov. This movie is like a jigsaw puzzle where each piece is a different character, portraying different kinds of love or obsession. Some pieces fit perfectly together. Some have been forced together but it looks like they fit. Some fit, but something doesn't look right. Love is different for everyone. The pace is like a rollercoaster ride; It slowly builds, rising higher and higher, you know the stuff's about to hit the fan, then you're suddenly going down, hanging on for dear life. You're defying gravity, it's out of control! Some people can't take it. Finally, you become grounded again at the end of the ride, breathlessly asking yourself "Did that just happen?" At least that's how I felt with LOVE LIES BLEEDING. I have to say, there's a scene near the end that will polarize people. It's weird and I loved it. Highly recommend this erotic acid trip of a movie, and I can't wait to see what Rose Glass does next. This is yet another hit from my favourite production company, A24. Remember, "No one sees what they don't want to."
All of Us Strangers (2023)
A surreal experience
One movie I missed this past season was ALL OF US STRANGERS. After months of waiting, it is now on Disney+, so let's get into it. This is the kind of movie where the less you know, the better. I'm going to tell you as much as I possibly can, in the vaguest way possible. Loosely based on a book called Strangers by Taichi Yamada, it's about Adam (Andrew Scott), a lonely screenwriter who forms a relationship with his neighbor mysterious neighbor Harry (Paul Mescal). That is all the plot you're getting out of me. The trailer tells you more, DON'T SEE IT! Claire Foy and Jamie Bell are also in this. Each actor gives it their all, elevating an already emotionally heavy movie. The structure must have been so tricky to maneuver. Same goes for the writing. It felt so authentic yet surreal at the same time. Director Andrew Haigh has made quite a few movies that focus on relationships, most notably 45 YEARS, of which Charlotte Rampling earned a nomination. Ultimately, this is a truly unique movie about a man coping with grief and love. Believe it or not, I'm a pretty emotional guy, so this really moved me. Don't see ALL OF US STRANGERS alone, you're going to want to talk about it. Don't leave things unsaid, especially with the people you love. Do see this movie.