Change Your Image
emeraldguy-02442
Reviews
Adventure Time: Fionna and Cake and Fionna (2017)
Worst of Season 9
This episode is just boring. Ice King meets who he thinks is the real Fionna during one of his Fionna and Cake book readings, chaos ensues. I would say chaos, but I think this episode is about as chaotic as a lukewarm glass of water. Barely anything happens in this episode and it leads to a very dull and monotonous experience. It also doesn't help this episode's case when it comes right before 2 of the best episodes from this season, 1 of which is the 2nd best of the whole show. Worst problem with this episode though, has to be how predictable it is. It would have been less obvious where it was going if "Fionna" wasn't so obviously an imposter, you're just waiting for the big reveal the whole time, as the episode just bumbles its way along very VEEERY slowly.
Adventure Time: Three Buckets (2017)
Best of season 9
This is hands down, the most underrated episode of the whole show, you guys are really sleeping on this one. This is probably my 2nd favorite behind only the finale. This episode definitley takes the tile for being the most shocking, constantly trying to one up itself, concluding in the Finn ACTUALLY KILLING SOMEONE. How many shows can you think of where the main character kills another important character? Of course he comes back the next season, but the way it's treated here is fantastic, they have a mostly silent scene afterwords just so you can process what just happened. And the stuff leading up to it is great as well, the episode just progresses really nicely, it's like Nobody Can Hear you taken to the extreme, with the episode just having an uncomfortable vibe throughout, in a good way of course.
Adventure Time: Wheels (2017)
Worst of season 8
This episode is BAAAAAAAAAAD. Jake's son has a granddaughter whose failing school, and so he tells Jake to check on her and see what she's doing when she's supposed to be studying. As it turns out, she skates a lot. The episode then just turns into Jake trying to one up his granddaughter at skating, trying to be seen as cooler than her, while also purposefully embarrassing her along the way. Jake is insufferable in this episode, he shows no remorse and doesn't even learn his lesson by the end. I didn't like how Furniture and Meat concluded so abruptly, but here, for some reason, Kim Kill Whan is the one that apologizes, and Jake just leaves without apologizing or fixing anything. This one sucks all around, I hated watching it.
Adventure Time: Islands Part 6: Min and Marty (2017)
Best of season 8
This episode is amazing, nearly made me cry. It was very very close between this and The Dark Cloud, but this one feels bigger. It gives an originally 1 dimensional villain more development, making him feel way more sympathetic than before, and also recontectualizes a lot of stuff from past episodes, such as Finn being afraid of water. This episode is the peak of Adventure Time's story arcs, the Islands arc in general is peak adventure time, the entire top 5 for this season is filled with them. Oh yeah, also this episode is gorgeous, Islands in general had fantastic backgrounds and this episode in particular is a marvel to look at.
Adventure Time: Scamps (2016)
Worst of season 7
Yeah you read that right, this episode is the worst episode of season 7 and it's a 5/10. As you can tell, I like season 7 a lot. Finn takes these marshmallow kids who scam people a lot onto a camping trip to rehabilitate them. It's a pretty fun episode overall, I like the bit of the marshmallows learning things by associating them with different crimes. It's nothing spectacular, it's very very average, which is why its the worst of the season, but not bad by any means. "But what about President Porpoise Is Missing?" SHUT UP!!! Seriously, what do people have against that episode? It's funny and entertaining and incredibly inoffensive. That's besides the point though, this episode is ok.
Adventure Time: The Hall of Egress (2016)
Best of season 7
Just watch this episode, I'm not gonna describe the plot or anything. This is already one of the most beloved episodes of the show and its deserved. This one has a fantastic atmosphere, concept, and some really good symbolism. I love the blue cloudy background we see when Finn closes his eyes and goes through the wall. This episode is also very, very existential, which is actually kind of rare for Adventure Time. I get the feeling this is gonna be a level I appreciate more and more as time goes on, it's very good. This reminds me of the last episode I reviewed that was the best of it's season, Jake The Brick, which feels like a transitional period between the 2 phases of adventure time, although this one technically came after that transition since this episode was after the stakes arc. Still, super super good episode, give it a watch.
Adventure Time: Jake the Brick (2014)
Best of season 6
This might seem like a really random episode to be the second 10/10 in the whole series, but it's deserved this episode rules. Not a lot even happens in it, Jake decides to be a brick in a wall and Finn sets a walkie talkie nearby so that he could broadcast Jake's stories over a radio. This entire episode is just Jake narrating the things happening in nature while we see everyone tuning into the radio from all around ooo. This episode feels like an intermission between the two "phases" of adventure time. Adventure Time from here on out is going to be a much more serialized show. Even ignoring the rest of the show, this is a really soothing and therapeutic episode, I love this one, of all the 10/10 episodes in the series, this is the easiest for a non-adventure time fan to like, and that's something worthy of praise.
Adventure Time: Furniture & Meat (2014)
Worst of season 6
This is the worst episode of the show. Finn and Jake realize that they have a lot of leftover loot from their previous adventures, so they decide to spend it all in the wildberry kingdom of all places. This episode then takes the generic sitcom approach of having Jake become a jerk for the rest of the episode. Jake is at his worst in this episode, I can't even imagine Wheels jake being this obnoxious and mean. When this episode doesn't make me wanna pull my hair out, it's just incredibly dull, it's just the same joke over and over again "here's some money, now do something humiliating or gross." They barely learn their lesson by the end, and the way they do is they almost get executed and go "this blows," before leaving and not fixing any of the damage they caused. Screw this one it's miserable to sit through and I never wanna watch it again.
Adventure Time: Earth & Water (2013)
Worst of season 3
I know a lot of people think Love Games is worse, but this one isn't fun to watch. It's not offensively bad by any means, but this episode just seems kind of mean towards Flame Princess, it also puts a focus on the worst character of the whole series so that doesn't help. This season was incredible inoffensive, there weren't nearly as many good episodes in this season compared to the rest, but the fact that this is the worst episode isn't an awful thing, as it isn't horrible by any means. I had so little to say about this episode that I haven't reached the minimum character requirement yet, so that says something I guess. Mediocre Episode.
Adventure Time: Lemonhope Part Two (2014)
Best of season 5
Between this and Simon & Marcy, it was really hard to choose the best of season 5. I went for this one for a couple of reasons. I really like Lemonhope as a character, he's one of the most uniquely written characters I've seen in a show. The ending of this episode is really gut wrenching, one of the best endings to an episode of this show in general, and one of the best songs in the show to go along with it. Another thing that stands out about this episode are the visuals, every background is incredibly cool to look at and the enviornments just leak creativity. Check this two parter out, I'd say its my favorite two parter of the series.
Adventure Time: Web Weirdos (2012)
Worst of season 4
This episode sucks. Finn and Jake get caught in a spider web and try giving the spider relationship advice while also trying to escape at the same time. This one is just uncomfortable to watch, there's a shocking amount of gross out humor in this one, and it's not charming in anyway like the gross out in other Adventure Time episodes. You can really care that no one on the team really cared about this one, it's what you call a bottle episode. A bottle episode just means that they wanted to use as little money as possible making it, so it takes place in the same setting the whole time and barely uses any character assets. Bottle episodes can be done well, but this one is very very boring, as it's the same the whole time.
Adventure Time: I Remember You (2012)
Best of season 4
God! What a fantastic episode. I'm not even gonna describe this one because, if I'm gonna be honest, I want you to watch this episode yourself. There's a reason this episode is my first 10/10 of the show. There's so much emotion in this episode, it genuinley almost made me cry the first time I watched it, both Ice King and Marceline are at an all time high in this episode, they make a perfect duo. It also helps that I Remember You is the best song in the series so far. This episode is a slow burner, but unlike something like Slow Love, in this episode, the slow pacing feels intentional. And it gives a lot more impact to the reveal and just the overall sadness present in this episode. Fantastic episode!
Adventure Time: Paper Pete (2012)
Worst of season 3
Finn and Jake go to the library, where Jake is trying to read a book, while Finn goes around trying to find an adventure. This episode is truly terrible, I can not stand it. Finn finds these paper people who are at war and tries to get Jake to join him with that adventure, but Jake doesn't listen so Finn goes on the adventure by himself. This might be the worst Finn has ever been in a single episode, it feels like they made him more annoying for this one episode. At least in most episodes, he's a tiny bit annoying but clearly on purpose and he's still likable, but I can't stand him here. Jake is terrible in this one as well, he's literally just an obstacle and nothing else. This episode isn't even funny to top it off.
Adventure Time: No One Can Hear You (2011)
Best of season 3
I know that this is a weird choice for being my favorite season 3 episode, but I don't care, this one is great. Finn and Jake get into a fight with this deer thing terrorizing the candy kingdom, before being hospitalized and waking up an undisclosed amount of time later, with Finn being in a wheelchair, and Jake having damage to his head. This episode thrives on it's atmosphere alone, and it progressively gets more uncomfortable as it goes on. In a good way though. This is one of those episodes I with I could watch again for the first time, there's truly nothing in the series like the first time watching this episode. For that reason, I'm not gonna say a lot about what happens in it, go watch it.
Adventure Time: Slow Love (2010)
Worst of season 2
Finn and Jake meet this slug guy whose name I forgot, and have to help him find a girlfriend. That's the whole plot, he just breaks through their wall and then they're helping him now so they could get him out of their house. This episode is annoying as all hell, the slug just screams and cries the whole time, before becoming a complete ass near the end. This episode got a laugh out of me at some points, but that's about as far as it went. It doesn't help that, this episode is very, for the lack of a better term, very VERY slow. Most of the episode is Finn and Jake telling this slug what to do, with him messing it up and scaring a girl away, before they then repeat that shtick over and over again. This one is bad, don't watch it.
Adventure Time: Susan Strong (2011)
Best of season 2
Finn thinks that he's the only human person in ooo, before meeting a bunch of other "humans" (they're not actually humans) in hiding, including Susan Strong, one of my favorite characters in the series. This episode is very, very good. Susan is so fun to watch, the underground location that all of the "humans" live in is a very good set, the episode's stakes are perfect, especially near the end. Susan Strong seems to have some of the best episodes in the show, especially later, so it's no surprise that I ended up liking this one as much as I did. If I have one complaint, I think that the conflict of the episode is resolved a bit too quickly, but besides that, this is just a great episode all around.
Adventure Time: Rainy Day Daydream (2010)
The best of season 1
Finn and Jake are stuck inside for the day, and occupy themselves by using their imagination, with Jake's imagination being so powerful that it actually starts coming true. This episode has a really fun concept and, in my opinion, executes on it very well. Its just an overall fun episode. That's the thing about the first 2 seasons of Adventure Time, neither of them had the overarching narrative that seasons 3 and up have, so the episodes from them just end up being fun tiny adventures that you can turn your mind off and enjoy. That's not to say this is the only episode like this from season 1, there are tons. It's just that this one both has the best concept and the best execution.
Adventure Time: Freak City (2010)
Worst of season 1
This is one of the most miserable episodes of Adventure Time. Finn gets turned into a giant foot by Magic Man, who is admittedly fun villain that this episode introduces. The rest of the episode can just be summed up as Finn saying "I don't wanna be a foot" and then Jake saying "No, you should appreciate it," This is the only "joke" this episode tells. I just don't understand how anyone is supposed to find this funny, Jake is insufferable throughout this entire episode, and at the end, he doesn't even learn anything, he just mentions that he always wanted to be a foot, even though is a shapeshifting dog. The fact that the episode itself highlights this, doesn't make that any less obnoxious. Terrible episode, I despise this one.