Change Your Image
rafename
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
JFK Declassified: Tracking Oswald (2017)
CIA agent tries to "prove" Russian connection to JFK assassination.
A speculative fiction by a propagandist trying to prove the narrative CIA already claimed. He does admit CIA covered up info in the JFK investigation. Letting the very misinformation & propaganda wing which lied about the killing of the president be host of a show about new details is not journalism but shady at best. Shows like American Ripper speculate wild theories & try to prove it in a harmless entertainment but the murder of a US president is more recent and tasteless to treat unscientifically.
Cat Dancers (2007)
An oddball's version of *SPOILER ALERT* 2 tiger attacks
The HBO film Cat Dancers is less documentary than it is home movies & propaganda by Ron Holiday (real name Ron Guay). It's hard to believe his wife Joy Holiday (real name Doris Gagnon) was drunk (twice the legal limit) after not eating for weeks and walked out to visit the cats despite being suicidal. It is also odd that the younger member of the polygamists threesome was passed out asleep and didn't get dressed to help move the tigers. Director Harris Fishman does not bother getting any interviews with police, coroner, friends or witnesses. We only have a weird blow hard playing victim with hyperbole and denials. I find it disgusting to force wild animals into cages and perform silly acts such as jumping on a disco ball on hind legs or being ridden by the old woman who was killed by a tiger Ron later claimed he didn't know was inbred. He also put down 2 of the cats when he was evicted which puts his claim of loving the animal into question. Surely he could have found a refuge for them. We can't know because we only hear a phone call to the estranged mother of Chuck Lizza, who hasn't seen her son in years (according to Ron) & seems suspicious. The story is interesting for the creepy factor more than informative. Worth watching for the freak show and outrage than quality film making.
The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
From the 12 year old mentality of Joss comes Cliché the Movie
At this point a condescendingly ironic movie about genres is a cliché in itself. Joss Whedon & company take every cliché you have seen in horror movies & make a loud, unfunny "wink wink" to nerds who apparently can't get enough drugs, boobs or blood. Commenting on the mythology, spook stories and slasher clichés does not forgive rehashing it with bad dialogue. The twist *SPOILER* of the movie is nothing new. Night Dreams is a far superior porn movie with the exact same type of questioning of reality that Philip K. Dick novels explore. Cold observers studying people and and recording the results for us in the audience. The Scream movies were at least funny and stuck to one type of horror cliché. They throw everything at the audience with a loud thud to make you jump from surprise not out of any honestly earned horror. It was cute to see a unicorn or merman but the blandness stifled a laugh. A Ghost, wolf, Hellraiser Cenobite, unicorn, H. P. Lovecraft monster, snake and the most over used, Zombies. The notable missing homage is to the Exorcist (although there was green vomit among the chaos) to remind you of a classic well made film might remind you that this is just Evil Dead without the skill of Sam Raimi, Joel Coen or Bruce Campbell. Buffy the Vampire Slayer is the greatest success for these writers. I think their stunted nerdy obsessions are the right maturity level for high school girls. Joss avoids adult themes or creative dialogue to rely on pop culture references and lines from other movies. His string of ill-fated scripts include Alien: Resurrection, Firefly, Dollhouse. All of which had good nuggets of ideas buried in embarrassing lines & lost opportunities in plot. Buy EVIL DEAD 2 and forget this movies sad Family Guy humor.