Change Your Image
maccas75
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againIncluded are feature films, documentaries, specials, shorts.
The criteria: first time viewing has to have been during 2019.
Included: feature films, documentaries, concert films, documentary shorts.
Reviews
Longmire: Burned Up My Tears (2017)
One of Longmire's best
This is easily one of Longmire's best episodes. It has a bit of everything. There are so many layers going on here. It's also perhaps the most bad-ass western styled episode out of the whole show. I couldn't help but smile.
It's bittersweet and heartbreaking at times. The kind of episode that leaves you catching your breath after the credits start to roll.
Everyone is at the top of their game here. I have no idea if anyone was nominated for awards on the back of Longmire, but if so, this episode could've easily been responsible.
Excellent direction by Peter Weller. It's episodes like this that make Longmire one of my favourite TV shows. Well done everyone.
People Places Things (2015)
Refreshing original, full of heart and laughs
People, Places, Things sees hilarious New Zealander, Jemaine Clement, playing Will, a bloke trying to get his life together again after discovering his wife shagging a guy called Gary.
This was one of the most heartfelt and sincere films I've had the pleasure of watching in sometime. It not only portrays realistic relationships and emotional drama, but does so with a large dose of laughs throughout. The script is clever, witty and filled with hilarious one-liners seemingly made for Jemaine's deadpan comedic delivery.
The funniest and often most touching scenes are those Will shares with his two daughters (played by the talented Gadsby girls). It's in these scenes Clement's unique comedy hits overdrive, no doubt also drawing from his own parenting experiences. I couldn't help thinking Flight of the Conchords' 'Feel Inside (And Stuff Like That)' charity single also helped these interactions. Released to benefit New Zealand children's charity, Cure Kids, the video clip featured Bret and Jemaine hilariously interviewing NZ schoolchildren. These scenes often left me laughing or having an "Awww" moment.
The comic book element to the story provided some intelligent linking throughout the film. It was also in Will's classroom scenes that his vulnerability shone through, often with self-depreciating laugh-out-loud moments.
Stephanie Allynne as Will's ex-wife, Charlie, succeeds in playing one of the most annoying characters in recent memory. Kudos to her for making me feel anger and resentment towards the character of Charlie. Scenes featuring Gary (Michael Chernus) and Will were of great comedic value, with 'Gary' having a distinct "Conchords vibe" about him. Kat (Jessica Williams) and Diane (Regina Hall) were excellent in their roles of helping Will on his path moving forward.
Those who had the pleasure of seeing Mark Ruffalo in last year's 'Infinitely Polar Bear' will most likely draw comparisons between these films. Ultimately, it's a film about a father's love for his children, finding closure during break-ups and learning to move forward in life. It succeeds in everything it tries to do and does so while remaining fresh throughout.
Highly recommend this little gem – especially for fans of Flight of the Conchords, Infinitely Polar Bear, Juno and Eagle vs Shark.
Mr. Holmes (2015)
Excellent British drama - McKellen at his absolute best
Mr Holmes is the perfect British movie to enjoy on a Sunday afternoon with a cup of tea! Sir Ian McKellen is superb as an elderly Sherlock Holmes, with his performance my favourite portrayal of Holmes in film - a completely different angle to Robert Downey Jr's!
The whole film has a warm, BBC mystery vibe and the chemistry between McKellen and Milo Parker as Roger is simply a joy to watch. Laura Linney rounds out what is an exceptional cast at the very top of their game.
Highly recommend this to fans of mysteries, British cinema and cups of tea!
Oddball (2015)
An mediocre family film about an amazing true story
I was excited about this film ever since learning it was in production. Being a Shane Jacobson fan and already knowing about this incredible story, I was curious to see how it would translate onto the big screen.
Shane Jacobson brings a few laughs while playing his most "Aussie" character since Kenny. It's his family dramas and associated story line which at times bog the story down. Perhaps the film chose to focus on that aspect in an effort to draw attention away from just how fake the Middle Island penguin scenes were. In what is such a beautifully natural setting, I felt like I was watching a cheap TV-movie set.
Alan Tudyk's character of Bradley was incredibly irritating and unlikable - the casting of such an Americanised character in a quintessentially Australian tale may grate some viewers. Meanwhile, comedic legend, Frank Woodley, plays a character resembling a poor rendition of 101 Dalmations', Cruella De Vil - annoyingly "comical" for adults, kids might still get some laughs.
While not remarkable, it is an easy-to-watch family movie whose story steadily plods along to a predictable conclusion. I can't help but feel this movie could've been something really special, but instead becomes another reflection of the inconsistency currently plaguing Australia's film industry.
Black Sea (2014)
By-the-numbers action flick with added claustrophobia
A bunch of unemployed sailors head off on a submarine adventure to find a Nazi U-boat rumoured to be laden with gold. That sounded awesome to me. Then in 2015, the potential "discovery" of a Nazi Gold Train, buried in Poland, ignited my imagination and reminded me of this movie. As a result, I simply had to see Black Sea and satisfy my inner Indiana Jones!
The first thing you'll probably notice is Jude Law's thick Scottish accent - he pulls it off surprisingly well. The movie plods along like a by-the-numbers action flick, possessing the same level of intelligence often shown in said films. Law's performance commands attention, much like his commanding of the rusty old sub itself.
The Russian stereotypes just become tiresome after awhile. It would've been nice for this movie to rise above "the Russian Hollywood bad guy" portrayal just once. The different countries represented by those on board create some interesting dynamics on board the ship which provide some of the "action". Ben Mendelsohn seems born for these kind of roles and he excels as the unpredictable lunatic, Fraser. It's his character (and his strong performance) which often drives Black Sea.
Black Sea succeeds in creating the claustrophobic atmosphere of submarine life; but this has already been achieved in countless other submarine films. Ultimately, it fails at making us connect with the characters and truly stress over their predicaments and outcomes. Inevitably, my interest began to sink much like the battered old subs themselves.
The Dressmaker (2015)
What did I just watch?
The problem with The Dressmaker is that it doesn't quite know what it wants to be. Feel-good Australian comedy? 1950s timepiece? Murder-mystery? TV-movie? Or a quirky revenge fable? It's inability to find a consistent theme and momentum is partly what leaves a funny taste in your mouth after viewing.
How did the makers of this somehow lure the talents of Kate Winslet to the project? The cast is highly remarkable, filled with some of the most talented actors in Australia and abroad. It's just a shame their talents are largely lost in this screenplay.
It features one of the most awkward movie-deaths of all-time. I hadn't read the book, so found it largely unexpected. I was struggling to develop a connection with the romantic element of The Dressmaker and just as I was beginning to, the bloke jumps down a hole and dies.
After that and other story developments, I was half-expecting Kate's character to go fully-rogue. After pleading her innocence for most of the film, I was waiting for her to take to the town with a shotgun. Burning it to the ground was almost anti-climatic.
This movie jumps around in time and tone so often, that I couldn't help but relating to the mental state of "Mad Molly" by the end of it. Unfortunately, a highly promising Australian movie once again falls flat at a time Australian productions are struggling for a consistent standard in quality.
'71 (2014)
Gripping
'71 is a gripping film, from beginning to end. Jack O'Connell has well and truly cemented himself as one of the most talented young actors around, with his performance captivating throughout. Never has walking around some streets felt so terrifying and suspenseful.
You find yourself holding your breath during many edge-of-your-seat moments, which is a credit to first-time director Yann Demange! '71 also accurately transports you back to the 1970s, it looks and feels incredibly authentic, giving even American Hustle a run for its money in that department! I highly recommend this film to anyone with a lot of action movies and cinema in general - it's a fantastic film which deserves more attention!
God Bless Ozzy Osbourne (2011)
Great companion piece to the "I Am Ozzy" biography
I really enjoyed reading Ozzy Osbourne's biography "I Am Ozzy" and found this movie was a great companion to that book.
Due to reading his biography, I didn't encounter anything new or that I didn't already know about him. If that great book was to be made into a film, then this would be the logical one to be made.
Ozzy Osbourne is a lot more intelligent than most people would realise, which firmly comes across in this movie. Many would be forgiven for thinking this is another "sex, drugs, rock n roll" music doco, but it's more a triumph over adversity tale with great soundtrack! How a bunch of long-haired hoodlums from working-class Birmingham made it big as musicians and pioneered an entire musical genre is inspirational in itself. His resultant battles with addiction and subsequent triumph over these also provide inspiration and unique insight behind the myth.
The crazy rock n roll stories of Ozzy are of course here also, which both add large doses of humour and after a while, sadness and somewhat sympathy.
A must-watch for Ozzy Osbourne and rock music fans!
The Angriest Man in Brooklyn (2014)
One of the depressing final films of a great actor's career..
Unfortunately this is a dull movie in a great actor's career. Robin's untimely passing ironically creates more interest in certain scenes in this movie than what would've been prior.
Much-like Heath Ledger acting inside a body bag in The Dark Knight, Robin Williams can be seen here wanting to commit suicide via the Brooklyn Bridge. It is an emotional scene because we know what happened to this great man in real-life. It is little things like this, peppered throughout the movie that make what would've been a complete bomb, a little bit more engaging and interesting.
It's a short movie with a basic plot. I failed to develop any strong empathy for the characters though, with the laughs a little light-on for a dark-comedy of this type. When a dark humour comedy fails to make you laugh it just becomes depressing.
I was glad this movie was over, unlike I was for Robin Williams' amazing career.
One Chance (2013)
Inspirational, laugh-out-loud British film
Whether you're familiar with the story of Paul Potts or not, this movie will ensure you're feeling good by the end of it.
It's a satisfying story, made all the more powerful by the two strong leads; James Corden and Alexandra Roach, portraying Paul Potts and wife 'Julz'. MacKenzie Crook provides many laughs as the character of Paul's friend, Braddon, successfully leaving me nervous to ever enter a mobile-phone store in Wales.
Alexandra Roach's performance almost steals the movie. Her role as Paul's supportive wife, Julie-Ann, made me feel we all could do with a little Julie-Ann support in our lives. The warmth, unwavering support and belief shown by her character will make you fall as madly in love with her as Paul Potts himself.
James Corden successfully captures the hilarious and almost hard-to-watch awkwardness of Paul Potts while also giving an authentic, believable portrayal of Paul's impressive talents.
One Chance is a well-made, easy-to-watch, triumph over adversity tale in which we can all take a little bit of inspiration from.
"One foot, then the other".
Wrong Turn (2003)
Generic horror movie : Nothing new here at all.
I went into this thinking that I would end up falling asleep during it. Well I didn't, only because of the unique (i think?) bad guys that this movie has. The acting was average, but probably standard for this type of B grade Horror flick.
I didn't really find it scary at all, mainly because the filmmakers didn't spend enough time building up the characters and their relationships. How can you feel sorry for someone when they seem like a random dick-head in the first place?
I found it to be one of the most predictable movies (nevermind of the horror genre) that I have ever seen.