Change Your Image
geoffrey3001
Reviews
Kicks (2007)
OK, but not brilliant
I saw this movie in the sneak preview, so a little bit before the official premiere. The movie should give a insight how Moroccan people live here in Holland and how we Dutch deal with them. So, it is a serious movie with some jokes here and there. The story is OK in general, with some cliché's here and there. I guess it is true that a lot of Dutch are skeptic towards Marokkan people and the other way around. Both cultures have difficulty accepting each other, because both think so different about a lot of things. The Moroccan actors are very good in my opinion and look really stereotype. Performance of some Dutch actors could be better, since I did not find them very convincing.
Minor Spoilers: - A scene where it is shown how 'open' the relationship between a Dutch man and woman is. Though it is not true of course for almost all relation ships, the actors where not very convincing in most parts. So you wouldn't believe it anyway. - One thing I found truly amazing is a Moroccan guy in the movie who sings some very old Dutch classic songs really well. He should get nominated for an award for singing it so terrific. It makes me curious about the origins of those songs.
Further, I think the storyline could be better. Different characters are introduced and should have some relationship with each other. The story goes from one group of characters to the next one. Some earlier characters are in the picture again much later in the movie. I almost forgot about them.
Overall it is not much better than Souf Souf Habibi or Het Schnitzelparadijs but definitely worth to watch it sometimes.
Track of the Moon Beast (1976)
now I understand
I finally understand where the Power Rangers got their monsters from, from movies like these. I actually think this one appeared in one of the episodes as well.
My god, the movie was horrible. I felt asleep, even with the comment of the MST3K guys, which makes the movie more amusing. Picture this.....you got a blond haired trained guy, a stereotype blond chick with the lowest IQ possible, but with a nice body. 5 minutes after they met, they act like they have been lovers for years (I am quite jealous on that ;-)). Now, here it comes.....on a beautiful night there is a meteor shower with rocks from the moon. Magnets cause rays, rays cause mutation......you wonder where it is going? You have to see it to believe it.......or not ;-)
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
which witch, what witch, who witch? Don't know, don't care
Ever had a really bad day and went to bed feeling bad? Well, I have that feeling now, only because of this movie. To be honest, I really looked forward seeing this movie and find out what's the commotion all about.
I found out and I am sorry for that. I wish I could tell you about some scary parts, but I cannot. Two things I found funny: - when someone's head was pulled off. - The commercial, it could be more creepier, but it was OK. The clue of the story is told at the end of the movie. Since the acting was quite bad, the reason for all this was not even interesting.
Oh well, at least the editing was better than Legion of the Dead. I mean, bad story? OK, no problem. But at least try to make it scary. The electric sound was OK in the beginning, but it became a cliché half way the movie and quite annoying in the end.
I feel wasted and I am going to bed.
Killjoy 2: Deliverance from Evil (2002)
Little better than the first one (little spoilers)
Suburban kids meet the forest. Killjoy is better in this part. He is more wicked and stronger as well. Nevertheless, most part of the acting is bad as well, like in the first one. Sometimes the characters say things to each other that do not make sense and are not convincing. I made an error to watch this one sober. You'll probably enjoy it more if you are not ;-). If you did not already stop loving clowns after the first movie, you definitely will after the second.....;-)
Problem kids and their watchers are on their way to a camp in the forest. And what a coincidence, their car broke right in the middle of a forest and.....at night? That's just their luck. They find a house and one got shot, one of the watchers stays behind (why I do not know) and the rest eventually finds another house. In that house a voodoo priestess lives.....but she is not responsible for the resurrection of Killjoy. Who is it then? Well, you better watch the movie and find out for yourselves....
Killjoy (2000)
so bad, you got to see it (contains a few spoilers)
I bought this one and part 2 as a present for a good friend of mine :-). He normally dislikes clowns, so I teased him with it. We both watched it and most part of the acting was really horrible. Though the clown was funny in a bad way. It is a very low budget movie, but that shouldn't matter. I think the actors never had one acting lesson in their life and they were definitely not convincing. If you are going to watch this movie, better make sure that you drink something before watching :-).
The movie plays in a suburban neighborhood somewhere in the U.S. city. A nerd-looking guy (Michael) is in love with a girl, but the girl already got a boyfriend. The boyfriend (and 2 others) don't like Michael and beat the s*** out of him. Later the boyfriend 'kills' him by accident, but not before Michael uses dark magic to try to make his clown doll alive. One year later, an ice-cream car comes by. Guess who's in it? That's when the s__t starts.
Infested (2002)
the movie ain't that fly [spoiler]
Where it actually flies? at one point I thought they were bugs. It's a very cliche movie and actually does not have many suprises. All what do you expect will happen. The special effect were poor and at one time you could see how fake it was (explosion, fire). A positive exception were the make up and some gory parts. For a movie that came out in 2002, the effects should have been better.
Hulk (2003)
Don't expect a hit and run action movie
[contains some possible spoilers]
I was a little suprised by this movie. I expected a real action movie from beginning to end, but it is more of a drama. The story starts quite slowly (how it all started) and you have to wait for some real action.
A very good thing is, that they made him actually as strong as in the comics. The Hulk is fully animated and they did a good job, but perhaps they could have cut some scenes for the cinema version.
Legion of the Dead (2001)
this cannot be happening
This is the worst movie I ever saw. I like horror fliks once in while, but this is very bad. I cannot understand how it is possible to act this bad. Sometimes bad acting can be funny, but this is not funny at all, this is really bad. Probably because of the story, but ok. And then the editing. They either cut too many scenes, or the editor had to be really drunk, because the whole movie does not make sense. Well MST3K, you can add this one to your list if you still haven't done it already :-). No, I have not seen Manos yet, but I cannot imagine that movie even worse then this one? Well, if you want to see this movie, please make sure you have your beer (or whatever you drink) next to you, because you are going to need it.