Change Your Image
blackeclipse
Reviews
Je suis loin de toi mignonne (1976)
Not a movie you would like to see...ever
This movie wasn't as well as I thought it to be, sure there were some love scenes but each of them were about 20 seconds long and it ends. kind of brings you on and off a lot. This movie is not the perfect romance movie nor a comedy or a action( a man was in war). This really brought down my perspective of the movie and what i thought about it. I kind of wished they had put more of a mean to it them a short boring romance every 20 minutes that last for 20 seconds. This is just not the type of movie you would want to see, in French or in English. If you have seen it and have a different opinion...good for you, but if not trust me on this unless you are a romance lover, you won't enjoy this.
Rating: 5 out of 10
Collateral Damage (2002)
Excellent movie - Arnold's work of art.
I must say i would used to think that arnold was a typical sylvester stallone/jean claude van damme type of guy and i didnt really like them that much. after seeing this, it had some exciting parts and yet the plot wasn't the best...they made the most out of it and i thought it was excellent i give this movie a 7/10 rating
Driven (2001)
Best F1 movie in 2001
I had no good perspective of F1 racing until i saw driven, sure i like the games but i wouldnt think it would go this wild. I liked it, all the competition and charging throug the streets of a city and racing, chasing, and all that stuff. if you liked TFATF(The Fast And The Furious) then you'd love this.
Siu Lam juk kau (2001)
One of the Greatest Chinese Comedy's ever(SPOILERS)
WARNING: .:!THIS COMMENT/ARTICLE CONTAINS SPOILERS DO NOT READ UNLESS YOU WISH TO.!:.
This movie brough me tears and lots of it, many points of the story may not be explained well, but there is a meaning to it, a bum in the streets who has the will to practice his martial arts but is just out of ideas. he comes up with an idea with a guy be meets in the streets as well. they gather their old martial arts teammates or brothers and build a amateur team to fight off the evil team: The Evil Team.
Before all of this, almost all their "brothers" had lost their martial arts power, forgotten about it and gone off to live another life. AS they work their way up from sucking terribly, they remember their powers, gather again and work their way up to the championship with the support of this bun worker he meets in a bun shop. At the end, they defeat the Evil team in their crazy ways and win.
Ever since that day, everyone uses martial arts with things such as parking the car, cutting the trees etc. This movie also had many hilarious points, trust me buy it, watch it several times or when ever your friends come over, lend it to your friends and relatives trust me if they dont laugh....you got a dull life....filled with non-emotional people....jeez
Excellent movie. 8 out of a 10
Zoolander (2001)
Wow what a waste of time and money
I wasted my 89 minutes watching a stupid film about modeling. i thought it would have beenmore of a commedy but no, they have some stupid street modeling where they pull their underwear off...hmm good thing i rented this cause if i bought or saw it in the theatres, i would kill myself. After the movie i stared at the screen laughing thinking "hahahah that was one of the gayest movies i;ve ever seen in my life i wasted my 5 bucks and an hour and a half of my time. trust me if you dont want to get this bored and start banging your head against a tree, dont rent this.
Minority Report (2002)
No doubt that this is another great movie by Steven Spielberg, and one of the best movies of 2002
Everything i expected and more, this movie was intelligently crafted and made with a lot of thinking. The plot was extremely good without the consequences of having any problems such as an unknown ending or an unfinished story.
This movie gave one of my best times in a cinema. This movie is as action is as action packed as any movie like Black Hawk Down, Star Wars: Episodes I,II,IV,V and VI. I must say it was as intelligent as Spy game and involves some comedy point such as the grossing people off in MIB and MIB 2 ex. the eyeball scene and like the parts where he makes comments, jokes or maybe just a hilarious scene.
They also conclude of many cool weapons like the sonic blaster( of I think it is) and the newly advanced technology of Lost in Space and sometimes it gave me the fantasy feeling of lord of the rings. And yet there are still many thrillers, actions and intelligent movies awaiting to beat the greatness of minority report, I dont think it can in 2002.
Hopefully all the movies like terminator 3,lord of the rings; the two towers and James Bond: Die another day and a lot more movies are likely to be in 2003 and I think minority report, would still kick ass.
Black Hawk Down (2001)
An excellent movie by ridley scott, the best war movie of 2001
This movie was a lot of me, i could have never thought it would be this great. i thought this would be a dumb movie..."wow a plane that came down...lets go save it" type of feeling. then after watching it the first time, it left me motionless. it had many meanings to it, like how they work together as a team and saved each others asses while in war. this is one of the best movies of 2001 and i think if u love war movies... u gotta see this one. 9.5 out of 10
The Frighteners (1996)
An excellent movie with a well written plot
This movie brought me more excitement then fear, i liked its movie for its unique plot, not for its horror/thriller story but the unique way and the way the story goes around from the beginning and how it curves back around the past, it explained nearly nothing in the beginning but later, the flashbacks of the story explained a lot. overall this movie was great, though the animation of the spirits could have been upgraded a bit, while Death/Grim reaper was fine himself. i found it a good movie and give it a top 8.5 out of 10