Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Downsizing (2017)
Odd, aimless, with one redeeming quality.
This is one of the stranger mainstream films I've come across recently. It's so odd that I was wondering whether I'd was tripping or had become severely distracted.
What begins in an intriguing and tight manner unravels into a seemingly unrealted series of events that feel like a different film altogether dropped by halfway through.
I loved, loved, loved Hong Chau's performance. That felt like a truly unique character which really doesn't come along often enough in films.
Other than her, it feels like a lot of effort has been squandered for not much gain.
Skidoo (1968)
beyond utter junk
Caught this the other day. Wish I hadn't.
I haven't seen such a boring, nonsensical pile of crap in a very long time.
It's devoid of humour, logic, tension, anything you care to mention. Even the druggiest film could do with some basic storytelling techniques. Preminger appears to have thrown everything out of the window.
Sometimes there's a reason why films are hard to find.
Don't bust a gut finding this one.
Let your completist pals blow their money instead.
Operation Delta Force 5: Random Fire (2000)
mind bending
writing as someone who's occasionally liaised with UK and US special forces I can only hope that they have a sense of humour if they ever see this. Certain sections obviously weren't skimped on but surely they could have afforded less flabby and more talented actors and a story that at least tried to inject some tension and humanity.
The Filth and the Fury (2000)
pure genius
This has to be one of the most incredible films ever made. The editing, choice of images, everything is perfect and it all combines to have a real impact on the viewer, something which hardly any other film has managed with me. I should think this film will still be watched decades after 99% of Hollywood product has dissolved. A real historical document, and very entertaining as well.