Change Your Image
edhomie22
Reviews
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
One of Kubrik's Finest
I absolutely love this movie. It's quite a departure from the campy, cheesy teen movies most of my generation has been subjected to. Even though the film has a ton of nudity and a lot of the "ultra violence", it still finds a way to go up on everybody's "top 10 movies of all time" list. I think that Malcolm McDowell should have received the Academy Award for his role as Alex. It's so real and shocking at the same time how well he goes into the character. You can tell from the opening shot... his cold stare into the camera looking right at us... you can tell just by watching him that he isn't just playing Alex.. he IS Alex. The infamous "Singin' In the Rain" scene is forever burned into everyone's brain. It was brilliant acting, and not to mention the excellent direction by one of the best filmmakers of the past century: Stanley Kubrik. I also think he should have received the Oscar for this one. Somehow the way he moves the camera is artistic and very unique. There's no words to explain how I feel while I watch a Kubrik film. It's such a special experience I can't quite describe it. Stanley Kubrik was a man that was always ten years ahead of his time; and so will this movie.
Jawbreaker (1999)
Not Academy-Award material, but still a good flick
I watched this movie about a year ago with some of my girlfriends on a Saturday afternoon. I don't know what it was, but something just happened. I LOVED this movie! I identified with Judy Greer's character, because I'm often not being myself in order to be popular. I laughed at this movie, which is why I now have a thing for dark comedies. Rose McGowan and Rebecca Gayheart are on my list for favorite actresses, and I've watched this movie 35 times. I can't get enough of it!
To Wong Foo Thanks for Everything, Julie Newmar (1995)
And Wheeeeeere is tha bodaaay???
This movie was HILARIOUS. Every time I'm sad or down in the dumps, I pop in this film to cheer me up. I thought Ru Paul and even Julie Newmar made excellent cameos. Patrick Swayze, Wesley Snipes, and John Leguizamo played believable drag queens, and they all did great jobs trying not to trip in their stiletto heels. Stockhard Channing was great too, as the abused wife who never gets to have any fun. The movie has a happy ending, and after the movie you find yourself accepting others for who they are.
Psycho (1960)
Brilliant, Excellent, just plain AWESOME!
The film "Psycho" is not only one of my favorite movies of all time, but probably one of if not THE best horror film EVER. the first time i saw Psycho was with my dad on a Sunday morning because i was too scared to watch it at night, or alone. Even after my 100th time seeing it, i still find it just as suspenseful and intense.(Although my dad gave away the ending, and i will NOT do that here). The reason i love this movie so much is because the characters are believable. Anthony Perkins perfectly portrayed Norman Bates, and I really think that was the best performance by an actor in any movie I've seen! I think Anthony Perkins playing Norman was a mixed blessing because he was just SO GOOD in that movie, but he didn't really get offered to do anymore movies after Psycho,(which i thought was stupid because he was a brilliant actor). You actually find yourself sympathizing with Norman, which you really don't do with movies of its kind. Janet Leigh was great as Marion Crane, as well. Another thing: ALFRED HITCHCOCK. He is by far the greatest director of all time. All of his films were brilliant, and you always found yourself on the edge of your seat during the major climactic scenes. It's a shame he's dead now, because we really need more directors like Hitchcock, who can come up with such brilliant films as Psycho.