Change Your Image
Ghej663
Reviews
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
Good but not good enough
I loved having Dexter back on our screens. I remember watching the previous series fondly watching him pick off his victims one by one, ah those were the days.
This new short series is set nicely in a cosy little town which I liked and they kept it simple with a small cast.
However, the ending was disappointing. They abruptly ended the story of dexter without giving us a chance to see the aftermath. There's no telling if the policewoman would have revealed all. And its unlikely that his son would've killed him too, so it made it unrealistic. Also, the idea of the local rich man being what he was was again unrealistic, but still a good edge to the story. I did like the cat and mouse part to the story between him and dexter though. Overall, a good little series to top it off but far removed from what it was previously and not a satisfying ending for me.
Mirror Mirror (2012)
lacks the charisma and magic that made the original a timeless classic
When news broke of a new Snow White movie hitting the big screen, fans of the beloved fairy tale were filled with anticipation and excitement. However, upon watching the first 30 minutes of this reimagined version, it becomes evident that the film fails to capture the charisma and magic that made the original so enchanting.
One of the most glaring issues with this adaptation is the lack of substance. The story feels shallow and devoid of the emotional depth that characterized the original animated film. While the visuals are undeniably stunning, the plot fails to engage the audience on a deeper level. Instead of delving into the complex themes of love, jealousy, and redemption that the Snow White tale is known for, the movie seems content to coast along on surface-level storytelling.
Additionally, the pacing of the film is sluggish, contributing to the overall sense of boredom that permeates the viewing experience. The first 30 minutes should serve as an introduction that grabs the audience's attention and sets the stage for the adventure to come. Sadly, it falls short in this aspect. The narrative feels disjointed, lacking a clear direction, and fails to create a compelling sense of urgency or anticipation.
Another disappointment lies in the portrayal of the iconic characters. While the actors deliver competent performances, their portrayals lack the charm and endearing qualities that fans have come to associate with these beloved characters. Snow White, in particular, comes across as bland and devoid of the inner strength and innocence that endeared her to audiences in the past.
In conclusion, this reimagining of Snow White lacks the charisma and magic that made the original a timeless classic. With a lackluster plot, sluggish pacing, and underwhelming character portrayals, it fails to capture the hearts of both new and longtime fans. While the stunning visuals provide moments of beauty, they cannot compensate for the lack of depth and engagement. Let's hope that future adaptations of this beloved tale can recapture the enchantment and deliver a more compelling and memorable cinematic experience.
Love Life (2020)
Was going to give it a 7, but then started season 2
Was going to give it a 7, but then started season 2. I finally found a series that was easy to watch, it was a relatable story of Kendrick's "Darby" trying to find love, it was nice when the stories of her relationships intertwined. I did think it slightly went downhill after the first few episodes (although still entertaining), it lost its way fully when it focused on her friend separating for her boyfriend however, as it lost it's humorous side. That was quite pointless because they didn't seemed to skip large parts of her story. The way it ended was just too sickly sweet with the wholesome crap I have to be honest. It would have been less patronising if she just kept sleeping around.
I'm now on episode one of the second season and already fed up of the white people jokes, this is tiresome. I thought the whole show was about Darby so now I'm just disappointed and not sure if I will continue watching. At least Kendrick lifted the show up enormously. Now I can see she actually CARRIED it.
Wrath of Man (2021)
Boring and confusing
I gave it a go after seeing the reviews as ratings around 7 can be better than what some people say but actually it was the other way - as in way below 7!
Statham seems to be a one trick pony. I even asked myself before watching if he will have an American accent and true to form, he doesn't. He even fails to have more than one facial expression as usual. I get they're trying to make him mysterious but I'm sure he could've added SOME charisma?!
The storyline is simple but even then they seem to add confusing elements like how he starts speaking to his colleagues like he's known them for years all of a sudden. And the pacing is way off sometimes, all of a sudden the city seems like Gotham city with multiple stick-ups etc, and the character development doesn't happen at all, and his training part was so short before he started work.
I had to stop watching because it was so boring, even when there was action it still didn't seem entertaining. A lot of the dialogues is so basic, macho bro talk that most people are bored of in the movies, and the rude intros with colleagues when he started work. It was so predictable what would happen next to prove them wrong.
Once Upon a Christmas Miracle (2018)
Better than most Christmas movies but still lacking
The impending romance between the main characters kept the story going but things seems to advance so quickly from the start it seemed the pacing was off overall. They seemed to go straight to the point of having the surgery after a few scenes and then after that they were fine and didn't even discuss any effects of the surgery which I thought was strange. Also, Chris seemed to go from being aloof and distance from Heather, to him wanting to be more than just a donor, he lacked personality most of the time and only seemed more real towards the end.
And there was no depth to their individual stories, no back stories etc, it made it seem something was lacking. Add to that a lot of cringey dialogue and the whole thing seemed too perfect and convenient. Every scene was just almost too perfect except for the end scenes where they reflected some real life feelings people get when trying to tell each other they like each other which I think the audience can resonate with.
A Christmas Story (1983)
Wow it's bad
I don't understand how people rate this highly as a Christmas movie? I'm watching it on tv now, not intentionally but it just started whilst I was going through channels and decided to watch. The acting is absolutely terrible. Every actor overacts. The scenes are overdone and unbelievable. I know some movies are like that but this is like if a kid wrote it and decided to "do stupid things in a scene" etc. The jokes are straight out of a playground. Not really funny at all.
I don't even get a nice "Christmas feeling" from it. In the 80s they definitely had much funnier more inventive things than this so it's not a generational thing at all. I've tried to give it a chance but I'm turning off now.
Somewhere Boy (2022)
Really good acting, but story disappointed
The acting by the two actors who played the cousins was really good. The main actor deserves an award for his part! I thought it could've been made into a longer series to expand on bits more. It felt rushed in terms of him telling the farmers daughter about her dads part.
And then when he had the encounter with another man, but a few hours earlier was shocked at hearing about two men being with each other, this somehow seemed far fetched as this is a guy who spent years living indoors with no knowledge of sexuality and yet in the same night he has sex with another man. Baffling. And add to that when he sees pornography for the first time he has to ask what it is. I also think they could've done more to show his affects of being hidden for so long, I'm sure there's more ways he would've been affected.
Generally a decent little series but felt I wanted more but it was still satisfying.
Instant Dream Home (2022)
Addictive at first but gets boring
At first I wondered what the team leader (host) actually did. Turns out not much. She was added for her personality I guess as she does add a certain energy.
After a while you notice patterns. Danielle always phones the families at 6:30pm and they always say they're coming home so the crew have to speed up. I think this is added for extra drama. Then there's the little mishaps that happen, some things just seem staged. And one episode they lower a window onto a roof with a ... helicopter! Couldn't they have used a CRANE??!? They much have an endless budget ffs?!
And then there's the actual families and their homes. They don't actually have bad homes, most of them are HUGE and look quite presentable. They often go with the statement "we haven't yet had a chance to decorate etc", but yet the homes look better than most homes! Something doesn't seem right. How about choosing a family living in a really bad house that needs a lot of work to transform? I'm sure they need the help more. As some of the families they chose for this show are actually kind of rich.
Generally I think it's a decent feel good thing which means well but falls a bit short.
Roots (2016)
Bore fest
Haven't seen the original but decided to watch this first. I think I was wrong. Utterly boring and lacking coherency in the story. For the amount of time in each episode I think they could have approached it differently to add more depth to the characters.
Noughts + Crosses (2020)
More rubbish from the BBC
This is what our license fee is being spent on? More divisive rubbish. If it's our money being spent how about they do a vote every time they have ideas for programmes that? Especially ones which ostracise certain groups.
Life of Pi (2012)
What was that
Cinematically it was great. Although incredibly boring. It tried to be so meaningful but fell flat. I had to watch it in two parts and fell asleep near the end , it was that boring. There were long moments of poor dialogue and droning on about rubbish, the boy's voice ended up annoying me. They could've shaved 30 minutes off this movie.
Honey Boy (2019)
Wow, powerful
Wow! Was a lot better than expected! Shia could've got an Oscar for this if it was anyone else! That's a real shame as this is a masterpiece and I don't say that about much. Acting all round is top notch, the child actor playing Otis and the older Otis were amazing. At times it wasn't easy watching. You can also tell the raw emotions Shia was trying to reflect on how he played his dad. As someone who had an abusive dad growing up I know he would want to show his experience in its true light and he did it well. Often it was the abuse intertwined with a dad trying to show he is doing well but ultimately failing and then doing the same the next day, it's a sad reflection of life in an abusive home and one which Hollywood doesn't show in such a raw way. Life isn't always riding off into the sunset.
Stay Close (2021)
What is this?
I'm on the 4th episode now and still not sure what I'm watching. So many directions this is going in and not in a good way. I can't buy into anything the characters are doing and they're not likeable. I'm not even sure who the main character is? Also the generic police partnership just doesn't work in this, they're working on murder cases etc but yet they're all so chummy etc but the jokes aren't funny. So many cliches too and the dialogue is terrible. May just give up. When someone pointed out the writer also wrote Safe and The Stranger I realised why they all seem the same.
True Story (2021)
Overall a really good short series
Really well directed and written I have to say! Didn't expect that to be honest. Hart plays a good gritty character albeit still somewhat typecasted in a way. However there are some annoying things I have to ask: 1) if the brother needed money, why didn't he just ASK? 2) wouldnt the sensible thing for Kid to do was to was to see how things players out (he probably could've tracked Simone) before murdering Ari? Because instincts should've told him he was being played? 3) would Kid really have opened up like he did near the end to Todd and Hershel? If anything, he couldn't just told them a watered down version but now they could basically go to police if they have a change of conscience. 4) in a big stadium full of people shouting etc how did Hershel hear them speaking through a tiny gap in the door? Small details make a difference.
People Just Do Nothing: Big in Japan (2021)
Noble effort but fell flat
I'm sure like most others I wanted this to do really well and I'm sure in general it has, but I think it's being carried by how good the tv series is. As a film it doesn't really work, it reuses and milks some of the series gags too much, it doesn't quite work as a film. The storyline was poor too, and may have been done better by another director etc but it kind of looks like they ran out of budget or something and ended up being poorly executed? They could have done a lot more considering the individual qualities of each character. I actually think it may have been better if they just based the film in London and expanded on one of the series storylines to be honest as it would've felt realistic.
The Big Narstie Show (2018)
Has a few good moments
Has a few good moments here and there and some decent guests to be honest but the humour is a bit desperate. A few weeks ago they invited audience members to dance with each other and a man and woman just grinded each other nonstop for a few minutes in front of Harry Redknapp who had a very confused look, it was just desperate humour. And no I'm not upper class etc, and I'm actually mixed race. But they go on constantly about being a "black show", why does it always have to be said? Yes we need shows that cater for different audiences but why does it just have to fit a stereotype of this grime type show, why can't it just be more classy and respectful. And Mo Gilligan as much as he's a likeable guy his humour isn't that great really, not that witty etc, and Big Narstie just gets by on some sound bites here and there of being a bit silly which is supposed to be endearing or something.
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (2018)
Stopped watching after 2 episodes
Realised two episodes in that it was going to go down the woke agenda. Honestly can't be bothered anymore with crap like this.........,..........................
You (2018)
Season 3 not as good as the first 2
What a downer season 3 is. It does have some good twists and writing and is worth watching but it definitely is a bit all over the place. The amazing suspense and originality from the first two season seems to have largely gone. And then Netflix goes and does the usual - adds a bit of wokeness into the mix with the anti-white agenda.
Sadly I think it time to draw this series to a close before it's milked no end.
The Ripper (2020)
Ruined by feminism
The woman from the Sunday Times ruined it. Just going on about misogyny and how there were men "dominating journalism even though it was a man murdering women." Somehow her logic was that as women were the ones being murdered that they should be the ones writing all the articles? Very strange logic. The focus is on how women were being treated at the time but even in the present era men are also murdered so does it mean there's a problem with how men are treated? No, it just means that individuals in society cannot align with social norms and process life in a different way and then go and murder people, there's also mental illness which he claimed he had but was probably BS. But nonetheless the murders WERE NOT created by society's male/female relationship. The detectives definitely made mistakes but this wasn't because they were men, it was simply because the era of police work was totally different. I cannot believe how Netflix let this crap be created. And what also annoyed me was that women were told to not walk out at night for their OWN safety but this was latched upon as an unfair order which they wouldn't obey! They were advised that because of their OWN SAFETY! And yet somehow this was turned into something against men trying to control them, even though the men said that to help them. If the murderer went out and murdered MEN then surely they would also warn MEN to not go out at night! The short sightedness of the narrative is astounding and to be honest it's not surprise than men are targeted in this era because of such ignorance. Not all men are criminals and bad people and it's time people realise this.
The Alienist (2018)
Good but not great
Overall a good series, but lacking somewhat and I can't fully put my finger on why. I think it's a multitude of things. The first season has a real darkness about it but then lacked depth to the killer's character even though they developed the back story, it ended a bit flat. Then the second season had a focus on developing depth to the killer and she played a bigger role, it was more transparent, but I guess you could say as a result it lacked the suspense and mystery of the first season. But what the second did has was lots of action which was satisfying. The downside unfortunately is that the second season focused more on Miss Howard and no matter how they tried to build her up she didn't have the stature of Laszlo, and it had evidence of a real feminist agenda. To be honest, even the first season was strange with the feminine boys, almost trying to normalise that or something. Also the nicely designed back drop of old New York looked good and I think that makes up for what it was slightly lacking in but overall good, but not the best. Without Lazslo however the third season, if there is one, will definitely be left lacking even more.
Ash vs Evil Dead (2015)
Loved it!
Was entertained constantly and didn't want it to end! A lot of blood and gore but not scary one bit. I wish they would film more seasons!!!
The Fall (2013)
Lost steam after season 2
The first two seasons were good but eventually lost steam in the third season. Also, there are loads of unbelievable things which happen like how Stella drove past a murder scene then asked to be introduced to a young policeman so she could eventually sleep with him, and then the same happens at another scene. Bearing in mind she already slept with her a male and a female colleague. Eventually her sexual endeavours mean nothing for the plot and you wonder why they included that. I failed to connect with her character if I'm honest, she was very cold but tried to convey empathy, which was hard to recognise as she just seemed a bit empty. She tried to show authority by acting calm but didn't turn out well.
And the girl who falls for Paul, she got treated like crap and yet got obsessed with him, just didn't seem believable.
And the when he goes to visit his victim to do therapy, surely she would remember him?!
I've seen a lot of women liking this series and I think it's because of Jamie Dornan. Do the maths.
Overall a decent series but it dragged on for the third season and it could've been just two seasons. Also, I was almost expecting it to have a serial killer for each season and conclude with each but was annoyed to think I would have to wait three seasons for the ending.
A Quiet Place (2018)
Worth
No plot, no back story etc, no mention of why the alien things are there. It seems to borrow some suspenseful moments from Jurassic Park for some reason. There are a few genuinely scary moments which add a bit of excitement. There are also really illogical things which some people have pointed out. The aliens can't hear the baby a few feet away but can hear a noise from a grain silo. Another thing I thought was how the wife stepped on the nail on the stair case which messed up her foot but then just left it in the step instead of removing it. Also when the dad sacrificed himself it didn't quite make sense because as the aliens couldn't see why didn't he just throw something somewhere else to distract them? Then I'm the final scene she should have shot it when it was walking down the stairs. She then did that dumb horror movie thing where they thought the alien was dead (even though they never checked it - cue face palm), and they didn't go over and finish it off when it was on the ground incapacitated, instead she waited until it woke up and went for them. And to cap it all they ended the movie on a cliff hanger.