Change Your Image
JoySLeigh
My current top rated faves are Yellowstone, The Good Fight, Bluebloods…and pretty much, nothing else is interesting (to me). I LOVED A Gifted Man (2011, 1 season only), and WHY the following got away with not being renewed: A Gifted Man (2011), Out of Practice (2005), Good Girls Revolt (2013), and more. Time’s up. (7/14/21, by Renee (Joysleigh…now to be RenWen.)
RenWen
I’m not sure if it’s just me, but lately I’ve been rather disappointed in the quality, quantity and originality of featured streaming movies and shows. There’s been almost no new awesome series, and the ones I love get cut, no reason given but a sad loss. Maybe it’s just that I’m getting older and not as aware, fresh. So I’m asking if anyone has any recommendations, please let me know! I’ll try creating a public list, assuming anyone would have the right to add comments. I’d love to have your input.
Books are the best when it comes to creating a virtual portal into other “realities.” Currently, I’m a bit worried that my chances of finding new shows and movies that are intriguing, and the narrowing of such potentials because I’m caught up with ALL I considered watch-worthy, and must be patient for new, unique movies and series.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again- Rated 10
- Genre is War and/or Crime
- Available on AIV and/or Prime
Almost all titles on this list have won Oscars, or have been nominated, and are movies most would rate very high. Some I would consider to be all-time classics, but I'll make another list for that.
Reviews
Pitch Perfect (2012)
PitchPerfect is an extraordinary, sensational musical comedy-drama - a total surprise!
I had NO idea what a fantastic movie I was about to watch when I rented PitchPerfect. I was looking for something other than the dark dramas that are the rave the last few years, and I'd just read Anna Kenndrick's IMDb bio, so I had to give this movie a try. What I thought would be an entertaining movie turned out to be an INSTANT addition to the list of my all-time "Best Movies I Ever Saw" list.
PitchPerfect is an extraordinary, sensational musical comedy-drama - a total surprise hit. It has a solid plot, genius blend of actors and actresses that represent the quirks, humor, talent, personality traits that anyone can relate to - blended to present a visually artistic, inspiring, and unforgettable experience for the audience. I have watched the movie almost 30 times already - and each time, it makes me laugh, and feel those warm fuzzies and goosebumps during the outstanding climax.
It is SO hard to find an artistic and inspirational movie these days, especially regarding music and dance, portraying the depth and inspiration of a character who attains the dream of reaching their full potential of their natural talent. This movie delivers that promise with an awe-inspiring, unexpected thrilling climax that'll have you cheering, jumping up and dancing with them, sharing in the joy of their success.
I cannot finish my review without mentioning the following worthy "traits" that made this movie such a hit: 1. Rebel Wilson is FANTASTIC, hysterical, lovable - personifying the human nature to overcome one's tendency to feel self-conscious when life hasn't dealt you what society values today. SHE is beautiful, funny, extremely self-confident, and in-touch with herself, exemplifying that we each are special, unique and very worthy if YOU believe you are. 2. Gail and John, the "DJ's" for the Acapella competitions are a total RIOT! Listen carefully to their witty commentary. 3. Anna Kendrick displays yet more of her exceptional talents - not just acting, but what a voice! 4. Aubrey and Chloe - ALL the Barden Bellas have amazing voices! The same goes for the Treble-makers.
I'm so glad they are making a sequel, and so looking forward to it. This movie is sure to be a hit for ANYONE and everyone.
Ellen DeGeneres: Here and Now (2003)
Ellen shines in this brilliant, witty, poignant look at life today, and how much has changed!
Ellen is the "Dalai Lama" of our era's sociological crisis, understanding the fundamental issue that has critically impacted human nature as a whole, and on an individual level. "Here and Now" is a masterful presentation that brings to our attention the heart of American life today. It's amazing how eloquently she nail's the vague, deeply unsettling core adversity that represents the hallmark of American citizens lives today, while making us laugh hysterically at our weakness.
I've always admired Ellen, seeing in her a wise, compassionate, deep soul that loves and understands people. She has courageously sacrificed herself to offer humanity a kind service with the gift of her humor, even as she vulnerably exposed her true self publicly, knowing she would face the heavy burden of society's judgment. In "Here and Now", Ellen has never been more beautiful, witty, humble and radiant, a woman who has attained her full potential with grace, and this all makes the subject matter of her show more touching on a personal level.
This is a must-see for all, especially for baby-boomers and early Gen-Xer's, who will so easily relate and laugh at ourselves and our lives, poignantly bringing us back in touch with life before the chaos, when things were so much simpler, and joy could be experienced in the little things that mattered.
Bravo, Ellen! What a beautiful way to share your vision and help us all more aware that we can make life what we want it to be more like - if we choose. I could not help but enjoy the show even more so, for "seeing" that lovable little blue fish called Dori in my mind - they both share so much in common.
Bill Burr: Let It Go (2010)
Bill Burr is the BEST comedian - he'll have you in stitches!
I have watched this video over and over and over again, as well as my husband. And it never gets old. I'm DYING for his latest stand-up to be out for sale. (Update - just saw "You People Are All the Same" - even FUNNIER!!)
I've never laughed so hard, and I'm picky when it comes to comedy routines. Bill Burr has his unique style, and his comedy isn't vulgar (well, maybe a couple swear words here and there). I'd never heard of him but was searching for good stand-up, and am so glad I tried his videos out. Bill Burr is the BEST!
My husband is just as fanatic a fan of Bill Burr as I am, and all we need to do to change a bad day is flip on one of his stand-ups, and the day is saved!
Maleficent (2014)
Sure to be a favorite in almost every family!
I was enchanted within the first 3 minutes - and was avidly captivated until the very end of the movie. I rarely find such a treasure these days, but it's got everything you could want, in a safe-for-all viewers inspiring, family movie. Full of enchantment, magic, myth and legend, this tale of Sleeping Beauty offers a pleasant surprise of a plot, a strong moral, the battle of good vs evil, superior acting (Jolie is astounding!), empathy with the characters, and an overall dreamy happiness with the whole movie.
I'd not even heard of this movie - saw it on Amazon Instant Video, and watched the trailer. I stopped the trailer after 15 seconds to BUY the movie. Sure to be a favorite in almost every family!
The Hunger Games (2012)
A TOTALLY unexpected surprise of a movie - powerfully gripping!
The Hunger Games was NOT a movie I was interested in seeing, having somehow made the wrong assumption regarding what kind of movie I thought it was. I thought it was one of the current, endless dark, violent, plot-weak/less "shallow" movies that rates way up there for teens. Despite the number of people who rated it, and the near 5.0 star rating from so many, I was not going to watch it.
I changed my mind when my husband told me he believed "Katniss Everdeen" was, in real life, a professional archer (as is Geena Davis.) And am I ever glad I did watch it! I bought the movie, in fact, after seeing it for the first time 2 weeks ago or less, and since that first time, I have already watched it over 10 times.
It's hard to put a finger on "specifically" what made it such a pleasant surprise, but there's no doubt...physically, physiologically, mentally, emotionally...I was GRIPPED to the point I wouldn't even pause it for a 15 second bathroom break.
Using a list, here are the following elements that made me rate this a 5-star movie: 1. An original storyline and plot 2. Quality of the acting performances, by both leads, and supporting actress/tor 3. Jennifer's exceptional loveliness: she is beautiful inside and out. (read bio) 4. Excellent Directing; steadily growing from the start, never losing focus 5. Dynamite special effects without sensationalism. Used sparingly, but INTENSE! 6. The moral...very well defined without forcing the point: purity of goodness overcomes the adversity of the corrupted in power, who cause suffering. 7. Last, and yet the most influential - the power of being stunned by the unexpected, and original "points/actions", etc...that spring up here and there in the movie, causing the RARE (for me) "rabidly gripped attention." The closest example I can offer is the "husband-who-is-unapproachable-because-he's-on-the-edge-of-his-seat, body-leaning-far-forward, eyes-riveted-to-the-puck/football, head moving-without-control-as-eyes-follow-what-they're-glued-to" kind of gripping attention, see?
But that's MY opinion. *grins*
Vanity Fair (2004)
What a pleasant surprise...Reese is multi-talented!
I hadn't seen this movie until last year, nearly 8 years after it's debut. I'd vaguely heard of it, and though I love Reese, musicals are just not my thing...well, except for the Muppet Christmas Carol....*cough* Yet, I found myself presented with an opportunity to watch this movie, and did. At first, grudgingly, and within the 1st 5 minutes, I saw myself, you know...mentally sitting up, the movie had it, it had what it took to keep me curiously watching on, till the end.
This is a movie I rate up there with the highest amongst classics, "West Side Story", "Wuthering Heights". It is a true art, the gift of acting, being able to ... feel, know, and become the person she is playing. And she makes it easy to feel it with her. Her voice is just...just heavenly, really. And the depth of her character, as such a person she represents would know of heaven and hell, and she...is between, moral, spiritual, physical creating such energy as she walks the tightrope of her perilous journey. And don't you find yourself praying for the best? That, there. That's what true art achieves. It uplifts you. Reese, you GO girl! You might catch up to Jodie (Foster, my one and only choice, I adore her and have such respect for her depth...).
Thumbs up!
DysFunktional Family (2003)
BEST EVER stand-up performance! Prepare yourself!
I enjoy watching stand-up comedians, and have seen many, many, many talented comedians. Since "laughter is the best medicine", this specific show by Eddie Griffin is as good as adding 20+ years to your life. I have never laughed so hard, and was in actual pain (stitches in my sides), tears streaming, throat sore, carpet abused from my rolling repeatedly on it. Hahaha! OK, now...just a warning, for those who do NOT like vulgar language: I don't think there are even 10 sentences that didn't have the F-word, etc. However, as I don't normally care for vulgar language, in this case, it was his genuine, sincere and appropriate use of it that lifted the show from very funny to totally hysterical! Eddie Griffen, in Dysfunktional Family, hits the nail on the head about the pains so many of us experienced growing up in the 70's and 80's, and beyond, and makes you suddenly feel so FREE and LIGHT, as you laugh away, easily relating, to his exceptionally talented tales of his own personal, humble upbringing. Hope you try it, and enjoy it as much as I did.
Abduction (2011)
Gorgeous guy, great acting - this one you'll want to buy!
Taylor Lautner, to start with, who is best known as Jacob in Twilight, offers a pleasantly surprising role that shows his depth of character (meaning, he's not acting when he plays this part; he's sharing himself as one who's experienced what his character portrays.
The movie, itself, has a solid plot, and the Director should be commended for successfully capturing us as an audience and in the way he chose to capture us by relating. It had this subtle hold on me, and I found I just didn't want to even pause it for a moment. This is a rare surprise, 'cause it's been awhile since a movie was that good and riveting. Best of all? You get to watch a total hulk become a man, in a tender, moving storyline, while blending the thrill of watching "Men in Action". Great movie!
Gladiator (2000)
A Rare Profoundly impactive movie
Ever since Steven Speilburg (sp?), it has been rare to find a movie that achieves what "Hollywood" stood for back in Charlie Chaplin's day, then Jimmy Stewart, Bogie and Becall, etc.
Gladiator isn't a gently-tugging-at-your-soul's attention kind of movie. It GRABS you from the very first, less than 5 minutes into the opening, and doesn't end until the movie is over. Even then, I recall wandering out of the theater, almost in a "fugue" state of mind. THAT'S how powerful was the movie's moral is, not to mention plot, character development, protagonist vs antagonist, all the way from the gripping start to the ending. Evil vs. Honor, the "parable" of the consequences of choosing to live the thrill of Exhilaration, achieved ONLY via the absorption of selfish greed and power, compared to the everlasting courage of a principled, moral, ethical, self-effacing life.
Actually, Ridley Scott DID do another classic - Alien (the original.) But with Gladiator, Russell Crowe, and Joaquin Phoenix could not have been better chosen for the roles played.
This was a movie on a scale beyond epic...hence, no chance of a sequel. You cannot exceed 1000% in movie calibers.
Firefox (1982)
Clint does it again, even suffering PTSD
For some reason I cannot quite put a finger on, this movie is a must-see, and a valuable addition to "movies of depth and character" that should be on your list.
Clint Eastwood, far from his very apparent physical limitations, yet just as strong as his spirited good will, as seen by his role in "Gran Torino", manages to grip us to his side and pray for a good outcome, in FireFox.
The movie seems slow-going, yet...it has that magic that will make you watch it at LEAST 10 times, if not more...simply because the climax and "dénouement" make it SO WORTH the while.
You have to watch it through one time before you are hopelessly and helplessly hooked to watching it again, and again...and again.
Exodus: Gods and Kings (2014)
An INCREDIBLE, dynamic retelling of the story of Moses - as worthy as being an epic classic a the original!
I never would have believed any remake could come close to the original story of Moses as told in The Ten Commandments, made a classic especially by the outstanding performance of Chartlon Heston. But this retelling, in Exodus: Gods and Kings, is as classic and beautifully directed and told, having captured the same noble, epic history, values and morals as the original. It is as grand-standing as the original, yet modern technology and Hollywood's penchant for sensationalism did not corrupt the basic tenet of the awe-inspiring greatness of the most world-renown men in ancient Christian history.
I used to love Christian Bale, but lost all favor when I watched his real-life epic, vitriolic melt-down, caught-on-camera, on the set during the filming on one of his movies. His dynamic performance in this movie and portrayal of Moses is nothing less than awe-inspiring and demanding of respect. Regardless of what Bale's real-life nature is, one cannot help but find him worthy as a divinely-gifted actor. His role as Moses has made me forgive and let go of that horrible violent tantrum, and what better way to have done so than to remind us all, by playing one of the Bible's greatest men in Christian history, that we are all prone to sin, yet we are also all divine and working our way back to God.
THIS is how much watching this movie affected me. And I'm committed to re-reading the Old Testament, so much moved by this incredible movie and performance.
The ratings may not reflect my awed opinion, but as we must always strive to remember, let YOU be your own judge, and not influenced by either the approval or disapproval of other viewer's opinions.
Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
A rare treasure to find myself riveted from start to finish!
I've always loved movies since childhood, and over the years, have developed a taste for quality, regardless of genre. Sci-Fi happens to be my favorite, for I crave the thrill of the unknown and a desire for the imagination to be stimulated by new worlds, action, special-effects and suspense. "Edge of Tomorrow" thrilled the senses, dominated my full attention and maintained suspenseful anticipation from start to finish.
This is a complex plot, but so well written and directed that I never felt lost or confused. Tom Cruise continues to command my respect as an actor, and Emily Blunt is outstanding in her role, revealing her ability to portray a myriad of diverse characters. I'll be looking for her future movies with relish.
The most favorable aspect of this movie, to me, was the inclusion of quantum physics, specifically the dimension of time, as an element of the plot. The ethereal element of time was central to the entire theme, very similar in its use in last year's top-rated movie, "Lucy" – another exceptional must-see movie.
Not quite in the league with such classics as Alien, Predator, Contact and such, this action-packed, riveting movie is thoroughly entertaining, well-acted, and will surely please fans of Sci-Fi, drama, humor, thrillers, and mystery and suspense. Best watched in the dark when certain you'll not be interrupted by calls or "chatty" viewers watching with you.
All Is Lost (2013)
Like classic literature, this movie is UNFORGETTABLE!
Like the movie Pitch Perfect, this movie was a surprisingly wonderful find. The film is all but unknown (I'd never heard of it), yet, having now watched it three times in two days, it is a movie that deserves much more credit and awareness. Starring Robert Redford alone, my respect for his acting talent and skill displayed in this survival-at-sea movie has made him rank up there with Clint Eastwood and many of Hollywood's legends.
Much like Castaway, with Tom Hanks, 'Lost at Sea' is WAY BETTER, . It is touching, keeps your attention, thought-provoking, and poignant. It has all the elements that make Classical literature and films so unforgettable.
I highly recommend watching this movie, and spreading the word. Regardless whether you end up liking it or not, I am confident it is a film you'll never forget. How many movies can you say that about?