Change Your Image
computerfreak652
Reviews
Tru Confessions (2002)
A Tru-ly Wonderful Film
FIRST OF ALL - This is one of the better Disney Channel Original Movies and those who have not seen it yet, many will recommend you to tune in to the Disney Channel one night that it is showing, and please, do so.
*Contains Spoilers*
The story begins with Tru Walker, played by Clara Bryant, speaking about her obsession with her camera. She goes on, and later walks home with her friends. We, then, see at the door, Tru's twin brother, Eddie, played by Shia LaBeouf. We don't understand at first the reason of his behavior, and soon, we realize that Eddie is a mentally challenged boy.
The story deals with how a family cooperates having a mentally challenged child in the family. They have their ups and downs, but all in all, they are a very loving and caring family who will always look out for each other.
At various points in the film, people may seem to think that Tru's really determined to win a TV contest, and to get Billy Meyer (Yani Gellman) to notice her, and she would do anything to get it. But when Billy insults Eddie in the most horrible way, viewers realize that she does not care about if he notices her anymore, because nothing is a stronger bond than a twin brother. If anyone tried to break that, it would be all over for them.
It also makes people wonder about what Eddie, or people like Eddie, are really thinking. When Eddie tells Tru, "I want to be done being different. I want to be the same as everybody else." it make viewers think how he saw the world and how he fit into it.
Shia's performance in Tru Confessions really suprised many viewers. Who knew that Even Stevens' wild child, Louis Stevens, could move on to bigger, and more important acting roles? As said in the commercials, "Shia LaBeouf in his most dramatic role ever". People would never understand that statement until they watch this film.
Rating: 10/10 - Extraordinary. Best Disney Channel Original Movie since "The Color of Friendship".
The Proud Family (2001)
Some OK, Some EH!
The Proud Family is a TV show that ranges a viewers liking for it. One episode may be made extraordinarily while others.. just make you want to turn off your television. Many have had this experience before, and may not know what to do. It's a good show to watch when you have nothing else to do.
The actors and actresses on this show goes just as up and down as a viewers liking for it. Kyla Pratt who plays the main character, Penny Proud, is an okay actress, however, in many of the episodes of The Proud Family, her acting can be very poor. One instance: In an episode she has to cry, it is very fake. Yes, it is hard to fake crying in a cartoon, but at least she could make it a little more convincing. The cry should make a viewer know it's fake, but make it hard to believe.
Another thing.. Dijonay. She is usually the main reason why viewers turn off the television while this show's on. What is up with her? She is not a good friend and doesn't deserve any. She backstabs Penny as well as her other friends, and doesn't lose a day of sleep over it. Her character makes the show worse. If any character had to be dropped from the show, it would be Dijonay.
Rating: 5/10 - Half and half because a viewers interest in this show ranges!
Kim Possible (2002)
Turn Off the Television, or Change the Channel
Whenever someone watches Kim Possible, it may make them wonder "Where do they come up with such ideas?"
The whole superhero thing is worn out. It may be appealling to children the age of 10 and under, but that is not the majority of the viewers that watch the Disney Channel in the afternoon. Most of them are around 11-17, which is making them lose a certain audience.
It's also a very predictable series, and people know what will happen at the end of every episode, which makes it in the end, very boring. There's trouble somewhere, she'll go and save the world from evil. It makes people think, Disney is really losing their touch.
All in all, don't spend time watching this show. There are better shows showing on another channel at the same time.
Rating: 2/10
Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (2003)
An okay movie..
I enjoyed watching this movie. It had it's funny moments, and scary ones, but overall it was pretty good.
Maybe you shouldn't listen to me, because I've only seen a few clips from the first Charlie's Angels, so I wouldn't know how it is compared to number 1. But I enjoyed watching it, and it is worth your money if you like action, adventure movies.
Whoever said that any movie with Shia LaBeouf in it is going to suck, is going to hear from me...
Rating: 8/10
The Even Stevens Movie (2003)
Astounding!
*Contains a few spoilers*
This movie was an enjoyable watch on an otherwise boring Friday night. Shia LaBeouf was great as Louis, as well as the other cast members. I loved this movie, and I would have definitely preferred if it was showed in theaters, but I'm glad I could have free entertainment.
When you watch this movie, you notice how the characters have grown but some have them have still never changed. But during the movie, you may notice that one particular character may surprise you.
I also thought it was really sweet at the end of the movie. If you've seen Even Stevens ever since it began, then you would notice Ren and Louis's disability to get along. When Louis said that he would never hurt Ren, it made me go, "Aww!" Yes, I know it may sound a little out there, but that was a really great part and I really enjoyed watching it.
All in all, I would give it a 10/10... just like the series! An awesome movie, and if you haven't seen it yet, better tune in!
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
An okay sequel
I have started reading "The Fellowship of the Ring" and almost fell asleep. I doubt I will ever get to read "The Two Towers", but I can already infer that this movie is so much better than its book.
It didn't have that excitement in the first movie: too much war. Violence is not something many enjoy watching, but then again there are those who do like watching it. I don't think it will disappoint anyone who has read the book.
Maybe it's just me, since my "Lord of the Rings" phase has almost completely passed... but this movie is not bad. Any Lord of the Rings fan can watch this movie and be so crazy about it it will make their hair hurt. I don't know what I just said, but I think it is now time for my rating.
8/10... okay sequel!
Holes (2003)
Wonderful for Kids and Adults
*May contain spoilers*
This movie was an enjoyable experience for me and I hope many enjoy watching it as well. It is probably one of the better made book/movies (because Louis Sachar himself helped with the movie) that I have seen. Children will love it as well as adults.
This movie discusses a lot about racial issues, and how it doesn't matter. It will make a viewer think about how our world once was, and sometimes how it still is today. Racism still comes up in our environment, even thought it had been stated that "God has created us equally". It may teach a viewer, such as a young child, very important issues.
The movie was also very humorous and I even laughed out loud in the theater. The actors were chosen well for their part and they play it perfectly. Even though some of their physical descriptions didn't match the book (Stanley's weight etc.), I couldn't think of anyone who would play their personalitys better.
Someone who has not read "Holes" will get a kick out of the movie. They may realize what they have been missing out, and many may realize now why it is a newberry winning book.
This movie gets a 10/10 rating from me: Excellent!
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Great Movie!
I loved this movie to death! I have never read the books (personally, I think they're boring, because I tried reading "The Hobbit"), but I know a good movie when I see one. I first saw with ALL the deleted scenes in it, so when I saw it without, it was kind of weird! But anyways, this movie is great and I recommend it to all who love fantasy!
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)
Great movie! Worth watching!
*May contain spoilers*
Wow! That's all I can say, wow! Much better than I had expected it to be and much better than the first movie! Although, to me it seemed as if the movie went by too fast. I have read the books over and over again and I am able to notice what they have forgotten!
I love this movie and would watch it over and over again, but what bothered me was that they didn't have the death day party. That's where they were supposed to be before they found Mrs. Norris petrified and before they saw the writing on the wall.
I also found the way they did Hermione's (Emma Watson) hair very irritating. It is supposed to be poofy and curly, not just curly!!
I wish they would have said what Ron's (Rupert Grint) detention was. It was a little important to the plot. It would have kind of explained a little bit about Tom Riddle (Christian Coulson). For those of you who don't know, he was helping Mr. Filch clean out all the awards and trophies and stuff. He was still coughing up those slugs, and coughed a whole bunch of slugs on to a certain award, which was Tom Riddle's special award for "catching the heir of Slytherin". When Harry (Daniel Radcliffe) found Tom's diary, he told Ron about it and told Harry about it. (Sorry to those reading this, I just wanted to type some more things 'cause I'm bored out of my mind)
Colin Creevey (Hugh Mitchell) was a lot more annoying in the book, as well as Gilderoy Lockhart (Kenneth Branaugh). I hoped that they would have shown how they really bothered Harry as he was trying to get on through his second year at Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry.
Ohh my gosh, don't get me wrong, I loved this film to death!! Those are just some things that irritated me during those 2 hours and 41 minutes.
This movie gets a 10/10, EXCELLENT!!! Watch this movie, it IS worth it!
Lilo & Stitch (2002)
Not bad!
[Some spoilers]
This a good Disney movie since a long time. When I saw commercials for it, I thought, "Oh, it's ANOTHER Disney movie." You know? I thought Disney was a lost cause. Then, my sister dragged me to this movie and I'm like, "Wow! This isn't half bad!" And I sat there, eating my popcorn and watching this Disney movie!
I haven't seen Disney movies in theaters for a long time, and when I saw this, I was shocked. "Hey, it's actually GOOD!" My sister and I started cracking up at parts like when they introduced, "Mr. Bubbles" and when Lilo asks, "Did you kill anybody?" This is something for the whole family!
This deserves a 10/10, fantastic.
Lizzie McGuire (2001)
Not too great, but not too bad.
Well, to tell you the truth, it's not the greatest thing on the Disney channel, no way! But it's not too bad. Sometimes, Lizzie just really annoys me when she and Miranda talk about Ethan Craft so much. He's not even that good-looking! And the only reason they like him is because he's good-looking, which is not right! Gordo and Miranda are okay, and Matt is pretty funny.
This show deserves a 6/10.
Even Stevens (2000)
Awesome show!
When I got cable, which was like a year ago, I first saw Lizzie McGuire. I was like, "Okay, this is an okay show.." but when I first saw Even Stevens, I was practically rolling on the floor laughing. It is an awesome show! MUCH better than Lizzie McGuire, The Proud Family, So Weird, The Famous Jett Jackson... ALL OF THEM! Even though my sister really hates the Disney channel and all the shows on it.. I'll watch this show whatever it takes! I need a good laugh once in a while. Shia LaBeouf is hilarious!!! You should really check out this show.
Overall, this show deserves a 10/10!!!
So Weird (1999)
I used to love it, but...
I don't know. I'm just not into paranormal stuff, I'm more into comedy. This is an okay show, but they're not that freaky as they may seem. When Annie came, it wasn't as freaky as it used to be, so it lost my interest. It's just so... I don't know!
Overall this show deserves a 6/10.
Shrek (2001)
HILARIOUS MOVIE!
*May contain spoilers*
Watch this movie. It's awesome. It's funny. Need I say more?
I watched it in theaters with my sister, and I couldn't stop laughing. Although, I don't enjoy fart jokes as much as most people, it was still an awesome movie. I've rented it so many times, and I never, NEVER will get sick of this movie.
I've always thought that Disney was the best movie-maker ever, but when I sae this, my thoughts proved me wrong. Eddie Murphy is a HILARIOUS actor and was perfect for the part of donkey.
When I saw trailers for this, I thought, "Yeah, this is a kids movie, FOR SURE!" But when my sister took me to see, I was proved wrong, yet AGAIN! Like Dreamworks other movie, "Antz", this movie is good for the whole family.
I laughed so hard at Lord Farquad, and how *ahem* let's us use the term small in height he was! The jokes are hilarious and please, please, WATCH THIS MOVIE!!!!! If you don't, I'll shoot you ;)
This movie deserves an 11/10!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Antz (1998)
Not for kids!!!!!
I watched "A Bug's Life" before I watched this, and I thought this was going to be a dumb ant movie. When I saw it, I immediately reacted, "This movie is not for kids!!" Adults can enjoy it, and so can teenagers, and maybe older kids as well. But not for kids such as 4-9 years old or something like that. The jokes in it aren't for kids really young.
Overall, I'd rate this 10/10!!
Toy Story 2 (1999)
An actually GOOD sequel!
*contains some spoilers*
I have seen most sequels to movies, and most of them really were much worse than the original movie. Like the first, it wasn't just for kids.
And what suprised me was that Al actually looked like a real person, except his legs. I actually SAW someone that looked like him! It was kinda scary.
That only bad thing about this movie is that children may not want to give away their old toys. When Jessie was at the donations, maybe another nice girl would've found her, and she could've been happy again. But Al found her. It's good to give away toys to those less fortunate, and it seems like they are against it. That's not good.
Overall, I'd give this movie a 9/10, because, other than the donations thing, this movie was awesome!!!
Toy Story (1995)
Not just for children!
This is an awesome movie, and it's not just for kids! When I read this in the memorable quotes:
Mr. Potato Head: How come you don't have a laser, Woody?
Woody: It's not a laser! It's a little light that blinks!
Hamm: What's wrong with him?
Mr. Potato Head: Laser envy.
I knew that this movie wasn't completely aimed at small children. But there were a few things that bothered me. How Andy plays with his toys so nicely, and Sid just takes apart toys and puts them together with other different parts. Isn't that a sign of creativity? Otherwise, this movie was great!
Overall this movie gets a 9/10!!!
Max Keeble's Big Move (2001)
It was OK, but not great.
I liked it, I mean it was funny, but still Middle School is really not like that, and where would you find the time to say put Robe in that glass cage? And wouldn't Troy McGinty get in trouble too for coming into the auditorium late as well as Max?
Overall I'd give it a 7/10. I mean, it wasn't THAT bad!
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
Good Movie!
*contains some spoilers*
Okay, I know it's not as great as the book, but still it is a good movie! The reason it isn't as good as the book is because they left out some important parts. But they didn't want to make you sit there for 4 hours just to watch one movie, and it was clocked at 4 hours!
It is a little long, and some parts didn't seem to have much meaning, but it was still good. The Quidditch match, for example. Wouldn't you think that something would've happened when Harry's broomstick was jinxed? They didn't show the score after Harry got back on his broomstick.
Don't get me wrong, I loved the movie. It's just some things in the movie wasn't how I imagined it to be in the book. Like I didn't think Ron or Hermione would look like they did in the movie.
Overall, I would give it a 9/10. It's an awesome movie. And I haven't seen Lord of the Rings yet, and I don't intend to.
The Little Mermaid II: Return to the Sea (2000)
This movie SUCKED!
This movie is NOT worth your time! I mean, "The Little Mermaid" was a good movie, but this is sooooo bad! Up until the part, "Oh no! It's Ursula's crazy sister!" I did not want to watch it anymore. That is saying something. The songs were bad, and there was no point for having that stupid penguin and walrus, and Melody sounds like a 3-year old. Believe me when I say this is NOT worth your time.
I never thought I would say this, but this movie is worse than "Return of Jafar". That movie was bad, but not as bad as this. Save your money for something useful, or maybe a better movie. Please!
Overall, I rate this movie 1/10, because is really, really, SUCKED!
The Return of Jafar (1994)
Can you say, "Bad animation?"
okay, first of all, this movie is better than "The Little Mermaid 2", but the animation in that movie was soo much better than this! Oh my gosh, I can't believe I actually own this movie! It's one of the worst sequels I have ever seen!!
Overall, this deserves a 2/10.