Change Your Image
falsecut
Reviews
Kaput and Zösky: The Ultimate Obliterators: The Insider (2002)
Kaput and Zosky invade a vegetarian planet
The vegetarians (who K&Z hope to conquer) on this planet are several hundred feet high. They of course barely notice our two "heroes". Early on, one of the creatures swallows both Kaput and Zosky while grazing. The boys work their way through the insides of the creature while continuing to plot the takeover of the planet. As they do in every episode, they fail and leave (no spoiler or surprise there).
Most interesting part of the episode is when they meet the antibodies in the body and have to fight their way though them. All this battling also serves to make the 'host' creature rather sick while the two magnificent obliterators muck around inside him. There are some good jokes and as usual some interesting situations. Not the best episode, but about average.
Flesh Gordon (1974)
Good fun, especially if you say the original Flash Gordon series
One of my favorite 'bad' films. The animation is quite good I think if you think of it as a Harryhausen knockoff. Truly, it is well made in that regard. You will recognize many of the characters as being in the original serial. And it has one of my favorite lines in film, where Dr. Jerkoff steps out of the space ship, takes two or three deep breaths, and say, "Good, there's oxygen on this planet"! A porn film, sort of anyway, with a plot, some character development, good humor, and great animation. What more could you want in a flick? Even your girlfriend might like it.
I used to have a copy on VHS and lost it. I liked it well enough that I would buy it if I found another copy. So I'd put my money where my mouth is on this film.
Searching for Bobby Fischer (1993)
A great chess movie
But also a great movie period. The characters are well developed and I think that the reactions of the parents and the chess playing kids is a great metaphor for sports in general. The one kid (Poe) is deprived of almost everything else but chess. It's not hard to see him ending up like the guys in the café, spending their time on nothing but chess, lost to life. The ending was a bit hokey, as even I, with my low chess skills, would have recognized what was going to happen with just the two pawns left on the board but it doesn't affect my enjoyment of the movie much. The interaction between Morgan and his dad and Josh and Morgan is great, and Josh's empathy for Morgan contains lessons in sportsmanship for any parent. You should see this movie.
Rollin' Plains (1938)
Sheep herders versus Cattlemen
Totally unremarkable oater with your typical damsel in distress that Tex has to rescue. A "surprise" villain, once again there's a respected town resident who's in on it and spying on our heroes. Perhaps the most noteworthy item in the movie is that it's the sheep guys that are the bad guys, trying to overpower the cattlemen. Usually, it's the other way around. The songs are OK but not Ritter's best ones.
The sidekicks are Horace Murphy and Snub Pollard, who appear in several of Tex's westerns. This isn't Murphy's best performance. His dumb as a post act lacks humor I think. Snub is the more intelligent of the two but that's not saying much. He's got a great mustache though.
Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins (1985)
Fun if you have read the series.
I enjoyed seeing the book characters come to life. Some decent humor and the doberman dogs are terrific. I'm sure I rate this higher than some as I have read the entire series of books (125+) and really like them. Movie would be pretty fun even if you don't read the books though.