Change Your Image
palescales
Reviews
Quantum Leap: Off the Cuff (2024)
Heartbreaking and Heartlifting
Wow! What a heart-breaking story while also being heart-lifting and sweet.
Hannah is back, but she's married with a kid. The spark is still there between her and Ben of course, but it's complicated by her family and the leap. They work together to solve the problem and it's sweet. Right before Ben leaps out, he's told Hannah's kid has less than 2 years to live and the cause. Ben goes to tell her because it's totally preventable but the Accelerator steals that from him. When Ben leaves, he's heartbroken, distraught, and frustrated.
Addison on the other hand accelerates Tom's proposal and says yes. A very sweet and nice moment for the two of them.
I also have to give props to David Clayton Rogers who played Kevin. He was so likeable and snarky despite what a selfish person he was. He had a very Paul Rudd quality about him.
Overall, a very enjoyable episode.
Quantum Leap: Family Style (2023)
This one feels like classic Quantum Leap
This revival is winning me over.
The first few episodes, I was worried. The show seemed devoid of heart (which was the key ingredient that made the original Quantum Leap so good). I thought Raymond Lee was a decent actor, but didn't have the same care and empathy that made Sam Beckett lovable.
Family Style isn't the first episode of the revival series to prove that it has heart and that Ben can deliver the Sam Beckett level of empathy, but it is the best one so far and is a great episode of Quantum Leap.
The side story with Ian is interesting but definitely not the highlight of the episode. Though I will admit I do like the intrigue surrounding the mystery of Ben's leap. I like that this revival series shows more of what is going on at the project than the original did.
Axcellerator (2020)
Fun Movie with Interesting Concept and Cheap Effects
The concept of the Axcellerator device and how it focuses intent is pretty interesting. Most of the acting was pretty decent (and the acting that was subpar really didn't subtract anything as it seemed appropriate for this kind of movie). The special effects were pretty darn bad, but didn't really take away from the story. Some of the locations that ended up as greenscreen backgrounds boggle the mind. They couldn't actually get the two leads to do a scene in front of a real supermarket?
Anyway, as far as cheaply executed action movies go, this was pretty enjoyable.
South Park: Super Hard PCness (2017)
This episode gave me a bit of a chub
Wow! This episode was a masterpiece! One of the best South Park episodes in years and good enough to stand amongst the best of all time.
The new characters introduced were so much fun to see the old characters interact with. PC Principal is really great in this episode.
The callback to the South Park movie was great! This episode is a must watch.
Designated Survivor: Suckers (2017)
Starting to wear thin
I like the premise of this show. I like a lot of the actors. I thoroughly enjoyed season 1 and I think the show has promise. But it is turning in a pretty weak performance this season. It has become pretty formulaic. I believe the writers can still turn it around and make it enjoyable again. I really hope they do.
The Amityville Haunting (2011)
Unlikeable Family Inconvenienced by Past
The whole movie seems to setup each and every character as being thoroughly unlikeable or at best, bland. The acting is terrible. The "scares" have been done multiple times (and better) by other movies. Cheap cash-in of Paranormal Activity, but way less entertaining. I watched this assuming it would be bad, and it was worse than I thought.