Change Your Image
kariann-marti
Reviews
A Walk in the Woods (2015)
Nowhere near as good as the book
If you have never read the book, you might like this just fine. But I read-and loved-the book. I was disappointed that there didn't seem to be fantastic chemistry betweenBryson and Redford, either....I was disappointed overall.
The Clapper (2017)
Tailspin
Although there's a romantic aspect, and although there are some laughs, this is really a drama. This poor schmuck is taken advantage of as he gets 15 minutes of fame he never asked for. He doesn't have much to begin with, and now he's lost even that. It's pretty depressing, to be honest! But it's a good story.
The House of Yes (1997)
Creepy but witty
If you can get past how creepy/twisted the plot is, the dialogue is gold. Parker Posey at her best.
Thanks for Sharing (2012)
Not a romcom
This is described as a romantic comedy. That, it is not. This a drama that happens to include romantic and comedic elements. It's not a bad look at the struggle of addiction, and brings to light sex addiction, which isn't talked about very much. I wasn't thrilled with the aspect of questioning what's wrong with someone who chooses an addict, and there was one very uncomfortable (for me) sex scene. But overall, it's not a waste of time to watch.
A Frosty Affair (2015)
Wanted to like it but
I really wanted to like this. I mean, it's obviously just a sappy romance movie, but it could've been better-executed. She was too shallow to believe he could possibly fall for her, and he was an underdeveloped character. There were too many rescues throughout the movie, and yet the movie needs rescuing.
Forget About It (2006)
Yeah no.
Yeah... this was not a good movie. It felt like a Hallmark movie for men, except not good enough for Hallmark. A middle schooler could have written it and gadhus friends act in it. It was a sweet enough ending, but you unfortunately had to sit through the whole movie to get there.
Morris from America (2016)
Nice glimpse into expat life in Germany
I admittedly loved this mostly for the use of German and the German feel, as I used to live as an expat in Germany, and my daughter was young there.
I enjoyed the father-son relationship and seeing the boy struggle with who he was and how he felt about the girl.
Two Night Stand (2014)
Not for me
I might have liked this more if I were a millennial, or if I didn't find his grand gesture to be so ridiculous.
Cast Away (2000)
Open the freaking box
It was really hard for me to sit through this, constantly getting frustrated that he wouldn't open one of the boxes.
Identity Thief (2013)
Two funny people making a funny movie
I love movies that go from bad to worse, which this is. And there was great chemistry between Jason Bateman and Melissa McCarthy, two very funny people.
The Muppets (2011)
Shwew!
I was excited but afraid to see this movie. I'm not a huge fan of reboots or sequels, so I was prepared for it to suck. I really enjoyed it, though.
Quick Change (1990)
Classic Bill Murray
I love movies that go from bad to worse, and this is a fun one. It's also classic Bill Murray.
Hostiles (2017)
Surprisingly loved it
Okay, I watched this purely because my husband wanted to watch it. The opening scene was horrific, making me think I was going to have to ditch him, because I hate violence. I'm also meh about westerns. I gave it a little time, though, and soon I was sucked in. It's predictable at times, but still really, really good.
Dakota Skye (2008)
Something about it...
Okay, the dialogue is not brilliant, and the occasional narration tells some of the obvious, but I liked this enough to watch it multiple times. It took me back to my teens and early 20s, when it was hard to accept that a guy might not be lying. The three main characters were believable, and they had chemistry. Jonah's heartache and discomfort with the situation were tangible.