Change Your Image
santiagocii
Reviews
ARA San Juan: El submarino que desapareció (2024)
Political garbage created by local leftists ignorants
Creators of this film contribute to the debacle of Argentina, a country rich in natural resources, potential and opportunity, but that somehow managed to host ignorants and obtuse people who wish Communism to be the ruling political party.
People who hate capitalism and all sort of meritocracy because themselves recognise to be incapable of absolutely everything.
This film was made to blame the President at the time of the incident, yet ignored the fact that the previous one, Ms Cristina Fernandez de Kirchner announced and recommissioned the submarine without any proper auditing or refitting. Most likely it represented just another empty announcement made with actual money being transferred to the pockets of few politicians.
Absolute garbage of a film and dubious characters and charlatans, all paid to create stories and quite typical of the of Argentine cinema and its shameful representatives.
The Wrath of Becky (2023)
Who writes positive reviews here?
This movie is as ridiculous as the previous one. Horrible acting, nonsense script.
My little poor Angel had some thought processing at least.
This girl escapes bullets, runs faster than criminals, sneaks into bandit houses through windows like a ninja in stealth mode yet challenge them totally unprepared and run and manage to dodge perils. The list is long and notorious but this is without a heck of a doubt the most atrocious movie, packed of ludicrous propaganda and unreasonable direction.
Please can anyone explain how come anyone find this movie more than a 3 ranking, and he is still not visiting a psychologist on a regular basis? Thanks.
Message from the King (2016)
Imposible plot makes this movie too silly
How could people rate this movie above 5 is just a question difficult to answer.
Yes, it starts ok and interesting.
But as soon as he starts to escape death in such a ridiculous way and so many times, it makes the whole movie silly to follow and impossible to digest.
It is not difficult to create valid scenes, even if luck strikes on the main character, but the scenes here are put into play treating the audience like if we all believe in Santa Claus coming down the chimney to leave presents and putting socks for the three kings.
This is not meant to be a children's movie. Please do not underestimate the public.
Deadstream (2022)
Seriously? How could this be rated over 2!!?
Twenty five minutes on and this is the most ridiculous dumb and even insulting movie of the year.
Everything is lousy, the acting, the character, the setting, everything is a total disaster. What is wrong with the people here giving this children comedy a positive review!!?
The fact that people ranked this highly does no good for those movies seriously thought of, directed and acted. A deceiving ranking destroys the essence of people bothering to trust.
It leaves you to think that reviews cannot longer be trusted and anyone could come and claim to have done a good job. Utterly utterly perplexing.
Don't Look Up (2021)
A bit boring but two characters perfectly well represented
Peter Isherwell is the "perfect" representation of Elon Musk
Madame President is the "perfect" representation of sadistic former President (and current Vice President) of Argentina, Cristina Fernandez de Kirchner.
Cruella (2021)
fantastic. phenomenal.. original... Please ignore those who can't see brilliance here
Surprising, original, phenomenal, entertaining
kudos to all!!
And allow me to say, very few people can play such a short stunt yet leave such an indeleble mark... Artie, WOW, well done Mister!
This movie is a must see.
Love and Monsters (2020)
Entertaining but insulting to the psyche
The character is so dumb that it makes you feel upset almost 95% of the time. But the worst part of the plot is:
So, supersonic fighter jets, advanced military warfare, laser-guided missiles and the whole world-wide infantry couldn't combat the evolved giant insects, but a stupid kid with a bow and arrow suddenly can?
Hilarious.
Unhinged (2020)
The worst movie of 2021 by a mile
Literally everything that happens in this movie is impossible. This movie should have been titled "negative gravity in another galaxy"
How this got rated more than 3 is also a paradox that will never be resolved
Kajaki (2014)
Sorry... really?
Any 5 year old playing XBOX will know that after one mine goes off, you are better off by firing shots to the ground than just using your ruck sack as a snowboard or a spring board!!!
U N B E L I A V A B L E
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
Marvellous. Fantastic. A true masterpiece
Just a gem that cannot be missed.
A powerful and heart touching message to the whole world
Bajo cero (2021)
Just another stupid movie insulting the police force
So stupidly unrealistic that it is LAUGHABLE... every person who scored this movie more than 3 should be sacrificed for the sake of the world...
Night Hunter (2018)
This movie portrays the Police force as idiots!!
This movie is INSULTING to anyone who works for the police department. It makes them look like dumb, ignorants and naive. The plot is sooo unrealistic that defies the senses.
Alison (2016)
Super powers is the ONLY possible explanation here
Your senses will be tested to the limit while you watch this documentary. You will feel confused and ask yourself how is this possible about one thousand times. The only possible explanation is that this woman is indeed an exception to humanity and she has been blessed with super powers of strength and resilience. You are about witness a super woman in the flesh.
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
Why do rankings stop at 10? This deserves a 12!
Second time I watch this film.
Simply put: "A Masterpiece". Say no more.
Dracula (2020)
He who rated this piece low deserves no mercy!
Unbelievably good.
I am shocked about the script. Sheer F A N T A S T I C
so far I am finishing the first chapter and I find myself glued to the screen and in shock about how well this has been thought off. Fingers crossed for the rest of it.
The Silencing (2020)
Utterly ridiculous. This would be a SCI-FI... not a thriller
Absolutely ridiculous.
Bad. Bad. Bad.
-spoilers alert-
So a sherif shoots a civilian to cover up the assassin after reducing him, because she "thinks" the assassin is her brother. And even she tells him "go" and then chase the civilian (probably to kill him and leave no witnesses), and no one NO ONE detains the Sheriff... and she even continues running with a badge and a gun, after the civilian escaped and produced a witness statement while showing up wounded, explaining what has happened to the other officer, who already had doubts about the brother of the sheriff? And life continues back to normal...?
Only in stupid "Fantasy land" and in this movie...
The Bygone (2019)
Want to know what feeble means? Then watch this movie
It is literally what the opposite of a any man in this planet should be. The depiction of a useless, frail human being with a manhood attached to it.
It is so bad that is infuriating. Period.
Montana (2014)
An insult to your senses
A kid turned into a 20-years-trained assassin in just one week. This is more of a chick flick than an action movie.
The Voice UK (2012)
Totally wrong inept and incapable judges
Will.i.am, Tom Jones, Meghan Trainor, Olly Murs, seriously?
"Few" of these might be good performers, but.. does that make them good judges and coaches?
Name one amazing tennis player who was formerly a super star Tennis player...
I have just seen this program for the first time I noticed how these clowns turned their sits on out of tune singers and failed (miserably) to do so on amazing performers...
Tragic, lame, lousy, a poor display of untalented judges failing on good people.
The Two Popes (2019)
Amazing Acting impaired by a deceitful history of Argentina
The dialogue between the two popes and the performance of Anthony Hopkins and such of John Pryce is just worthy of an Academy award. Fact.
However, the explanation given by Bergoglio during the movie of troubled Argentina talking about "30000" missing people when it is a known fact that that is a blatant lie, even recognised by the same person who made that number up to make it worthy of attention (Mr. Luis Labraña) and, the portrayal of "innocent young people taken and disappeared" when Montoneros and ERP (Ejercito Revolucionario del Pueblo : similar to IRA) were two armed paramilitary groups of assassins murdering "any person walking on the street carrying an uniform" and anyone else passing nearby (to be considered a "collateral damage") is not only an insult to the history of Argentina, but also to all of those fallen by the atrocities of both sides of that "dirty war", the military government and the terrorist insurgents.
Many military generals and officials have been properly trialed and sentenced for their atrocities to date yet NONE of the surviving leaders of Montoneros and ERP have been trialed, notwithstanding having confessed to have perpetrated abductions and murders while attempting to implement a Communist regime in Argentina, following the same wave that began in Europe years before against Capitalism.
A huge mistake and painful to watch that the world will watch this movie and believe that this manipulated and distorted message passes across.
I Am Mother (2019)
A masterpiece!!!
I am shocked about not having heard wonders of this movie. This plot is so realistic that it that freaks out. It is exactly the biggest debate now as it brings the AGI (Artificial General Intelligence) and something that we will probably not witness with our own eyes to present day. Brilliant, perfect, kudos! A must watch.
Prospect (2018)
Who write these positive reviews? Prepare to fall asleep!
A disaster. It is filmed in the woods. No one even care to mention about gravity, oxygen, anything! So if there are plants, insects, trees, why they are wearing silly suits and helmets. This is an insult of a movie. Period.
Tu hijo (2018)
Absolutely ridiculous. Probably the worst movie ever
This movie is an insult to the human rationale. Predictable but at the same time impossible, irrational, and dumb. Not even worth the review
Goldstone (2016)
An Insult to Australian Police force
I cannot believe people rating this disaster of a movie with more than a 2. Honestly, if you happen to be an Australian police officer you will call the director and the cast and arrest them all at once
It is an insult to the nation and to their forces.
1) A state patrol who is so blind that prostitution and trafficking happens right on front of his face and he sees nothing. He needs a Fed to actually start doubting. And when he finds out he doesn't contact the Fed (immediately in breach of duties and he could go to jail for that)
He is so dumb, literally so dumb, he sees an old man hanging and believes he hanged himself.
2) A Federal Agent, who spends 70% of his time drunk and allows a state patrol to disrespect him and obstruct his investigation.
3) A Mayor who is an old fart who disrespects everyone and makes sure that even a child could began thinking she is a bit dodgy.
This is an utter joke. This movie should be thrown to the bin and incinarated together with its cast and director and its name erased from the records for good.
Rango (2011)
This is a masterpiece. Period
The creation of a lateral Wild West story out of a pure accidental event is just 100% imagination. The conversations, characters representations, the jokes, absolutely everything here is just a masterpiece. To fail to see these facts should prompt you to wonder whether you should watch this movie one more time.