Change Your Image
snazeerm
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Independence Day: Resurgence (2016)
A lack luster film that destroys the legacy of a classic
Being a huge fan of the 1996 Independence day film, I could not wait for the release of this film especially with with the trailers of the movie hinting at an explosive action packed sci fi adventure. The movie did just that. There were lots of explosions, lots of CGI effects and lots of aliens but the makers forgot to include a story in there. Action aside, the story was bland with no direction and what made this worse was the unbelievably bad acting by the older characters of President Whitmore and David Levinson. Dry dialogues and corny jokes that were not funny at all were interspersed in the most inappropriate places in the movie. The only valid reason I can think of to watch this movie is if you were a fan of the 1st one and wanted to follow what happened although honestly it may turn you off from the franchise completely.
War of the Worlds 2: The Next Wave (2008)
A bloody dumb movie....
To tell you the truth, i started watching this movie because i thought that it was a Spielberg sequel.But 2 seconds into the movie i realized that...well...that it wasn't a Spielberg sequel. So all you people expecting to see a good movie, be warned you're going to regret watching it.Its 85 minutes of your life you are never getting back.The animation was bad enough to be mistaken for animation from the 80s.Even I can act better than the actors and the actress( I don't know why anyone would hire her for this movie). There wasn't even a proper storyline.I don't think it deserves the rating of 3/10.If it were up to me i would have given it a 0.5/10.Looks like the writer is a fan of the movie Independence Day because there are scenes in the movie that are just like the ones in the movie Independence Day. Anyway...if anyone still wants to watch this movie after this review...Be my guest.