Change Your Image
candaceelder2002
Reviews
Arrested Development (2003)
Cool New Fox Show
While it's true I have given up on FOX ever since they in their *infinite* wisdom took off Titus, Family Guy, and Futurama (the latter two can be seen on Cartoon Network's Adult Swim line-up), there are a few shows I still watch on FOX: reruns of The Simpsons and King of the Hill (the new episodes are OK, but I love the old ones, except for The Simpsons' first season), Wanda At Large (though I think this should be a cable show), and this show, Arrested Development. The first episode I watched didn't make me laugh out loud, but it did make me chuckle and put a smile on my face after a hard week of school. Though FOX has a bad history of taking off the good shows and promoting their craptacular ones, I'm gonna enjoy Arrested Development for as long as it lasts.
Free for All (2003)
Good Show (some spoilers)
I'll admit, the first episode was kinda crappy, but for a short-lived series (that ended with a deranged Home Shopping Network man shooting all the main characters), it is/was pretty cool, even if it is a little cliched. I only watch it because of Clay Zeeman, Angus the ferret, Sylvia (the chain-smoking horny grandma), and Doug (the drunken dad).
My verdict: Enjoyable to watch, could have been more developed, ended too soon. 7/10
Darkwing Duck (1991)
Disney Did This?
Along with Gargoyles, Pepper Anne, possibly Rescue Rangers, and the movie, Who Framed Roger Rabbit, I both love this and I'm confounded that Disney could do something this daring. I love this show and I wish it were out on VHS and DVD (since I don't have Toon Disney on my cable anymore).
10/10
Married with Children (1987)
The Real Live-Action Simpsons
While everyone is adulating the way overhyped Malcolm in the Middle as "A Live Action Simpsons", I'd like to give the title to Married...With Children, even though this show came out before the Simpsons did. I don't want to repeat all the good reviews here, but I just want to say, this show was so cool and yes, very, very bawdy, but they combined bawdiness with social commentary like on South Park, Duckman, and The Simpsons (before season 10). Other shows today just slop over with so much bawdiness that the social commentary is blurred. We need more shows like Married With Children!
Time Squad (2001)
Underestimated, Underrated, and Very Warped, Even For Cartoon Network
I think the title explains itself, doncha think?
If there's one thing I learned from watching this cartoon is this: Do NOT underestimate its content.
When I first watched "Time Squad", I was not impressed with it. I too thought it was dull and annoying. I figured that it was going to be another stupid made-for-Cartoon Network cartoon (a "Cartoon Cartoon") that would become overrated overtime.
Imagine my surprise when I was reunited with this insane show.
I found myself laughing at it from the parodies, the pop culture references, the puns, the stupidity, the way the historical characters are corrupted, the campiness, the broad humor that can get really racy at times...it was all there.
However, I think of this show as a show for the older crowd who still watches cartoons (I mean, what kids is going to watch a show like this when they have those annoying Nicktoons?).
This show is really dear to me and its proven to be a favorite if you have the attention span for it and if you don't watch Cartoon Network for the classic cartoons (which aren't bad, but they get overplayed).
Ed, Edd n Eddy (1999)
This Rocks!
Much like most of the Cartoon Cartoons (except for five that I just plain don't like), I wasn't confident about this one. In fact, I used to watch it on and off. Since Cartoon Network airs this in reruns, I got a chance to see this and I was blown away! The rumors about it (and the other four I like) were not true when I saw this. It parodies childhood experiences without being preachy like so many non-Cartoon Network 'toons have been these days. And as one person quoted, "It's like 'Little Rascals' meets 'The Three Stooges'" (IMO, it's more like the latter than the former, since I do watch 'The Three Stooges'--the Moe, Larry, and Curly shorts--from time to time).
Recommended for anyone who likes a warped sense of humor (or is open-minded enough to not just watch Cartoon Network for the Looney Tunes and Tom and Jerry shorts).