Change Your Image
costin_d30
Reviews
Keep Breathing (2022)
Touching
Maybe i got it wrong, but after 4 episodes, it did hit me. This show isnt about survival in the wilderness after a plane crash, although it begins like one - i must admit i was frustrated because the first episode was so good following this storyline (survival).
Then the show turns into something else which i didnt like it, at first.
I realised then that the wilderness is merely a scenery, a background, where Liv is dealing with her insecurities and fears caused by her troubled childhood. So the flashbacks are the ones you should pay attention, as this is the main story, not being lost in the wilderness.
In my opinion, viewers are set up for something diferent vs what it is really displaying - Liv's journey on overcoming her fears.
Purple Hearts (2022)
A true romance
What a movie! I'm a man, but damn, i shed some tears watching this movie. Both of them were just perfect. I was hooked by the story, characters and how the story developed. Simply briliant and powerful. Way to go, Netflix!
Reading some more reviews, i felt the need to update mine, just to add some aditional clarification/context
The story per se is shallow, but what most of the reviewers failed to observe is that the entire show was created as a primary ROMANCE genre. Do i care if a marine can get discharged because of a convenient marriage? No! Maybe the main point might be that, why do so many (if they are) choose to do so? As it happens in the US medical insurance could be a pretty serious reason and, as the entire earth know, is a challenge in the US.
And that was only one example. For me this was not the type of movie where i would go on a factual check:
- why the marine was discharged?
- why did they take the word of a dealer?
- why nothing happened to her?
The list could go on and on. If you stick to factual checking, then you're missing the point.
If you hate the romance genre, then this movie is not for you. There is no point on seeing it, just to bash it afterwards because is not plausible.
The Gray Man (2022)
Awsome!
I dont know what was greater, the movie or reading the reviews 😂. There must be some frustration into people who watched this movie. Cant be otherwise. I mean, you can call it a clichee, a nonsense, unrealistic or whatever you want. But boring, really? 😂 this movie can be everything you want, except boring!
The 355 (2022)
Way better
Than the 5 star average on the IMDB rating. Yeah, is not a masterpiece but was entertaining, good cast. I have seen worse movies with higher rating average. Definetely not a 5 movie :)
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
Funny
Saw both movies in a sunday afternoon. Liked them both, relaxing. It was what i expected to be, since i have seen the old jumanji movies when i was a child :)
Ps? I think i fell in love :). I could not stop staring at Karen :p.
The Way Back (2020)
Inspiring
One of those movies that show you that even if you hit rock bottom there is still a way back. I loved it.
Ps. Maybe im too soft, but i even shed some tears.. 😳
The Witcher (2019)
Great show!
I enjoyed both seasons. I see many keep whining about season 2: new plots, new characters, not according to the book.. blablablaaaa. I didnt even know that there was a book. I watched the show, i liked the action, the effects, the story. It makes you feel like you are living a fairy take itself. For me is a 9 out 10!
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
Never played LOL
Nor i enjoy animation/this genre of show. I decided to give it a try after some friends were bothering me that i should give it a chance😁. And im glad i did because i really liked it! I admit that my ego wouldnt let me rate this as a 10 because it is an animation, but is a 10 stars show! Go for it!
De slag om de Schelde (2020)
This is the 3rd dutch movie
I think this is the 3rd dutch movie i start watching and didnt finish it.
The acting is good and the movie itself is well made. But all of them are frustratingly dull and boring. Is just nothing happens for 2 hours. Maybe im being shallow, but it just doesnt keep me going. I was so bored that after 1 hour i ended it..
Still waiting for a dutch movie with a real plot.
Scenes from a Marriage (2021)
This is simply
A 10 stars show. From the begining till the end. Never been married but i did break up twice after 2 year + relationship and i can say that i related to these mixed feelings. I just loved the show: short, intense, well played and exceptional acting. They had a such great chemistry. In fact, everything was at superlative! Way to go!
Friendzone (2021)
Super fresh
Saw this movie in a sunday afternoon. It was so funny that it made my day better :). Loved it!
La casa de papel (2017)
Dissapointing
It started great, now i dont even know how it ends because after 2-3 episodes in season 3, i got so bored that i had to end it. I was schocked about the lack of originality and even the acting was not as it was at the begining. First 2 seasons were so good, kept you on. Now, overall, is just another mediocre show with endless seasons. They should had stopped after 2 seasons.
Sex/Life (2021)
I think this show
Shows the real struggle of the ppl who is not able to find their 100% match. The ones who are in need to be with someone they appreciate it from all the rational point of view but deep inside, they are still not happy. The ending is just stupid, i admit it. But i think, this is why, sometimes, meaningless sex with strangers (not the case in the show, though) can save your marriage. The final is scandalous, unfair for the husband (whos callin' "someone"), but this is life, and is real! The show is somehow empty, but i rated it 7 because of the courage of pointing out this struggle! And because she's hot, of course.
Dunkirk (2017)
You can name this
Whatever you like, except a movie. You can call it a documentary, a collage, a sinister succession of clips or whatever, but not a movie.
I honestly didnt see any point of it. I rated it 5 just because of the "Dunkirk" event.
The Legend of Tarzan (2016)
Decent
As someone who read Tarzan, it proved once more to me that a movie cant display not even an ounce of Tarzan's life. The movie tries to encompass the bound between Tarzan and the jungle but there is just not enough time.
Im still hoping & waiting for a series of Tarzan. I think it could be a good story.
Otherwise, good movie, nice effects, good lines.. but not enough Tarzan.
New Amsterdam (2018)
Not the typical medical show
Im not a fan of this genre, but this was fabolous. Good acting, well written, funny and emotional in the same time. It remembers you how to be human again. At least this is what this show inspired to me.
Cant wait for the next season!
Godless (2017)
Fabolous
Never considered myself an western fan, but watching Godless makes me wanna see more of this. Everything about Godless is 10+
War Machine (2017)
Monumental
Of course there are some exagerations in this movie, but mainly it shows, in a satyrical way, the true face of the war waged by westerners in the arab world. Basically within years of war, nothing was accomplished. More terorists than ever, uncountable deaths on both sides.
All this wars are like me trying to convince my dad to cut off his sugar&salt intake.
War machine displayed this in a such simple way that hurts..
Patriot (2015)
Good but..
You will enjoy the show if you are into kinda black comedy, good lines. For me is not enough, i need some action, some developments and there is.. too little. Watched the first season but i dont feel like watching season 2 right now. Maybe due to lack of something else, i will give it a try
Citizen K (2019)
The harsh truth
Watching this documentary was like having a deja-vu. Im romanian and living in an ex comunist country, we experienced the same savage so called capitalism in the '90s. Politicians in cahoots with some "smart" guys were able to "seize" a country. Im not pretending to be familiar with Khodorkovsky's affairs but i cant help not see some similarities for both Romania and Russia's. They were bribing, stealing or better said leeching the state's wealth. So before taking any sides on this production dig a little more on the '90s in Eastern Europe's transition economy from state owned to a market economy. These men werent saints
Midway (2019)
Good movie, but..
So the theme was solid, the cast was good, decent CGI, but a little bit too cheesy and Ed's acting was so unnatural, fake, it almost ruined the movie
McMafia (2018)
Outstanding!
Everything is at superlative. Cast, sound and the way the story is builded up is just amazing. I enjoyed every episode. Im afraid that season two (if there will be any) it might not be that good as season 1 was.
The Order (2019)
Interesting
If you liked the vampire diaries or teen wolf, you might like this one too
Warrior Nun (2020)
Nonsense
I could whatch only 2 episodes.. too chaotic and pointless for my taste