Change Your Image
lancerock
Reviews
Be My Cat: A Film for Anne (2015)
kinda great
I would definitely rate this as one of the most interesting found footage films i've seen, though not perhaps the best. But it's a great testament to the ability of (i'm assuming) talented amateurs to make something novel & interesting & weird & creepy. It's not perfect, but it's the kind of unique, fun find that makes wading through the 1000s of films on tubitv worthwhile.
Strummer (2020)
witty, good songs.
Great. Genuinely witty at times, clever all the way through. The songs are all good/great, & the girl has a very nice voice. This is definitely my favourite of the cody clarke films i've seen so far.
Battlestar Galactica (2004)
definitely one of the best post s2 episodes
There are still a few elements in this episode that don't work. i find starbuck's quest a bit tiresome. i continue to think the politics talk is daft.
but the last 15 minutes of this is perfectly handled. it's creepy & paranoid & paced like a horror movie. truly great.
Battlestar Galactica: Crossroads: Part 2 (2007)
good but frustrating
I've spent the past few weeks working my way through the bsg series. it's been fun revisiting the show, but my experience has confirmed my memories; up to the mid-point of s2, this show was just about perfect, and didn't set a foot wrong. but things do get a bit wobbly after that.
the s3 finale kinda perfectly sums up my frustration. it's got some great things in it, some terrific surprises...but it also has some big flaws to me, and it takes the show further into myth-making & almost spiritualism and away from tight, focused plotting.
i can't judge it too harshly, because it's still a terrific watch, but it's frustrating to find the show almost but not quite attaining that same level of perfection it had in its first run.
& the version of all along the watchtower they commissioned for this is absolutely atrocious. i don't think the song belongs in this show, but leave that aside. the recording is generic, dull modern rock that doesn't belong in this series.
Battlestar Galactica: Unfinished Business (2006)
men and women cannot box each other fairly
I generally love bsg. up until the last 10 minutes of the last episode, i'd call it a great show. it has some writing messiness that bugs me - gaeta just had to tell someone about how he helped the resistance, for heaven's sake, and no one would throw him out the airlock, for eg.
and in principle, i love what this episode does. lots of cool little character moments, takes its time, doesn't worry about having lots of effects or anything.
but it features one of my least favourite elements that gender warriors seem to insist on pushing on the tv & film world.
women and men cannot fight fairly. starbuck would not be able to beat up any of those men. she is not a superpowered hero. she's a woman, & if she got in the ring with hot-dog or apollo, they would murder her with one punch.
that taints this episode, and makes something that ought to have been great into something annoying & deeply flawed.
Long Lost (2018)
Genuinely good.
Genuinely fun, weird, twisty thriller, and not just good by the standards of the billions of micro-budget indies you'll wade through on tubi-tv. it's well made & clever & keeps you guessing all through its running time. while the ending underwhelms a bit, i found it highly entertaining overall.
Murder Made Easy (2017)
a very pleasant surprise
A very pleasant surprise found among the chaff that makes up most of what you'll find streaming in the horror section of tubitv - a genuinely fun murder/comedy. no idea who these people are or whether they've made anything else, but this is a tight, funny, & genuinely pleasing time. you could easily imagine this working as a cheerily morbid play, & if there's any justice in the world this will be discovered & seen by more people. i think it's very deserving of a cult audience.