Change Your Image
brianphotoalex
Reviews
Spring (2011)
One of the best shorts I have ever seen!!!
One of the best shorts I have ever seen!!!
I give this film a 10 out of 10. This film was very well done.
I was totally applauded during the middle part of this short film but after the film was done and over, I was completely won over and fascinated by the whole thing.
You will probably recognize the main room/set that is used in this film.
The actors were very realistic and easy on the eyes as well.
Very clever film, with a great dirty sense of humor which I loved and I highly recommend this film.
MV3 (1982)
YES!!! This was a GREAT SHOW!!!!!!
I forgot what this show was called and I am so glad I found this!! I remember watching this show in my basement. I lived in a cable-free home and we were rather poor, so this was the only MTV that I ever go to see in my own home. (I had to go over to my friend's homes to see the real thing).
I was just stunned the first time I ever saw Annie Lennox with her bright orange hair in the 'Sweet Dreams' video as she beat her fist on the table. Then in 'Love is A Stranger' she pulls off her wig and I went nuts. I LOVED this show. Everything about it was cool.
Wham was on this show as I remember. They played 'Wham Rap' and interviewed them as well. God what memories!!! Some bands became household names like The Stray Cats and the Police and others like EBN-OZY (who sang A-E-I-O-U and sometimes Y) you never heard from again.
Other bands were Kim Wilde - 'Kids in America' and the Jam with 'A Town Called Malice'.
Edge of Seventeen (1998)
This movie is the story of my life!!!
I always wanted to see the movie "The Edge of Seventeen" because I knew it was the story of a gay kid who worked at Cedar Point. For whatever reason I never did see it so I ordered the DVD online. In the mean time, I read the comments about this film here on IMDb. After reading the comments, I was afraid that I had wasted my money before I had even gotten my DVD in the mail! Fortunately, I don't agree with the negative comments that I read on this web site at all.
Not all gay people grow up aware that they are gay from birth! Gay people come from all different backgrounds/parents/walks of life. I grew up in Warren, Michigan, which is about a three-hour drive from Sandusky, Ohio where this movie takes place. Michigan is like the Alabama of the North and VERY closeted! There are stereotypes of gay people, because there are gay people like that. Maybe this movie shows all those stereotypes, but I have met all those types of people in my life and this movie made perfect sense to me. Maybe it is sad to say for some people, but this movie was my life! I had to stop watching this movie several times because it was all too real. In 1984, I met my former girlfriend/wife and my best friend as Eric has in this movie. Annie Lennox and the Eurythmics were my favorite band in1984 and music was a very important part of my life. Annie is still my favorite Diva.
Although I never worked at Cedar Point, I wanted to and went there almost every summer. I ended up losing my best friend, as the actor is this movie does and I found out the hard way that there are guys out there who will love you and leave you at the drop of a hat. The music, the actors, the story are great and very realistic. I would have LOVED to have this film in my life back then instead of a film like "Last American Virgin" or "Porky's" which made no sense to me at all because I could not relate.
The acting during the bedroom scene between Eric and Maggie was perfect and very real/good. It was difficult for me to watch because it was so good. I don't know how anyone can say the acting was less than perfect/real for anyone in this film. Rod, Mom, the entire family and cast are very believable.
I am not going to say this is the best movie ever made, but this film is NOT a Hollywood production and has a very tender way of showing what some (and I would guess what most people) go through when coming-out. The best example for me was when Eric goes to the "record store" to buy a Bronski Beat album and acts as though he were buying a porno magazine. Lea DeLaria is so great in this movie and I would have loved to have had someone like her in my life when I was coming out. I have seen a lot of movies gay and otherwise, and this movie while not full of special effects and razzle-dazzle, IT IS full of plenty of emotions and HEART. Very worthwhile to see!!! Very REAL!!!
Bowling for Columbine (2002)
A Movie Everyone In America Should Must See
I just saw Bowling for Columbine today and I was just - pardon the pun - blown away. This is a movie that everyone in America should see and must see. I will see this movie again and get the dvd when it comes out, just so I can loan it to others. (I went to a video store the other day, and they for whatever reason do not carry Roger and Me). This movie unlike a lot of movies today, really makes one think. This movie really hit home since I live in Michigan as well. Great film!
Hairspray (1988)
My All-Time Favorite Movie!!!!!!!!
My All-Time Favorite Movie!!!!!!!!
I cannot say enough about Hairspray. This is John Waters and Divine at their all-time best. The cast is great, the story/plot and messages in this film are great, and the music is great. No one can compare this movie to any of John Waters or Divine's other movies because this film is totally unique!
This film has a great beat and you can dance to it. I love this film and it is my all-time #1 favorite.