Change Your Image
domodomo1
Reviews
Rikon Shiyou Yo (2023)
funny and watchable
This drama is may be only enjoyable to Japanese people, especially those who know country side. The election in Japan has totally different character than those elsewhere as described. It is not about ideology or policy, people vote for the "known face""known family resulting in many 2.3. Generation parliamentarian, like Abe or Kishida. A pathetic version of election/democracy and this drama does capture the funny and sad side of such situation of democracy in Japan.
The characters are well acted by veteran actors and episodes are close to reality, yet very funny.
The writer is very famous script writer in Japan and I hope his humour will be more appreciated abroad.
After Work (2023)
Clueless
As the subject matter is interesting, such as AI world, universal income, change in employment etc. I expected much more than random interviews without clear lead for discussion. The Ultra Rich noble couple talking about how they can well spend the time, no need of job.. is so clueless and unnecessary. The statistic about young people out of work/education in Italy should be better discussed and more specific. According to my knowledge the unemployed youth in Italy is not kids from rich family and they can stay on the beach playing day in and out. Hope people do not have the wrong impression. Got some stars for good camera and having chosen the subject (without success) .
Glamorous (2023)
Enjoyable
Recently Many Netflix shows did not keep me watching while I could get into this show and keep watching. I enjoy those exaggerated figures and beauty industry. Seeing the struggle of cosmetic companies to invent new, new, new whatsoever... the parodie is good and needed. Kim Catrall is beautiful and cool as usual and I congratulated for being out from Sex and City flare. On the other hand I can imagine there are people who cannot get into this story as it plays a lot in LGBT environment. Some drag Queen shows are inserted and you can feel the energy.
I suggest this show to everyone who is not judgemental about other people's choice.
Ikiru (1952)
Brilliant and unforgettable
After I saw 2023 "the living" by Kazuo Ishiguro based on this movie I got urge to see this movie again. I have seen this movie at least 5 times. One of the few movies one wants to watch again and again. The intense emotions in multiple colors brilliantly described in white and black. The story telling in slow tempo, yes 70 years old, but viewer has no chance to be distracted. It is astonishing to see Kuorosawa just 42 years old by then, could capture and describe the despair of end of life. This movie may have influenced many people to make sense out of their routine. Yes, life is short, let's fall in love girls as long as lips are red..