Change Your Image
followmee
Reviews
La ira de Dios (2022)
This movie made me write a review in which I haven't written one in over a decade
Exactly what my title said. I haven't written a review in over a decade so much I forgot my password and had to go through the steps to recover one. Nonetheless, this is the worst movie I've seen in a long time. It's so bad the title was used as click bait. It has nothing to do with the story but instead a monstrous main evil character who hides behind the pretense of religion or causality. Where in reality the writers get away by punishing women who are sexually assaulted. That's exactly what you see here. It's beyond grotesque. Not to mention this same character is also a pedophile in taking over a minor who by the way is the sister of the woman he sexually assaulted. If things don't get any worse, no one in this film pays any attention to the victim. It sets off the tone that evil people like him get away with crime and women don't have a voice. What a terrible message.
The victim after so much struggle and suffering kills herself ? She beloved a criminals promise? Seriously. What is wrong with the writers?
I watched this film before reading the reviews. As some who has watched argentine films I had great expectations. This film is a travesty to society and a slap in the face to women. Lastly, it's an abomination to use religion in such a farce. Shame on everyone who put together this terrible film.
Don't watch this garbage. I hope the production reads all these negative reviews because it's absolutely validated.
Vivir sin permiso (2018)
Best series ever
I was hooked on this. I would watched 2-3 hours every night. My family eventually got into it and was hooked. It impressed me how much I tried to gage what would happen and I would be wrong. The writers on this series along with the rest of the amazing.
I hope to watch more of their work. Unfortunately , I have yet to find anything that compares to this series.
What I think lacked was the chemistry between Lara , Malcom and Mario. There was no chemistry. At some point, initially you felt some with Mario but that quickly faded. I'm not sure if it was a casting issue or just their acting.
Aside from that, Nemo, Ferro stoled the series. Hands down, amazing. Mario was also great.
I can't wait for for more!
Sleep Dealer (2008)
probably the most unusual movie but really interesting
It caught my attention, probably because it was so unusual to your typical movies but it definitely sets interesting topics, and more importantly a perspective on how things can potentially end up.
I am not a big sci-fi person however, I would see this again. It's amazing how many aspects of the near future linked to the social issues were brought up. It lets you decide for yourself.. What do I mean by that ? you can decide if you agree or not, they do their job on painting the picture for you. Although, the acting was not really that impressive it did the job well. It was well casted for its purpose and budget. Would love to see more work like this. Look forward to hearing more.
Pelotero (2011)
well created, beyond surprised by the low rating
well created, clean and well executed journalism. The discipline and dedication it was placed it in this documentary was showcased. I can't say enough great things about this and I am beyond surprised why the low rating. If you are interested on watching great journalism, and a true story of Dominican baseball, then watch it. I can guarantee you won't be disappointed, that is unless you look at the MLB as a glorified company. If you are a baseball fan, watch it , hey, even if you are not.
The MLB as it was mentioned in this documentary, is nothing but a "mafia" If you watch it you'll understand why. That is not to say, this doesn't apply to any other sport, but predominantly baseball. innocence, vulnerability and desperation are key - amongst other things.
Mamitas (2011)
Simple, yet brilliant
I normally don't write reviews but I knew the movie pulled me in, after watching it I found myself looking up the actors online. That to me speaks volume. I was so intrigued and in completely enamored by the way this movie was simply put together, from cast to directing, to writing. It is a simple plot but you fall for the characters, and overall is realness.
I look forward to seeing this cast in more movies. I am confident this young cast of actors will continue succeeding, paving the way.
By the way, when you have the movie in your mind for days and you find yourself telling others to watch it - you know is good. I highly recommend it.
Salsa Tel Aviv (2011)
not what I expected
Movie falls short. I don't like the fact that she uses religion and God to get her needs, which are more about being a woman than a mother. I know this is a movie but it fell short in so many directions. The movie has a weak plot that never delivers. The Israeli Italian actor is probably what could save the movie. Only was able to watch about 40 minutes. Also, considering is a salsa movie, you would expect incredible dancing along with great soundtrack. Unfortunately, that doesn't deliver either Perhaps, if the sound track and dancing was showcased , maybe it would have deserved better ratings then an actual 2.
The Haunting of Molly Hartley (2008)
offensive, awful, disgusting - plain evil
If I could only give this a zero. After watching this film, I was completed disgusted and appalled. I haven't felt that way of any other film. I was offended, disgusted, appalled, and just plain bothered.
I can't believe they gave this film a "green light" It was an offense - not to mention an underestimated knowledge to the audience. I can't begin to explain how it mistreated so many notions.
It explains how everyone has a choice, between evil and good but unfortunately, Hollywood ruins and counteracts on how evil should win. How awful of a representation that is to the public, well, religious and non religious. It was as if they 'predominantly was to destroy the foundation of Christianity, in addition to the morality. Its basically looking to attempt that any religious follower/ Christian is a troubled person.
I can only say that this film is plain evil and dangerous to anyone. I understand evil can come in many forms - and this is just one of them.
Seven Pounds (2008)
remember, there's a moral to the story
I'll make this short and sweet, since there's so much to say, well write. The film was well executed, written and very well casted. Its intelligent and thought provoking, definitely worth watching. If you like Will Smith - you'll enjoy the movie even more.
Make sure while you're watching - to ask yourself questions, I felt I had to watch it a second time to get everything.
This is one of those films that can, will make you cry.
Please note there is a moral to the story, of course, as there should be. One thing, everyone should walk away after watching this, is to - DO NO TEXT WHILE DRIVING.
Lakeview Terrace (2008)
racism, simplified.
Yes, an eight. Lakeview Terrace is a very good film. It focuses on the realistic dealings of racism in America and practically all over the world. It touches the surface level on how racism is evil and the damages it causes. Overall, it's a very intelligent, suspenseful, and thought provoking film. Its meant to be simplified to appeal to a wider audience yet approach thoughts across all platforms. I am glad Hollywood made a film of such caliber, cast and more then anything real, just plain real issues. This film is not meant for those sensitive to the topic of racism, or perhaps, the unrealistic folks. Its very much worth watching.
Step Up 2: The Streets (2008)
Best Dance movie !
Okay, I know its a hight vote but read first. I signed up to IMDb just to post this vote as I could not believe many out there were trashing the movie. Although, the acting or chemistry may not have been the best. Step up 2 the Streets has to be the best damn dance movie ever!
The dancing its beyond this world, music and remix is outstanding. The cuts and rhythmic angles were superb! The creative train scene was yet another piece of work, nothing of this kind has ever been done.
This movie, at least to me speaks, originality and without a doubt stands on a category of its own, must be because they felt the music and art, unlike many other dance movies, that line up their greatest actors just to sell or does it speak louder then that? absolutely! high profile actors won't sell this movie . It sells itself.
Brilliant.