Change Your Image
mkools
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
1917 (2019)
Boring
This movie is just boring. If you watch Saving Private Ryan oh man that took you right into the battle of World War II. Amazing. Then comes this movie, two guys walking on mud and talking all the time. Then they see some other soldiers and they talk some more. Then they walk some more. Then they ride for a bit. And then at the end they walk and talk again.
No idea what I just watched. I don't understand why this get such high reviews. It's just plain terrible. I wanted to like this so bad but the characters just weren't likeable, you tried to like them and the director really really tried you to like them as well even by throwing babies at you at some point but it didn't help.
This movie never gets under your skin, you're never scared or feel any tension. And I even saw it in IMAX. The Hero never gets hurt, he's terminator. The Germans are made to look stupid by the English director. They can't shoot, they can't fly, they're just drinking and puking and whatever..
Not gonna waste more lines this movie is just terrible. Save your money unless you like watching two hours of soldiers walking on mud and talking.
The Grand Tour (2016)
Painfully awful...
I already started to dislike the last BBC Top Gear episodes because of the increasing amount of scripted jokes but Amazon took it to a whole new level. This show is now 100% scripted, there is not one improvised joke. The dialog between the crew feels forced and uncomfortable. Not only that but the jokes are not funny at all, the car scenes take on for much too long to keep me interested, even the audience was super annoying, over the top American.
This shows that making a good auto show takes more than a lot of money + Jeremy Clarkson & co. The BBC had an entire crew behind it which is what most people seem to forget.
This show is now just another over the top American TV show about cars, just like all the other shows that are already out there.
Dexter: This Is the Way the World Ends (2011)
Very disappointing.
*** WARNING HUGE SPOILERS ***
Let's first start by saying that I never ever see anything coming even when they throw it right at my face, but as soon as I saw Dex in the Church with Travis on his table I was like: What the hell is he doing over there when everybody knows he's collecting evidence at that place???
He has lived by the code for so many years, never got caught and now he gets caught by making such a rookie mistake on one of his most important kills? I just knew Deb was gonna walk in, it was so predictable and so disappointing.
The Deb loves Dexter thing was already growing out of proportions up to a point where it became ridiculous but now I know they all did that just because it was essential for Dexter to get away with murdering Travis while his sister was watching.
Another really disturbing scene was the one on the sky scraper. Not one cop figured out it was gonna be that building, they didn't check building names related to the sun or anything, no they just put one cop on every building while dexter pinpoints the exact location in 5 seconds with one quick 'Google', right.....
Secondly, Deb asked to call for backup with every suspicious activity, yet one cop sees a kid in a lion outfit on the roof of a sky scraper (?) while they have been talking about lambs and other animals and he doesn't call it in right away?? Huge mistake! There's not one smart cop working at Miami Metro except for Dexter yet Vince claims they are the elite, the best of the best.
I'm not even gonna start on Dexter's boat accident and the ring of fire at the same location in the water, and Dexter that is allowed to enter the crime scene first while everybody's waiting outside so he can smash his painting with a hammer. The writers just did an awful job, bringing up all kinds of lame excuses to fill all the plot holes.
I once called Dexter the best show ever but now I wish they canceled the show when Rita died. At least I would've been left with questions and could have filled the plot holes myself but season 5 and 6 really ruined the entire show for me.
Thanks Dexter and Showtime, for four great seasons!
2012 (2009)
Make sure your remote control has full batteries
To be short, this movie was just awful. This is one of the worst movies I've seen for the past five years. OK the CGI was pretty impressive, but that didn't help the movie at all.
I won't go into all of them but this movie was one big large chain of all movie clichés you can imagine or come up with yourself. The hero was divorced, his son doesn't call him dad, his son wants to play the hero (War of the Worlds anyone?) and the hero always makes narrow escapes, not one or two times, but maybe 20 times.
Then there's the mistakes. A wave with the height of Mount Everest (which would never be possible). A bursting Yellowstone volcano which takes 7 hours to reach Washington, yet they can outrun it with a small airplane that goes like what, 200 mph? The president not going on Air Force One but instead dying with his people, noble? Yes, but plain stupid too and in the real world this would never happen. If there's one thing you need with a disaster like this it's a leader. A plain without fuel that explodes and the list goes on.....
I mean come on I know it's not that realistic and everything but there were just too many of those mistakes.
Further more, this movie was way too predictable. You could easily guess with every action or scene what was going to happen.
And you know what? That wasn't even the worst part of this movie. The worst part were the 'I will always love you' dialogues. So if you are going to rent this movie watch it with your thumb on the forward button on your remote control to skip all these scenes because there are a whole lot of them. I think from the 2.5 hours this movie takes people are crying for 1.5 hour or there is some other boring dialogue going on that nobody is interested in.
To conclude my review, I didn't care at all the world was going to end, or the people that die in this movie. I just wanted this movie to end so I could go home and burst in tears.
I've seen some terrible movies in my life, but this one goes in my top 10 list of worst movies ever seen.
Do yourself a favor, skip this one and go rent War of the Worlds which I know has a lot of flaws too but compared to this flick it's an absolute masterpiece.
Dexter: Lost Boys (2009)
Best show in TV history
This episode was not only the best Dexter episode so far, it's the best episode from any TV show I have ever seen. I can't even watch this show in a relax way, I'm on the edge of my seat the entire time and sometimes I notice myself checking the clock hoping the episode will not end soon and rather go on forever.
With every new episode that ends I keep thinking it can't get any better from here, and yet they still manage to make every episode even more exciting and beyond my wildest expectations. I already can't wait for the next one!
Forget about Lost, Heroes, Weeds and all the other good shows that are out there. I mean of course they are enjoyable but Dexter has set a new standard now and it will be very hard for the competition to even match that.
I've seen a lot of TV shows but Dexter is my absolute number one, best ever show in television history leaving a big gap to the number two of my most favorite shows of all time, Lost.
11 out of 10.
Heroes (2006)
More disappointing every week.....
I loved season one of heroes, it was great. Season 2 was good as well but with every new episode starting from season 3 this show is getting more on my nerves.
Usually these type of shows have this '1 step forward 2 steps back' principal. I'm not saying shows always should follow that but Heroes is still at the beginning of season 4 (while we are at episode 8 at this time) and instead of finally closing all the plot holes they left open they suddenly head for another direction and change it all AGAIN. I mean, there has to be some kind of progress right? Well, there's no progress at all.
Sylar is getting more annoying every week. (let alone parkman, glad they left him out in ep. 8). Come on, just stop pretending Sylar is more than what he is, a serial killer that hunts for other people's ability's.
They should really go back to the basics of season 1: A limited number of people with only very special ability's (to prevent 'ability inflation') and keep the storyline a lot more simpler than it is right now.
6 out of 10.
Prison Break: Killing Your Number (2009)
Great end to a great show
I loved the final, I'm already glad to finally see a show that has a final instead of leaving an open end and let you figuring.
This show is a perfect example how future shows should be produced, not too much seasons, four is perfect and just long enough to keep you interested.
I'm not going to talk about any details of the finale, you'll just have to see it for yourself. Meanwhile i'm going to wait for the next great creation of Paul Scheuring, we only can hope it will be as good as Prison break was.
Some people are vouching for a 5th season but I hope they don't do that because it can only break apart the previous four.
If you haven't seen Prison Break before stop reading and go watch it now!
Body of Lies (2008)
Boring of Lies
Well, what can I say. This film looked promising at the very beginning. Great action, good dialogues. But after 30 minutes I got drowned in all the different dialogues and the film made me lose my interest every single minute it went on.
The film lacked action, the dialogues got boring and after one hour and forty minutes of uninteresting, very boring dialogues -of which some could have easily left out- I fell asleep.
I didn't like anything about this movie, didn't like the story, the acting, the scenery, the characters.
I rather prefer watching a good war documentary on Discovery Channel.
2 out of 10.
Lost: The Lie (2009)
Lost
It looked like we've had to wait forever for the 5th season to come. I don't know if it has to do with the long wait, but in the meantime I watched other series and completely forgot about Lost.
I think this is why I had a hard time watching this show again. To fully get back in the storyline you may have to start again with earlier seasons before you start watching season 5.
The second episode of the 5th season was less complex and better than the first one, but I still have mixed feelings about the new season. I'm hoping the writers can take these feelings away in the next episodes.
The flashbacks in the 2nd episode helped a little bit, but it could make the show more complex as well. I didn't like the part in Season 4 about moving the island, and now they introduced time traveling. Is this to get you back in the story or because it's interesting? I think the first one, they're trying to hard to make up for the long wait.
However, Lost is still one of the best TV shows out there and I'm convinced it will get better again with every episode, but for now I don't think the long wait for Season 5 was worthwhile.
Heroes: Chapter Thirteen 'Dual' (2008)
Everybody is a hero
I never liked show's like this, with all the hero/superpower stuff in it, so I didn't look at heroes at all until some day I was bored and decided to watch the first season and I think it was great.
But now, coming in to the third season, this show isn't getting anywhere. At the beginning of the show there were only some people with superhero powers, only a few guys were special, now it starts to look like there are more people with superpowers than people without and that kills the show.
You can compare it to the Matrix, in the first Matrix there was agent Smith, a guy with powers who scared the crap out of every viewer. In reloaded, there were like 1000 agent smith's which took away the scare factor, you couldn't take it serious anymore, the same thing is happening to Heroes.
At first, Peter was the guy with all the power so it was great seeing him in action. Now there are like 3 or 4 people that have his power or even beyond that and that sucks. Peter has now become a regular guy just like the others.
A movie about superhero's can be great, but in my opinion there should be always one superhero that can beat everybody else, no matter how much power they have and they should've given that role to Peter. It would make the show so much more exciting.
Although season 3 becomes a little bit better, this show will die if they don't start to fix things right now.
Vet hard (2005)
Waste of time
This movie is horrible, the dutch film industry should be ashamed for producing crap like this.
The acting is horrible, the story is horrible, the jokes are horrible and not even close to funny, every ingredient in this movie is horrible and it's only getting worser throughout the movie.
I couldn't believe my eyes when I saw the IMDb rating! If there was a number below 1.0 I would have voted that, because even a 1.0 rating is very overrated for this 'movie'.
Watching this movie is throwing two hours of your life in the trashcan, so don't go see it or be very disappointed.
Napola - Elite für den Führer (2004)
Breath Taking...........
Before watching this film I checked the comments first on IMDb, and I already expected to see a good movie, but when this film was ended I was left absolutely astonished and I was staring into the nothing for the next 30 minutes thinking about it.
This film is absolutely a great masterpiece. The storyline, the things that happen in this film, the cruelty of some characters completely blew me away and made me forgot my average life for quite some time.
This movie will be one of mine all time favorites, if you can get your hands on this movie, go see it!
This film is one of the most underrated films on IMDb, it's great! absolutely amazing I can't say it enough.
10/10, no doubt about that.
xXx (2002)
Very bad Conair/James Bond Mix
What a stupid movie! I can't believe they're actually filming part 2! This film is a mix of Con Air gasoline explosions (lots of them) and James Bond stunts. It's so full of (bad/fake) stunts that i got bored within half an hour. The end of the movie is exactly the same as it was in James Bond!! I couldn't believe my eyes! Part 2? No thanx. I gave it 3.0/10, but it should be 1.5/10 :)
Eight Legged Freaks (2002)
One of the worst movies ever.
My expectations were high after seeing the trailer. They were even higher when i saw the movie had the same director as independance day and godzilla. The special effects in independence day were much better then in this movie. The whole movie I was waiting for the spiders to show up. The rest of the storyline was really boring. And when the spiders came, they had a very amateuristic look, like the special effects were from a movie made in the 60's. I didn't watch the whole movie. When it was played for about one hour I switched off my DVD-player. I watch 3 movies almost every night, and I have never walked away from a movie, even if it was that boring. The only thing good in this movie was the pretty sheriff :) That's why I voted 2 instead of 1 :) So don't go see this one, instead you should go out and rent Starship Troopers, it's like the same only 10.000 times better.