Change Your Image
Neil-900
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Coherence (2013)
Good idea ruined.
The premise is quite clever and though the explanation for that premise is laughable it still stands as a good idea for a movie. Unfortunately the way it is played out is incoherent, The script is very weak and the characters behave irrationally even though they are mostly idiotic to begin with. The characters they are probably the most annoyingly pretentious and unrealistic group of of 'friends' thrown together in a movie. Everything about them and the way this film plays out is unbelievable as the characterisations and script just don't make sense a whole. Great idea but terribly scripted and ruined by unbelievable and unsympathetic characters behaving irrationally even in an irrational situation.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)
Not so special victims.
So much for the caring, understanding treatment of the vulnerable victims. that SVU made it's name upon. S13 e8 had Fin threaten a completely innocent witness with being raped in jail if he refused co-operate Then in the very next episode we see Amago intimidate a mentally ill patient by exploiting his fears of having someone out of sight behind him.
Very well done there to the SVU production crew, you obviously understand how easy it is to gain power over vulnerable people. . . I have to write more lines but it's just filler as I think I have dais more than enough.
Blue Bloods (2010)
Are New York detectives really this stupid? No, nobody's that stupid.
Spoiler for episode 1 A young girl gets dragged into a van and kidnapped while walking home from school. The police find a doll at the scene of the abduction and find out from the parents that it doesn't belong to the girl.
A couple of hours pass and the "Detectives"(I use that term very loosely) suddenly realise that the doll might have been used to lure the girl into the van, seriously? 2 or more hours to think of something that any idiot would have realised immediately. Then in a surreal moment they both look smug like they'd just thought of something really profound. To make matters worse they have already put the doll into evidence and have to get it out again to find if they might be able to find out who bought it and give them a lead to the kidnappers. They then find out (beyond all possible credibility) that only 3 people had access to this doll in the whole of America.
I turned this heap of drivel off at this point as I wasn't going to have my intelligence insulted any further.
Doctor Who: A Christmas Carol (2010)
Katherine Jenkins may be very pretty and can sing really well but acting is asking way too much,.
I know Doctor Who is made in Wales. I know that Katherine Jenkins is Welsh. I know she is very pretty. I also know that she has a wonderful singing voice.
Now we have the things in her favour established let's us talk about her acting ability. She has none, I honestly thought this was the most wooden and forced attempt at acting that I've seen in a long time. Evenby their latest standards I actually had to wondered who the hell it was as I couldn't imaging them picking such a bad actress unless she was someone famous. Please BBC, find better talent or don't bother.
I could go on and on about this but I would only be filling up line after line of text just to get to the ten line limit, I could never be so shallow as to do that and therefore I won't go on and on.
4/10
North Square (2000)
Remove the baby obsession and this is quite good.
I found the first episode a little annoying as the first half was a load of smug lawyers spouting quips and nothing else. They finally decided to actually mention court cases in the second half and once these had gotten going I found it quite interesting. Then it all went wrong. A couple in the chambers had a baby and it now seems that the writers can't go one episode without obsessing about this child. It is so bad that they can't go 10 minutes without a scene about junior.
I really don't get it, all I can think is that the writer was a new father and has lost all perspective.
The legal side is pretty good but no way as good as the fan boys that have commented so far. This is a reasonably good drama spoilt by some baby obsessive stupidity.
5/10
Grand Theft Auto III (2001)
This game didn't break the mould
It destroyed all the previous ones.
This game is one of the true landmarks on gaming.
Grand Theft auto was a superb gaming idea hobbled by the lack of computer power. Don't get me wrong the 2D versions was really fun but I'm sure that everyone who played it realised that the first attempt at sandbox innovation needed something more.
Then after fading away for a few years I heard on the internet about GTA III. OMG I thought, "what the hell is this" Then I watched one of the first 3D trailers and I was hooked by just the idea of a true 3D GTA game.
GTA III is a truly groundbreaking game, it has lifted gaming to a new level and laid down a standard to gamers that developers have been chasing ever since.
This game might be dated but it will forever hold it's place at a true innovation in gaming that will be remembered for a very long time
.
All the President's Men (1976)
Once upon a time .
..in a land long, long ago there were a special breed of men known as journalists. These men worked tirelessly to discover truth and uncover lies and corruption. They spread the truth in the form of newspapers and the bad people would cower in fear of the news Then rose the great Murdock and he corrupted the "news" and made it "fair and balanced" the truth was no more, the journalists were slain.
My point is that these days of Woodward & Bernstein are gone forever. There is no such thing as journalism any longer and scandals like this will never be truly revealed.
This is a wonderful film, regardless of the Bushites that pretend it's all lies and propaganda this film tells the story of two highly dedicated, brave and committed journalists who believed in truth and informing the people whatever it costs them personally.
If you want to know what political corruption and true freedom of speech means then watch this film.
Brilliant 9/10
Jesus Camp (2006)
The rise of the Christian Taliban or, How to be a good little robot for Jesus.
This is a must see film as it helps to expose the true nature of Christian fundamentalism.
To me these Christian fundamentalists are as potentially dangerous as the Taliban.
They too believe in a theocracy where their bible is the only source of knowledge and law. If these people gain power they will happily drag America into another dark age.
These children are taught that science is just an opinion and evidence doesn't matter. This sweeps away the scientific method and makes scientific enquiry and the quest for knowledge obsolete. Basically they are taught to embrace ignorance and question nothing.
They are taught to take the bible literally and despise and fear anything not condoned by it. This is rather concerning when you realise that the punishments proscribed are nothing less than public stoning.
If only one of this films most prominent advocates, Pastor Ted Haggard had listened to his holy ideals and hadn't spent years taking drugs while indulging in adulterous homosexual sex with prostitutes. Ah well, he can always confess and be forgiven.
The most sickening part for me though is around 35 minutes in, where they make these kids submit to public humiliation for daring to think for themselves.
I have tried to keep this short but there is so much more to this issue, There is an amazing source of superb videos by true academics on YouTube (it isn't just for drunks fighting you know). You all know how to search so go there and see for yourselves.
Final thought, Fox News has been throwing tantrums over a school class being asked to sing a song mentioning President Obama calling it indoctrination. Why silence about this?
I recommend this film to any rational thinker whatever your beliefs.
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
Life of Brian had me laughing more in the first 2 minutes than during this entire movie.
Not one single attempt at humour for the first 32 minutes. That's a third of the film, After that the jokes come at about one every 5 to 10 minutes and at best made me smile but mostly made me cringe.
This is another example of the Kubrick delusion. The faithful dogmatically believe that the lord Kubrick is all perfect and everything he does is utterly wonderful, every film he makes is the finest movie masterpiece there is.
If Kubrick says it is a comedy then his worshippers announce it the funniest film ever made.
This film is NOT funny however many deluded fools say it is. This is barely even a comedy by any definition I am aware of.
If you are a massive Kubrick fan then maybe you should watch this film but go in with open eyes and accept that you won't laugh, not even once.
1/10
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
Stop worshiping this film and open your eyes.
The sheeple who pray an the feet of Kubrick don't so much appreciate this film but treat it like some kind of mystical prophecy.
They seem to be blinded by mutual admiration at their insight for seeing this films "divine" inner message.
This film is not the great and wonderful revelation they pretend it to be, it is nothing more than a mediocre 'B' movie about a sickeningly violent thug who enjoys nothing more than torturing people to death.
I must agree that this film has an interesting idea and with a far better writer it might have been entertaining.
If you watch this be careful not to join the masses that delude themselves about this film, they hold themselves as intellectuals for spouting the mantra that this movie has deep hidden messages that are there if you look hard enough.
Don't let the armchair psychologists fool you, this film is below average at best and that's giving it more credit than I think it deserves.
1/10
The Execution of Gary Glitter (2009)
Shamelessly biased propaganda
Talk about a one sided argument.
They start this by saying that the majority of British citizens are bloodthirsty savages who support state murder, in other words they are in favour of the death penalty.
This is a pro death penalty infomercial at best. With "Z" list "celebrities" like Ann Widdecombe and Gary Bushell supporting the death penalty while on the opposition are about 3 anonymous protesters that are portrayed as uneducated "Liberals" making me think this was written by an American.
The only others mentioned are Glitter fans wearing "save the leader" shirts. You don't have to support this vile man to hate the death penalty.
Whether you agree with state murder or not it cannot be introduced as innocent people WILL be sent to their death, this is totally unacceptable.
This would have made quite a good drama if only it were far less biased and showed the opposing view at all let alone fairly.
1/10
Expelled: No Intelligence Allowed (2008)
There is only one issue.
Intelligent Design has no evidence to support it (everything they claim has been refuted, look for yourself) and states that life has a supernatural origin. This is creationism not science. Once you realise that then everything else in the film is irrelevant. Worse than that it's so utterly biased.
Arguments for evolution and the events surrounding these arguments are mentioned then dismissed with a single comment and a pointless piece of archive footage. This footage has nothing to do with the point in question and is only there to try and ridicule opposing views.
I have followed much of the ID story for years and so much is brushed aside in this film (I refuse to call it a documentary), so much is deliberately taken out of context that this travesty can only be described as blatant propaganda.
The worst thing in this film is the way they try and blame Darwin for the holocaust, this is like trying to blame the person who discovered fire for the witch burning during the inquisition.
I do recommend that you watch this film as it gives a good insight into the methods and motivations of the ID proponents and exposes them as nothing more than sick twisted liars.
Spooks (2002)
One thing makes this series unique.
In every show that I have ever seen before this one you have a core cast that is there from week to week. This core is classed as essential but this causes one huge problem for tension and suspense, THEY NEVER DIE.
This series completely breaks from that tradition, every character, however well built and liked by the viewing audience is expendable.
Your favourite character will most likely die in a tragic way at some point. I find this totally refreshing and makes for real suspense in life and death situations.
Despite this, characters are well developed, sometimes sympathetic, sometimes loathsome. the acting is as good as you could get for any drama even for characters that aren't on screen for more than a few minutes.
The action is what you would expect from a series about the security services spies, politics, terrorism but it it the vulnerability of liked characters that makes this show a winner for me.
If you want a drama that keeps you on your toes then this is a good choice, just don't get too attached to any one character.