Change Your Image
oceeprime
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Alien: Covenant (2017)
Alien: Nonsense
First, let me say that I love Prometheus. I don't what it is, but I feel that more care was taken to create that film. It rocked!! So, this past weekend Alien: Covenant premiered on HBO. The best thing about this film is the visuals. Ridley Scott really knows how to give his audience a feast for the eyes with the way he creates the environments for his films. That's the only reason I'm giving this review three stars. Beyond that, this movie is absolute rubbish. I read the novelization last year and enjoyed it despite the pathetic storyline the novelization was based on. Alan Dean Foster brings the chills and thrills better than the screenwriters ever could!! The main reasons I was turned off: the stupid decisions the crew made, final fate of a certain character, the process by which one of the parasites cause a crewmember's death, & the ending(which I chuckled at..lol!). Also, the amount of gore was a bit much. Sure, by now my comments are nothing new, but I had to give my opinion upon viewing the film out of curiousity. And now, since Disney has acquired 20th Century Fox, I don't think we'll get another good Alien film. Ridley Scott needs to step away from the director's chair and let someone else have a go at this franchise.
The Pyramid (2014)
The Pyramid: Avoid at all costs
You know, it's truly a shame when a legendary film is poorly copied by a hack. As we all know, Alien is the godfather of haunted house horror stories. There's no equal to that film. Ridley Scott crafted a tale of terror that many have attempted to duplicate, but none have been ever able to succeed. Sure, there are a couple of decent off-shoots: The Thing and Predator. Even The Cave(2005) wasn't that bad. But, the one thing that links the three aforementioned films is great writing. There is none of that here. This is nothing more than trash. I honestly don't know how this film was green-lit for the cinema. This film has the Sci-Fi channel written all over it. As a previous reviewer wrote, this film has bad acting, bad writing, bad lighting(in a few scenes), and making it a very pointless film. So, to all who are interested in seeing this film, don't waste your time.
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
A triumphant result!
Before I begin, I want all of you who read this review to not be swayed by the negative reviews here on IMDb. Make up your own minds and give this movie a chance. Don't compare this film to anything Marvel has done thus far.
Okay, so with that said, I want to begin by saying that this film is a solid film. I like how director Zack Snyder, and the film's writers created a sort of slow burn with the pacing of the film's narrative. Everything builds up quite nicely to the gripping finale. Nothing was out of place, with the actors' performances making the film's story and tone work very well. Everybody in the cast did an excellent job.
I know I wrote earlier for those who read this review to not compare this film to Marvel's stuff. So, please allow me this small transgression...lol. For a while now, some people have been really giving Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice a hard time for not living up to certain expectations(that just means they wanted this film to be like Marvel's The Avengers).
Well, let me say this(and I'm sure many Marvel fans will be ticked off): Batman v Superman is a much better film than Avengers: Age of Ultron. That's right. I thoroughly enjoyed this film more so than I did Age of Ultron. Why? That's because I felt as if the villains in BvS:DOJ were evil for all the right reasons instead of for no reason as in Age of Ultron. The stakes were much higher as well.
So, in the end, make what you will from this review. But, be sure to see this film with an open mind. You will not be disappointed.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
SW:The Force Awakens-A worth addition
Today, I was finally able to see The Force Awakens at my local theater. In all, it was a good movie. There were some areas that the film could use improvement, especially with the dialogue of one of the main characters. Also, I feel as if there could have, or really, should have been a switch with the actors for couple of the film's characters. Actionwise, the film does not disappoint. J.J. Abrams does a good job with keeping things going, especially in the second and third acts. There were moments in the first act where things felt too uneven. I have to say that I miss the 20th Century Fox fanfare music, because that was so much a part of the Star Wars experience. But, nitpicks aside, this film was a good return to form. I'm very eager to see what's in store for us when Episode VIII comes out.
Lucy (2014)
Limitless meets La Femme Nikita
I saw this film yesterday. I was interested mainly because I like Luc Besson as a director, and I was curious to see how Scarlett Johansson performed in this film. First off, let's get to what works for this film: the action scenes are well done, for one. Luc Besson knows how to put together action scenes. Morgan Freeman is great as the professor who examines the premise this film is based upon. But, then again, Morgan Freeman is great in anything he does! Scarlett Johansson does a good job of capturing the character of Lucy, going from being a Waif, to being a Warrior. Now for the bad: the length of the film is only 88 minutes long. In the conventional sense, 88 minutes is right at the end of Act Two in a screenplay. Before I wrote this review, I read that this film was a decade in the making. A decade in the making, and the best Mr. Besson could do is a film that is only 88 minutes long? That's sad. This film needed so much more character development. I would have gladly appreciated this film if it was right at two hours or over. Lastly, there's the bad guy who doesn't really do anything more than shout, make faces, and shoot at people. In the end, this film is wasted as an opportunity to really be something.
Godzilla (2014)
Forget the 1998 Godzilla ever existed....
When the news first broke last year that Godzilla was being brought back to the big screen, let me just say I was hardly thrilled. After having seen the fantastic Pacific Rim, I didn't know how Godzilla would ever match up. Well, allow me to extend my most humble apologies to the filmmakers. This new film's director, Mr. Gareth Edwards, created a "monster movie" with heart. But, this is not merely a monster movie. This is a movie about ordinary everyday people having to deal with the consequences of toying with nature. The cast here is well put together from Bryan Cranston as a determined scientist to David Strathairn as a no-nonsense Navy admiral. What really makes this film shine is the script and director's sense of realism. The musical score works very well here, particularly in the film's creepier moments. My only complaint here would be the film's running time. I wouldn't have minded 10 more minutes! lol. Finally, the monsters. Just one word to describe them: AWESOME.
Deep Rising (1998)
Another sci-fi rip-off of the classic terror saga!
Let's face it, Alien and Aliens has no equals... Never have and never will. This film is a messy, sad attempt by a filmmaker who belongs in the same group as Michael Bay. I'm not to waste any readers time by going into plot-points. The only thing I can say is that your time will be much better spent watching the aforementioned films. Those two are like the world karate champions...the alpha and the omega. Many a director has tried, but none have succeeded. But, I digress... Other than the cast, this is a movie that should have gone straight-to-video(or cable). The director, Stephen Sommers, is really just a poor man's John Carpenter. If you look at Mr. Sommers' resume, all he has done is monster-flicks. His best film was 1999's The Mummy. A big part of the film's failure is its heavy use of CGI. That, and the silly script. So, if you want something to watch on a Saturday afternoon when you're bored, pop this film in and have fun!
RoboCop (2014)
Robo Lives!
I'll admit when I first heard about this film being remade, I wasn't very thrilled. To be honest, I was dreading it to tell the truth. But, color me wrong!!! lol. This version of the title character was a refreshing take on said character. Joel Kinnaman did a great job as Alex Murphy/Robocop. What really sold this film for me was how much heart it has. The filmmakers never take the audience for granted. You feel Alex Murphy's pain and you sympathize with him. Unlike in the 1987 film, you don't really find out how his family is affected. In here, it's the opposite. I'm very glad the filmmakers did not go over the top with the violence. Most importantly, I was most appreciative of the time the filmmakers took to establish the characters. That's what will make me want to see this film a second time. I think Paul Verhoeven would be proud of what the filmmakers did here. I can imagine that the filmmakers will want to consider a sequel at some point. If they stick with the formula that made this film work, they'll be just fine. Robocop Lives!!!
Skyfall (2012)
Skyfall Soars!
Prior to this film being released, I felt that Casino Royale was Daniel Craig's best performance as the titular hero. Boy, was I wrong! This new film puts all of the past films to shame. The filmmakers knew they had to come up with a good film after the average Quantum of Solace. Films that have a personal issue for any character to deal with always makes the film more interesting to watch. Such is the case here. I was also glad to see that the filmmakers wanted to ground this film in reality, despite some new character additions. The acting was well done by everyone in the cast. My big hope is that from here on out, the Bond films will continue down the path that this film has carved. Daniel Craig is the model for every other future Bond actor.
Predators (2010)
The Boys Are Back...and they're not fooling around!
I viewed this film yesterday and I was very impressed! This film definitely restores honor to the Predator franchise and makes me eager for more! The execution of the film was well done. There was a scene in the film where it felt like I was watching a Lord of The Rings film! The creatures were so menacing and tough-as-nails, that you wondered how in the world Royce and Co. were going to make it through. I loved the epic feel of the film. The acting was very good for a film like this, especially Laurence Fishburne's role. But, let's face it, the man is an acting genius anyways! I've read posts on here where people felt like there wasn't enough time to get to know the characters, but I disagree. We're not watching a work of Shakespeare. This movie was designed to do exactly what it was intended to do, which is to entertain. I left the theater feeling that I definitely got my money's worth. I can't wait to see it again, and I'm eagerly looking forward to the sequel! The only complaint I have here is the grisly demise of one of the humans. I felt that could have been left out. In all, Predators is a sure-fire hit with an awesome film score by John Debney. My hat's off to you Mr. Rodriguez and Mr. Antal!
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009)
The Transformers are back and better than ever!
This film rocks! I've seen the comments the detractors wrote to throw down on this film. What they fail to realize is that this is just a film. Summer entertainment at its best! The scale was bigger and the battles even better. I did wish that the film did move a bit quicker as the 3rd act was about to begin. The Twins weren't as annoying as other people were making them out to be. Yes, some of the comedy was overdone and forced, but it was a small price to pay for what was an otherwise very good film. The best element of the film was the relationship between Sam and Optimus Prime. It reminds you of the relationship between Luke and Obi-Wan, mentor and student, and even surrogate father-son. All in all, great job on the filmmakers' behalf!
The Spirit (2008)
Bad Spirit
I went to see this film after viewing 'Valkyrie' on Christmas Day. I held out high hopes for this film because of Samuel L. Jackson as The Octopus, and Gabriel Macht as the title character. They didn't help this film in the least bit. It would've been better if Frank Miller had decided to make this film into an animated feature for straight-to-DVD, and have the cast voice the various parts. I was disappointed to say the least. This movie bored me to the point that I was nearly falling asleep in the theater. I was quite relieved when it was over. If you're a Frank Miller fan, and you're hoping for a film that was as good as Sin City, look elsewhere!! I never thought I would say this after viewing the film, but Dick Tracy and even Catwoman are more interesting films to watch.
The Unit (2006)
The Unit-Losing Face/Touch With Reality
I was immediately hooked when I saw The Unit for the first time. I loved how the operators worked together to solve the issues at hand. The camaraderie was great! There was no issue of race amongst the men. They were all brothers fighting the same cause for our country. It was working...well! I might add. Then, for some reason the writers decided to complicate things by "switching" things around. What's more, they've given the wives' too much screen time. I understand it's supposed to to be a realistic scenario for the soldiers and their families, but the show is losing its balance. This latest season is starting to disappoint me, and I'm beginning to wonder if this is the end of what used to be a great show. Hopefully, I'm wrong, but only time(and ratings)will tell.
Babylon A.D. (2008)
Babylonian crap!
I dropped in to see this movie after viewing 'Traitor', with Don Cheadle(a very good movie, by the way). I'm a Vin Diesel fan, despite the naysayers who trashed The Chronicles of Riddick. I figured it might be pretty good, but I was absolutely WRONG! I left after only seeing 15-20 minutes of the film. The studio really made this film suck. The only people who seemed to try to keep this movie going were Vin Diesel and Michelle Yeoh. The girl they were transporting to the West was a neurotic moron. All she did was cry and scream like some little 3 year old with a temper tantrum. I was so bored by the 20 minute mark, that I left. I couldn't watch another second of that movie. I sure hope it fares better on DVD, but I have some serious doubts about that. In the end, all I can say is that I'm glad I didn't pay to see this.
Streets of Rage (1993)
Amateur film-making at its worst
When I first saw this title, I'll admit I was intrigued because I love films that show strong women using martial arts skills. The lead character knows her stuff, no problem. But, the opening was stupid, and that usually foreshadows how the film itself will be. This movie succeeded in every way of being stupid. The star(also co-writer) of this flick, needs to have gone back to the drawing board, big time! The style of the film reminded me of some of those training videos for company employees. I've seen employee training videos that are more exciting than this! In my opinion, Mimi Lesseos needs to stick to wrestling or doing stunt work. She's horrible as an actress and writer. View this film at your own displeasure.