Change Your Image
johnnygrif
Reviews
The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild (2022)
Meh
I was really looming forward to seeing this because I LOVE each and every Ice Age movie.
As soon as it started and each character was reintroduced, my heart sank. All the characters are voiced by different people. It's not that they are bad. It's that they are trying to sound and act like the original cast. But they're not. And it's very obvious.
There are funny parts but it felt like they had to dig deep to come up with another story. And, sadly, I have to say it just wasn't the same. It's one of those movies where they are trying really hard to be funny.
With all that, I guess the series has finally come to the end. We'll just have to watch all the earlier ones over and over.
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
Great Kid's Movie
Really great movie. Has a great lesson and, while very entertaining, teaches morals. The characters are well out together and you can easily relate and empathize.
The animation is great. It's a spectacle of color throughout.
The humor is well done. We all laughed throughout. The story is well put together with a decently original story, at least a good version of it. And who doesn't like colorful dragons with a great sense of humor?
Lightyear (2022)
No Longer a Fan
I was hoping for a good movie in spite of the obvious and annoying wokeness now permeating Disney and their shows and movies for children.
Sadly, it just doesn't cut the mustard. The story is okay. But they try to make it very dramatic in a movie that just isn't.
Sox is the best part. The only thing that made my kid and chuckle was Sox.
The aesthetics are good, typical of today's computerized movies.
The story, scenarios and jokes just fall short.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Better than expected
Two main things:
1) It was better than I expected - and I expected it to be good. I love the original and felt there was a lot to live up to.
2) The best movie I have seen in years. And I don't say that lightly.
My family and I love movies. We are also generally easily pleased. We like action. We relish humor. We appreciate great cinematography. We enjoy a good story line. And we love great acting.
This has all aspects. The filming of this movie was done superbly well, if you know much about the original, in certain regards, you know that was not hard to do. But even compared to most movies these days, with their bountiful use of CGI, this was exceptionally done. You can really see the difference.
I could ramble on and on and be a little fanboy but I won't. The cast did a great job. Before watching the movie I wasn't so sure but now, it was spot on.
My wife and I both said the same thing - we could have turned right around and watched it again.
I will end saying this: it is better than the original. Not something you can often say.
Gun Shy (2017)
Better than I expected
I actually don't understand why this only has 4.3 stars. I think it deserves betted. I mean if some of the movies from Will Ferrell have more than 3 stars, come on.
This movie has a decent cast. Each does a good job. The story is entertaining. The humor is well placed and actually pretty funny. Is the movie ridiculous? Absolutely. But it's fun. And even all the scenes during the credits are pretty funny.
I guess to each their own.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Enjoyable movie
I actually enjoyed the movie. It wasn't exactly a masterpiece and didn't exactly have unpredictable twists and turns. But it was fun. Entertaining. Had a story line that was fun and, while somewhat typical of Hollywood these days, kept me interested. Cast is good. While I am in love with Eiza Gonzales, Millie Bobby Brown did a great job and arguably gave the best performance. Would watch it again.
The Old Guard (2020)
Great Action Flick
So, I didn't go into this expecting much. We knew nothing about it, we hadn't watched the trailer or anything. But we liked the cast.
It was a great ride! I would say one of the best action movies I've seen recently. 6 Underground is probably my current favorite. But I'd put this as a close second.
Everyone does a great job. While the basic plot isn't mysterious, it's a well put together movie that keeps you in it throughout,
I love that there's some subtle comedy sprinkled in. It even has the requisite politically correct stuff you find in today's movies.
What can we say. It was fun and we'll watch it again.
The Interview (2014)
I didn't think I'd like it
Maybe I liked it more because I didn't think I'd like it?
Probably my favorite Seth Rogan movies. I honestly thought it was was going to be the normal stuff he does. But not like his other stuff, more tastefully done in that regard.
Overall, I and my wife thoroughly enjoyed it. A good story, addressing a real issue but done in an almost, but not quite, satyrical manner.
I look forward to watching it again, which is saying something.
Venom (2018)
Great Venom adaptation
The only way I can make sense of this film having a 6.(something) rating is just due to differences in opinion. What can I say?
Does it follow the comics? No. And therein is really the only thing I'd say is wrong with it and thus the one star missing.
But forget that and the movie is great. Good action. Good story. Good acting. Well paced overall. Keeps you going.
I've watched it several times now with my wife and kid. We all love it and look forward to the next installment.
From Paris with Love (2010)
Entertaining
Yes. This is a simple and not entirely realistic movie. However, more than ample entertainment.
I don't go to see movies for reality. I have enough of that at home. I go to the movies to go to a fantasy world. And this does the deed.
While this movie will never win an award, every aspect of it was perfectly done. The acting was spot on. The leads play their roles perfectly. The story, while predictable, is a great action rlic that keeps you going.
I will watch it again for sure.
6 Underground (2019)
A New Favorite
Considering at my writing this movie has roughly 6 stars on IMDB, I didn't expect too much from but was hoping it would be decent.
Both my wife and I loved it! It definitely has Bay style (not always good, not always bad) and it was honestly very well done. I will watch this many times in the future and will likely buy it in 4K.
The story is good. The acting is good. The effects are good. It's non-stop and keeps you going! It's on the gory side but not overly so. The humor is well placed and tastefully done.
In all honesty, I haven't read any reviews but I don't understand why this isn't better rated. I think it was a hell of a good movie. The first 15 - 20 minutes sets the pace and really gives you a taste if what's to come. The action, including the first action sequence, are very well done and quite original, which isn't easy to do these days. They don't pull any punches in this movie.
I could talk about it quite a bit. But this was just a hell of an action movie! I hope they make more!
Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
I love the original
I grew up with the original. I love it. Always will.
This movie, while a sequel, is very good to stand by itself. Kids will love it. It's fun. It's colorful. Disney has spun a a great story to be a follow up but not depend on the prior movie.
In typical Disney style, the movie is impeccably put together. I think what I love best is that they resisted the notion to completely update the style of the movie and make it modern. All aspects are set up in the same style, which gives you the same feel, even the animation.
In honesty, I feel people just simply don't want this film to be good because it will tarnish the original and somehow take away from the classic status of it. I think it's the opposite. This will be a classic one day. But the original will always be exactly that - the original. I could watch wither one, over and over.
Den of Thieves (2018)
Very good film
This will be short and to the point.
I have read no other reviews and knew virtually nothing about this film, other than some of the cast. So I didn't really know what to expect. My wife was the same.
We had our wocks blown off. It's a decently simple movie. Very well put together. The acting is good. Story is good. There's little we didn't like.
My one complaint: it's all taling place in LA. However, LA it very specific and you can see it's not LA. It's like saying your filming in Paris but you shoot in New york or something (not that LA is even remotely like or at the level of Paris). You would just see based on land marks and names of places that it's not really there.
Otherwise awesome, gritty, humorous and a very good flick.
Aquaman (2018)
Pleasantly Surprised
I'm going to keep this short and to the point.
I know nothing of the Aquaman story line and so have no idea if ut follows or not. But my wife and I love movies and judge them simply on the movie, not the books or stories they come from.
This movie was way better than I expected. I expected a decent movie, but I expected one that just capitalized on Jason's looks. No questions that's happening here. But then they also capitalize on our heroine's, Amber. But in reality, they spin a good story and make it very entertaining.
I actually really enjoyed the cinematography, especially in the opening fights scenes. It was a spectacular movue in scenes and scope.
Will definitely watch this movie a bunch of times. Want to see it in the theaters again too.
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
Honestly amazed
I have enjoyed all of the Mission Impossible movies from the very first one. However, while the stunts have become increasingly dramatic and unique, each has simply been very entertaining. The acting has always been good and the story plausible, I'm not saying otherwise, but they were just action movies.
This one is different. Is it perfect? No. Few movies are. It has a very good, deep storyline. The acting is still great. The stunts are just amazing. The cinematography is good. Locations are fun and exotic. It's the first one that as the scenes happen, most of them you can look at and go "that could happen".
Definitely a must-see. I would go watch it in the theater again, which I haven't done for any movie since I was a teenager.
Let me also say, this is the forst movie review I've ever done. I loved it that much.
Red Sparrow (2018)
Great cold war meets modern era
First off, I know nothing of the book and original story. I went into the movie thinking of it as a kind of "Nikita" movie and because I like the actors and actresses I wanted to give it a shot.
I'm not going to give up any of the movie but I can tell you this. It was very well done. Are there errors? Yes. I've yet to see a perfect movie. But the acting is great. The cinematography is nicely done. Story is very well written. Are the twists and turns predictable? Maybe. But I don't sit in movies trying to figure them out. I like to let the movie take me on a journey. And this one delivered.
I honestly don't understand all the negative reviews. Everyone around me in our theater loved it. Was it violent? Oh yeah. More than I expected. Even a bit vicious, if you will. It was hardcore. Was it a bit harsh on the Russians? Yes. But this is fiction. It's not a biography. And having been to Russia and soent time there, it had a very Russian flare. I would say that it was modern day mixed with cold war.
But let me tell you, I doubt the concepts were horribly off the mark. And, honestly, you could probably reverse the countries positions in the movie and still wouldn't be horribly off the mark. I mean, we're talking about espionage and counter-espionage... All's fare in love and war, right?
My suggestion? Disregard the reviews. Go see it with an open mind and give it a chance. I did and I loved it! Can't wait for the wife to see it and to watch it with her!