Change Your Image
editboy_0
Reviews
Fernwood 2 Night (1977)
Alan Thicke Rocks
I can tell you this for a fact. Lear wanted to do an improv show and went to Alan Thicke who said "You can't do that". Lear fired him. Thicke went into an office wrote the first week of what we know as Fernwood 2Nite. Thicke went to Lear and said "this is the only way I know how to do a show, they can improv around it". Lear hired him back. What he called "Kirkland Lake 2Nite".
I always thought of Mr. Thicke as a dull, regular performer. Knowing that he conceived and wrote this piece of brilliance puts him (in my mind) in the same league as Monty Python, KITH, Gary Shandling. Imagine the guy who played the Dad on Growing pains, actually has such a twisted and hilarious sense of humour.
Truly Thicke is an unsung genius.
Enterprise (2001)
Best series they've ever done
I don't know, I hear a lot of various people whine about the show sucking, but I think it's probably the best series they've done. The Next Generation could get a bit condescending, Voyager could get silly, and DS9 couldn't compete with Babylon 5.
Enterprise finally takes the viewer there. I truly feel like this crew is discovering new things alongside the viewer.
I like it quite a bit and hope Paramount doesn't give up too quickly. I also LOVE the pan-episodic story line of the Xindi conflict.
Good show keep it up
Gambling, Gods and LSD (2002)
dreary, pretentious, zzzzZZzzZZZzzzzZZzzz
This was sooooo dull. Maybe Peter should have gotten a 2 hour clip of Telefilm Tax dollars blowing into the wind....
Was this even edited? It seemed like just source footage, or a rough assembly?
ouch.
The Canadian system of funding (telefilm, CTF et al.) has some serious issues if this is what they are paying for.
Well, at least after this any Egoyan film will seem "action-packed"
Startup.com (2001)
Synergy of crap between filmmaker and subject
The same thought and acumen the subjects have for the business of dot-commerce (or lack thereof) is demonstrated in equal measure by the documentarians. This is a poorly constructed piece of hogwash.
The filmmakers are easily as stupid as the "businessmen". Characters and story beats come and go as if thrown onto an editing console as fast and as random as possible.
To those who would say "By critiquing the film at it's core you are missing the point...", I would answer "The filmmaker failed to illustrate that point, or I wouldn't be critiquing"
Now to the filmmaker...go and rent the entire pre-80's NFB library and watch it 10 times...
that'll teach you how to construct a story....
Deep Blue Sea (1999)
Deep Blue Crap
God this movie is boring. Whatever Saffron Burrows paid her acting coach was money thrown into the wind. Bad Action, Bad efx, bad all round.
Does Samuel L Jackson even read the scripts he's handed anymore?
Jackass: The Movie (2002)
Homo-Erotic shenanigans abound
these guys have to have some serious latent tendencies. A lot of the movie revolves around getting other guy's pants off. Will we hearing about Jackass 2 years from now? Probably not. This is another Blair-Witch flash in the pan. Keep repeating to yourselves, "it'll all be over soon"