Change Your Image
jonasies
Reviews
The Mandalorian (2019)
First season great, second good, third...
The first season was a breath of fresh air compared to the utter disaster that was the sequels. It was interesting, fun and exciting. The second season also had some pretty fun elements... but the third.. Seems like it completely lost its path. The plot just isn't there. Nothing coherent. Just several seemingly independent stuff happening with no meaning what so ever. It's a mess.
I would recommend everyone to just skip the third season, I'm not sure I will finish it cus I doubt they will be able to reignite my interest.
Such a shame for a show that started out great. To me this is as boring as the book of Bobba fett, which was terrible.
Andor (2022)
Forget the rest, this is the one
Disney, Disney Disney... what a load of crap you have produced. The sequals were a nonsensical mess, Book of Boba fett was terrible and poor Ewan McGregor got his show totally butchered. I had zero, absolute zero, lust for another starwars production and when I first saw this new show I just ignored it.
Then people started praising it. Like the real fans praising it. Still I was in doubt when I reluctantly started watching andor... but my god I'm glad I did.
The first two episodes were a bit slow but the third up to the sixth were absolute fantastic. Then it got off pace for a bit but finished strong. Disney should fire ALL their previous writers and let Tony Gilroy and his team continue their magic. I did like mandalorian though, at least the first season.
Now im just looking for more consistency in their coming productions. Let's go.
Troll (2022)
You have seen it all before
If you have seen King Kong, godzilla or any other movie featuring a mysterious gigantic being you have already seen this one.
Its not unique in any way. It literally copies the structure of all of these movies and provides nothing new.
Some being appears -> government gets alerted -> they look for some expert scientist -> constant arguments between the scientists and the military -> the scientists win
The Norwegians had the chance to do something unique, free from all the Hollywood clichés, but decided to follow the formula and making a really, really bad movie.
Please save yourself some time and skip this one.
The Playlist (2022)
Skip the last episode
I thought the show was really good.... up until the last episode. The actor playing Daniel Eks side-kick Martin Lorentzon did an amazing job. Basically carried the whole show.
But my God. What a complete mess the last episode was. Suddenly they move from the past/present showing how Spotify became a thing to the FUTURE. How, what... WHY?? The writers completely turn on Spotify in the last episode. Daniel Ek is portraited as a greedy evil goblin set to bankrupt all artists in order to earn as much money as possible.
This is sheer propaganda from the writers. Spotify should sue them for defamation.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Great visuals, little substance
The visuals were a thrill to watch. The CGI team get a 10/10 from me. The movie as such was pretty meh. It was kind of a stroke of luck that I actually had seen the Wanda vision series before this, and you will need to in order to understand the premises. The plot was still pretty lame and hard to follow. I think marvel should just stop with the continuation of the post avengers end game stuff and start over. You need to have watched literally 20+ films and the series in order to follow the events occurring in every coming movie. You shouldn't have to do that. The marvel movies should be able to stand on their own.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Disney needs to get better writers
Just like the book of boba fett this serie has terrible pacing and lacks an interesting story.
Poor Ewan, he wanted to make a good show after all the critics on the prequels. This show makes episode 1-3 masterpieces in comparison.
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
After the mandalorian i had my hopes up, but...
This was another sequel failure from Disneys side. The first two episodes were slow and pretty boring but the mandalorian was also a bit slow om the beginning before things picked up. The third episode is where all my faith was lost. A bunch of steam-punk kids on on power ranger colored hoover-bikes was the most ridiculous thing ive ever seen. I dont think i will bother with another episode after this. When you start to look at your phone instead of the TV you know its a waste of time.
Old (2021)
Not worth your time or money
M. Night may be the most inconsistant director ever. This is an awful movie in so many ways I cant even begin to describe them all. The absolute worst thing about this movie is the utterly terrible acting and script. Holy **** is it bad. Their reactions to unusual events also dont make sense 99% of the time which just makes it all a complete mess. The "twist" in the end isnt even that intresting or mind opening to make you want to push through the pain and finish this movie. It still makes zero sense.
Save your money and time and DO NOT watch this crap.
The Irishman (2019)
Great story and acting but too long
This is probably the first good movie on Netflix. The acting is good, the scenary is nice and the story line is well written. However, the movie goes on for 3h 30 mins which is way too long to keep focus. The movie could easily been cut by one 0.5-1 hour and still play a good story.
All in all, great flick. Im happy that Netflix can recruit talents like this to do good movies for their platform.
In the Shadow of the Moon (2019)
Started off intresting, but didn't come through
The idea of the movie was interesting, the build up was intriguing, but unfortunately the movie ended abruptly and left so many questions behind. You literally get nothing explained. These Netflix specials always end up disappointing. They should stick to series.
Apostle (2018)
Non-existent plot
You literally have no clue what is going on in this movie until the end where everything balls out of control in a (not as fun) Hot Fuss/Död snö kind of fashion. Still at that point there is a lot of question marks left. It's also way to long to make 0 sense throughout the majority of the movie. Awful.
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013)
The saturated games
After watching the first hunger games movie, thinking it could be a great flick cause of a potentially interesting plot, I got really disappointed. It was dull, there was terrible acting and the plot was far from compelling.
Now they made a squeal. Why, I don't know. This movie is even worse than the last one. It is extremely boring. You have no compassion for any of the characters and the plot, if there even is any, is so thin it will break if you drop a feather on it.
This movie is a great example of how flawed a public rating system can be when this film gets an average of 7.9. I guess it attracts younger females because of an seemingly complex (its not) love story. Just like twilight, which is also a terrible terrible movie.
Obviously these kinds of movies sells big, otherwise they would not make them. Its really sad how little effort you need to put in to make the big $.