Change Your Image
IsabelaMacavei
Reviews
Made in Italy (2020)
Travel to Tuscany with this movie
This is a light drama to watch if you miss Italy. I loved the plot, and learned only after the movie was over that Liam Neeson played with his real son. A few scenes released a bit the tension. Some twists are welcoming the audience to the unexpected ending. I liked seeing Liam in a different role closer to his heart though the pain as a husband who lost his son is not foreign to him. It is most likely the first movie in which he and his son, Michael, played together. Bringing Lindsay Duncan into the play of the realtor role was a genuine delight. She was a tough nut to crack but her transformation followed that of the main characters, and she proved to be a business woman with much acumen in more ways than one.
Festival in Cannes (2001)
What a waste of my time
I can't believe that I wasted my time watching this movie. I kept on re-reading the DVD cover trying to clarify the name of the movie and if it's a documentary or a film itself. The camera man looked to stumble wobbling the screen to get me dizzy. It's such a bad representation of Cannes, it's ridiculous! Seriously, how was Bill Silver convinced to do this movie, is a mystery to me!!! The cheesy scenes that smell of dead rat to any common sense person and all those wanna-be stars with the exception of Blue who in her innocence and silliness had more common sense than everybody all together in the movie. I'd skip this movie all together. It seems like it was made in the 1920s and even then, they had better techniques than this one. If you already bought the movie, well, you deserve to watch your money going down the drain. Not work even to watch the trailer! Ugh!
Two Weeks (2006)
Quite realistic
A realistic movie representing a normal family and its own relationship issues. A wake-up call for many who might take a lesson home and work on their own healing. Humor was carefully and so unexpectedly introduced into the movie, it was funny to see a different perspective than the obvious environment was requesting. Sad but well delivered by all actors, especially the children. My favorite scene was at the airport when the little daughter shouted in public a bad parental lesson that should not have been told, let alone taught the wrong way; however, this is a great reminder of how kids learn absorbing everything we tell them or they hear just like sponges. Well balanced to keep the viewer interested until the end of the movie and the transitions were not abrupt as expected.
Blood Diamond (2006)
Reality of history
Such real human tragedies deserve our attention. Now, more than ever, our power of buying as consumers can be informed in such a way that products such diamonds and their processed form come from conflict-free zones. This was an unbelievable interpretation of all actors who depicted the extreme violence and utilization of children indoctrinated to become terrorists, to a realistic level. An amazing contrast of the beauty of Sierra Leone in such picturesque placement of green mountains and luxuriant vegetation with the shed blood of victims and supporters of diamond smuggling reflect the sad truth that money, guns and power are everything important to survival. Ultimately, although dear characters of the movie take their life routes, truth and values of life take their supreme place on the set up stage. Brutality, illegality, terrorism, child abuse, all tie in one big story released in the Western world for everybody to learn. Solomon stands for justice!
Rango (2011)
Funny but silly
It was fun to watch Rango even though sometimes throughout the movie i was tempted to interrupt it. The mix of silly or intelligent hybrid jokes, weird characters and animal relationships in a harsh desert environment made me stay. Rango had a pretty boring but good life; he didn't know it until tragedy struck upon him and he ended up in a survival situation that forced him to adapt very quickly. Intelligent and willing to survive no matter what, he becomes the hero and subsequently the sheriff of a desperate city. I chose to see the extended version and i can't imagine a shorter one. The special features are very interesting introducing the viewers in the real world of each character, sort of National Geographic or Steve Irwin style. Relax while listening to John Depp's voice as Rango!
Jane Eyre (1997)
Classical romance
For those who believe in good and doing the right thing, i recommend this movie. The evolution of the main character, Jane, is amazing: from a little girl who did not fear to speak her mind, to a terrified child in a girls school, to a later young lady who meets her love that grows her into a strong woman. There are few scenes that build up tension in emotions between the characters and you feel that you're rooting for them. The typical English subtleties are quite comfortable and the set sceneries are genuine involving the viewer in the atmosphere. I truly enjoyed watching the movie which brought such a rich story to me. I strongly recommend watching the movie.
Pane e tulipani (2000)
So realistic! Sweet romance, not a comedy.
As American living in Italy, I can assure anyone that the main character is realistically impersonated and she had enough of the Italian typical man depicted by her husband. The movie reflects on the freedom of spirit that cannot be withheld by anyone but also upon human relationships, gossip, interpretations and misinterpretations of news, facts or subjective experiences. Perfect chosen scene for the movie, not only for the unique lagoons and architecture of Venice but also for the romance spirit lingering in every of its corner. Besides, it was a good opportunity for extensive advertising around the world. This is an Italian spoken movie with English subtitles but easy to pick up on Italian for those who would like to learn it. Recommended for light viewing.
Ceremony (2010)
Too many contrasts
I loved Uma playing Zoe but truthfully, she was too stylish for this movie part. Whit was the weird match other than physical. Sam was too short and young for Zoe, and his way of running a friendship was a disaster all the way around. I wasted my time watching this movie but let it play while doing homework or napping. I didn't learn anything out of "The Ceremony" other than the fact that relationships can be messy just because of one action or inaction. It's also about Terry who shows how fragile life is. There was no comedy in this movie and i challenge anybody find at least a funny if not laughable moment within the entire piece of work. Don't expect much of the Special Features. Other than Zoe, Marshall played a good role and he did the best out of it. I wouldn't buy this movie.
Broken Hill (2009)
Excellent movie for music lovers
I, without a doubt, give the max grade to this movie and as of tonight it made my TOP 10 EVER list of movies. If you're looking for that special something, the out-of-the-box thinking coupled with good advice, lots of perseverance, focus on the goal and hard work. The road is bumpy and not without surprises but the ultimate result of Tommy's work in teaming up inmates for evading their status quo by reaching out the freedom of expression through music is unbelievable. I have never had so much energy from a piece of music such as Tommy's concert in Sydney. Kat sees the real Tommy and that changes her scary life down- spiral, too. They both find love in the community project that changed many lives. Family matters, friendship and good over evil prevail, it's all around a great movie to watch. Strongly recommended to families with children.
Seven Pounds (2008)
This is not just a movie! It has real life in it and true feelings
My thought prior to seeing this movie was to see whatever is related to IRS before taxes time. I never expected what was coming...
Everything is so well connected, it's not the type of rushed movie that you see in the last decade where each second needs to have action in order to feel efficient. This movie takes its time to develop the feelings of the characters and projects them to the viewers in the theater. I felt part of the scene and blended my feelings with those of the actors. UNBELIEVABLE script, acting, music, backgrounds, all to the details that one thinks might not matter.
If you want to learn something and feel how lucky you are, this movie is perfect for a true intrinsic analysis of your life. Your money will be worthing every penny. Love exposed here is above all and truthfully, it's a good healing tool of appreciation for couples who need a closer look at their own relationship.
This is top movie for the last years in my opinion and I commend the main characters, the staff beyond the scenes and all those who tied this together to do such an amazing job. Still, I rate this movie after "La vita e bella" and "Pay it forward". Amazing job, Will Smith! My hat is off to you.