Change Your Image
kaykoller
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Star Trek: Picard: The Star Gazer (2022)
Great start
35 years ago, when i was 9 my aunt and i watched The Next Generation for the first time. It's a moment in my life i will never forget.
Today i watched this episode. Alone. And i cried many times. I'm crying while writing this review.
Loved it!
Dexter: New Blood: Sins of the Father (2022)
I want Dexter to continue...
I would've liked a different turn in events,
Dexter goes to jail, Harrison makes him turn himself in. Betrayal goes through Dexter's mind. But before he is sentenced to be executed by the judge, the police see him as a valuable asset in a new terrifying case, The police need someone who can think like serial killers think, someone who is a specialist in how to hide evidence. So they use him in the new case and many other cases that follow, trying to find those serial killers with the help of Dexter.
At some point they get a case where all arrows point into his son's direction, and Dexter needs to make a choice: Do i save my son, or do i make him feel the pain i've been through?
---------------------
Going to miss you Dexter Morgan.
Star Trek: Lower Decks (2020)
Headline ? Enjoyable at first, the last episode made my cry.
Star Trek Animation:
The first episodes were good. After that some strange episodes, but i guess because i was in a good mood those days, i still liked them.
The last episode though...WOW...just getting to know all these characters throughout the series, and the way they build up this first season,
I have to be honest, i cried when watching the last episode. I am actually still emotional now hours later while writing this review.
This is what i want when i want to see Star Trek. These type of adventures.
And the great thing about this series, is that this animated crew can go where no one has gone before, and explore and experience what no other human being has done before.
Why not a 10 ? Series can never be a 10 in my book. There are always 1 or 2 episodes that are a little bit off, but that's ok. No ones life is a 10.
Masters of the Universe: Revelation (2021)
In memory of He-man
The first 10 minutes was difficult to get in to. "Just some cartoon" is what i was thinking.
But i kept watching. And i started to understand the direction the writers were going with this. More and more i started seeing that allthough it's not perfect at all, it has something very intelligent to it. It's like art i must say. Just the way they tell the story. The hoppin from scene to scene. The rules of that world. The akward (oldschool) behavior of the characters.
I liked it. I enjoyed myself watching this.
It's not on the same "adult" level as Invincible.
This series is more small kids mixed with adult writing. Where Invincible was more aimed at : Teenager mixed with adults.
The mix in the writing is strange. The cartoon is deffinately oldschool style.
I give it 7 of 10.
(i watched He-man 35 years ago when i was young)
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
EDITED - After episode 6 i totally lost interest !
Off topic:
I hate people who give 1,2 or 3 stars for movies or series that are obviously not that bad.
I still gave Discovery 10 stars at the time. But if i had to rank it again (after seeing season 2 and 3) Discovery would get only 7 stars from me.
Short Review of Picard:
I like the idea of this show, it feels good to see JL Picard back on the screen, and this show is absolutely more true to Star Trek then Discovery.
I am now at Episode 6 in Star Trek: Picard. And i have to give this 9 stars, simply because i am enjoying it and every week i am looking forward to see another episode, to see what happens next.
Sure it isn't pefect, some of the Acting is a bit stiff. But imo this suits well in the Star Trek world.
EDIT !!!! :
After episode 6 this show lost it's energy and couldn't stay interesting. There were only bits that were nice, but not enough to stick you to the story.
Shame!
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
We are all disappointed
This movie could have been saved if Rey became a sith Emperor and Ben (Kylo Ren) would be the one starting a (civil) war against the dark side.
Instead the writers and director chose the cheezy predictable unoriginal option.
The final cut was edited in so many pieces at times it felt like a massacre of scenes.
Midsommar (2019)
These type of movies are dangerous
This movie starts uncomfortable.
In the middle it is sort of interesting.
But the last part and especially the end, is absolute madness.
This movie is best discribed as a traumatic experience.
The Witcher (2019)
The Witcher: Was it what i hoped for?
This series was not what i hoped for. It was not dark enough, not adult enough and not professional enough.
Not dark enough:
There could have been a lot more dramatic atmosphere. But the serie feels light. And i never have the feeling my favorite characters are in any danger. Also the world could have been portrait a lot darker, with less hope of survival. (Like our medievil times)
Not adult/mature enough:
The thing where GOT does so well, The witcher seems at times to dwell off and forget what type of series she is. The writing is at times a bit childish/oversimplified.
Not professional enough:
The editing and writing have some moments of bad timing and confusing story telling. Most of the characters are displayed rather simple, where you know from the start if they are the good or the bad guy.
This also makes the acting simple, and clearly most of the actors have a problem with this.
The main character and the warrior queen have the most interesting roles.
So that's a part of the negative things this serie contains.
IMO if a serie contains this many flaws, but still entertains me 100% and makes me want to immidiately see the next episode:
Then a series is a MUST WATCH !
Joker (2019)
This movie is a 10
The reason the Joker in Batman became the joker. Arthur is the personage that started it all, Gotham would never be the same!
If you liked the movie,
Just for the laughs *wink*
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
(no bs) Star Trek : Discovery review
9 / 10 >> Based on episode 1 & 2.
The 2017 Star Trek: Discovery series review (Could contain spoilers) :
We haven't met the full crew yet, so this is based on episode 1 & 2. Which is about a 2 females, a Captain and her 1st officer. They come in contact with the Klingons who haven't been seen for over 100 years.
Pros
*This series leans more towards a JJ Abrams production, which i believe is the right way to go.
*The story setup *The story outcome *The suspense *The drama (people die..or are they still alive? to be continued...) *The space battle *The Star Trek looks *The sounds *The Klingon looks and acting *The new alien race at the beginning of episode 1 looked awesome. *Crew member Lt. Saru (Science officer).
Cons
*The acting (and the script) of Michelle Yeoh was not on a high level. She just doesn't seem right for the role. But her part in this series will change after episode 3, so my judgement could also change.
*The Vulcan crew member doesn't look Vulcan at all. I can understand why. And she is a good actress, but it's too complicated and confusing. It all has to do with her history, how she is not full Vulcan and how she has changed while going through Starfleet academy. But in all fairness now she just looks like a African beauty with an attitude.
(Her Vulcan acting in the flashbacks are really good and the elder Vulcan -which we will only see in 1 episode- was a perfect cast and had the perfect Vulcan looks.)
*The thing that bothered me the most on this series opener is where we are on the Startrek timeline. This series is before Kirk time. And i don't like it. It looks off/not right. Imo this series should be in the timeline after all other series and movies. Imo it would be really cool (would make for a more interesting story) and more fitting (judging pure on the tech we get to see) if it were like 500 years after.
Jean-Claude Van Johnson: Pilot (2016)
JCVD in a series where he plays himself: Good idea!
"TORTURE" says the guy that rates a movie like "DEADPOOL" with one star (Eddie_Weinbauer). This pilot is anything but torture. Combining JCVD and this type series makes sense, i actually don't understand why we would need to vote(on amazon) for this series. It should get a full season without any competition screwing with it's chance to be on TV.
If you want to know more on the why, read all the other reviews (except for that 1 hater i mentioned at the beginning). They're pretty much spot on.
I gave this a 10/10 because some haters might give it a 1/10. But to be fair if you're not a JCVD fan it's a 7/10. And if you are it's a 8/10.
I'm just writing a review here because i'm bored today. I've wrote 1 review before because usually i read other peoples reviews and usually there are a couple reviews i totally agree with, so imo there's no reason to repeat what has already been said.
The Librarians (2014)
the Librarians series: Good idea, uninspired final product
I am not a professional writer/critic. I'm a 35 year old man. I've seen 5 episodes of season 1 when i wrote this.
I was really looking forward to this series. Mostly because i loved the movies. I'm a bit too old for these (over the top) type of adventures, but to be honest i can still enjoy the original movies because they are true adventure movies with a cast that actually looks like they would discover more then i would in the same situation.
The actors in this series are the reason why this isn't as interesting as the movies. In this series only Noah Wyle is a real adventure seeker, unfortunately he's only a guest star in a few episodes. The other actors simply can't find the right note for the roles they play. It almost looks like the one who created their personas just made up a couple of extreme personas and stuck them to the actors by this formula:
*4x extreme personas (4 superbrains with different lives. 1 agent, 1 terminal sick, 1 thief and 1 hard working guy with highest IQ) *4x actors (1 blond (the guardian), 1 redhead (hyper active), 1 Asian(with a British accent..), 1 standard American) *1x high hat
We put the cards with the names in the high hat, we shuffle a bit, and acrabadabra! We have our cast.
If using logic, i would make the Asian guy Interpol, the redhead a magician, the American the new lead librarian and the blond a thief who specializes in makeup (so the team can disguise themselves).
The formula could work if the series had 4 VERY talented actors. But it doesn't. They all lack charisma, and because they seem clueless on how to act in such a family adventure, they go for the "the more i do, the less stupid i look" type of acting, which is pretty painful to look at.
Rebecca Romijn, John Kim and Lindy Booth really should not act in any adventure films after this debacle. This had to be John Larroquette's worst work, i didn't know he could look that clueless. Christian Kane....Look at his IMDb photo, he looks interesting in that photo. In this series though he is the most uninteresting character of them all. But because the other actors are so bad his work doesn't really have any negative effect.
The stories of the first 5 episodes were overall pretty soft, they are simple 45 minutes stories. Like if somebody was reading you a bedtime story. I wish i could go deeper into the stories, but unfortunately there is not much to say about them. They are just stories about something magical, then something goes wrong, and our team is send to the rescue.
I can't really recommend this. If you are a kid (boy or girl doesn't matter) and you are really really really bored, then check out this series. But best would be to try and find Young Indiana Jones for example, from that series kids could really learn something about life and the world of secrets.
####################################################################
This was my first ever review on IMDb i believe. (I created this account a long time ago, and can't remember if i have ever done a review. If i did, it probably wasn't very good.) I write this review for 2 reasons, 1: I wanted to share my opinion on this series and 2: I really need to work on my English and like to learn and correct myself while doing stuff like this. I hope and think this review is close to IMDb's standards, and that it does warn you about this mediocre at best series.
Stories 6/10 Cast 4/10 Overall 5/10