Change Your Image
mencius_89
Reviews
Land of the Lost (2009)
Ferrel is truly a hit and miss.
I find Will Ferrels movies have no middle ground. Anchor Man, Zoolander, Old School, Superstar, Stranger than Fiction, Blades of glory. All bloody hilarious... Bewitched, Semi-pro, Step Brothers, kicking and screaming and now Land of the lost all god awful. I realise its scripts, directors etc. etc... but it doesn't make it any less frustrating.. COPY I find Will Ferrels movies have no middle ground. Anchor Man, Zoolander, Old School, Superstar, Stranger than Fiction, Blades of glory. All bloody hilarious... Bewitched, Semi-pro, Step Brothers, kicking and screaming and now Land of the lost all god awful. I realise its scripts, directors etc. etc... but it doesn't make it any less frustrating..
Garage (2007)
Am i missing something?
Im all for the arty, film festival winning indie movies, but sitting through 80 minutes of something that can, and should have been, summed up in a 5 minute short film was all too frustrating. There was no hidden meaning or shocking climax. I was dissatisfied when the film ended exactly where it started, no lessons learned and no people better or even worse off for the experiences had. There's slow... and then there's garage.
The acting was decent and given more dialog than that of the very films blurb could have been exceptional. I found This movie just straight out boring. Save yourself the time and just read the cover and you will find out no less than if you were to watch the film itself.
I see this film currently has a very respectful rating of 7 so i can clearly see there's reason to believe otherwise. This is just my personal opinion.
State's Evidence (2004)
Amazing
This film was brilliant, as dark and brutal as they get. The plot on the surface may be fantastical at parts but regardless of its extremities i found realistic depth in the characters very individual stories, showing the harsh truth behind every day lives.
I think the films current rating is an absolute insult. If you like dark, interesting films you will love this. The people rating this thought they were watching a teen flick obviously. But if your the kind of person who would like this film, you don't pay attention to critic ratings anyway. Im glad i watched this film alone as i wouldn't feel comfortable watching it with someone else. I suggest others do the same.
The Day the Earth Stood Still (2008)
The Matrix Revultions!! Sigh :( This time its the blue pill...
If there's something else you want to watch then do it. I realise Keanu Reeves is supposed to have that blank alien feel but what can you say about a performance like that, hes expected to act like a robot. When you see films like the Matrix and Constantine you grow some expectations and when i see a Reeves film titled "The Day The Earth Stood Still" I was ready for another Reeves!! But No... In all the movie wasn't that bad, but a sci-fi reeves is supposed to be brilliant!! Also some seriously frustrating characters, the whining child and the presidents step in to name a couple.
Bit too cheesy and not enough reeves kicking ass.
Descent (2007)
Frustrating, Glad when it ended.
From word go the movies frustrating attempt at enigma drove me to almost turn it off. It was somewhat curious to begin with but with its depth constantly shaded until the explosive last moments it wasn't something to be watched with others. Although the character performances were intriguing i thought they were restricted somewhat and should have been a little more in your face. Don't get me wrong, i love plot hooks but this one had just a little too many and lacked a lot of explanation. Its one of those movies you want to see the end of, but you want it sooner rather than later. Powerful ending, I wouldn't recommend this film though IF you still insist on watching it then do watch it through till the end. Just Don't watch it with dad :)